Vertiv 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
AI data-center demand lifts sales and margins, spurring capacity expansion and liquid-cooling acquisitions.
Filed 2026-07-29 16:08 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$3.3BYoY +24.1%QoQ +23.6%
- Operating income$637.9MYoY +44.2%QoQ +44.9%
- Net income$497.8MYoY +53.5%QoQ +27.6%
- Total assets$15.9BQoQ +18.7%
- Total debt$2.9BQoQ +0.6%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, net $2,940M + Current portion of long-term debt $0M Total debt $2,940M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$4.8BYoY +52.2%QoQ +12.1%
- Tangible book value$673.5MQoQ +62.2%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.7Cash and short-term investments of $3.11B exceed $2.94B net long-term debt, with $2.48B revolver availability.
- Momentum+0.8Revenue rose 24% and operating income 44% in Q2; gross margin expanded to 37.7% from 34.0%.
- Outlook+0.4Capacity spending of $550M–$570M targets demand, while EMEA sales fell 8.4% and supply congestion persists.
Executive Summary
Vertiv is converting demand for artificial-intelligence and high-performance-computing infrastructure into faster sales growth and higher margins, with Q2 revenue up 24% and operating profit up 44%. Americas and Asia Pacific drove expansion, while EMEA’s modest quarterly growth depended on favorable currency movements rather than underlying sales improvement. Management is expanding capacity and acquiring cooling capabilities to address higher-density data centers, supported by substantial liquidity and longer-dated financing. The investor thesis rests on sustained infrastructure demand and execution: H1 cash generation benefited heavily from customer advances, while inventory growth, supply congestion and uneven regional demand warrant scrutiny.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.27B; +24% Y/Y | $5.92B; +27% Y/Y | Volume growth supplemented by acquisitions and currency |
| Gross profit / margin | $1.23B / 37.7%, vs 34.0% | $2.23B / 37.7%, vs 33.9% | Mix and execution improved economics |
| Operating income | $638M; +44% Y/Y | $1.08B; +47% Y/Y | Profit outpaced sales despite higher acquisition-related costs |
| GAAP net income / diluted EPS | $498M / $1.27; income +54% Y/Y | $888M / $2.26; income +82% Y/Y | Lower interest and tax expense also lifted earnings |
| OCF / FCF | — | $1.87B / $1.58B, vs $626M / $545M | Customer advances materially boosted cash conversion |
| Total assets | — | $15.9B; +30% since year-end | Expansion accompanied by substantial working-capital growth |
| Total equity | — | $4.76B; +21% since year-end | Earnings strengthened book capital |
| Tangible common equity | — | $674M | Goodwill and intangibles account for most equity |
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded net income by $979M. Working capital contributed $679M, led by a $1.82B deferred-revenue increase, partly offset by inventory and receivables increases; FCF deducts $286M of capital expenditures.
- Earnings quality: PurgeRite contingent-consideration remeasurement losses were $28.8M in Q2 and $62.0M in H1. H1 net interest expense fell to $13.0M from $46.6M, and income tax expense fell to $170M from $198M; these helped net income grow faster than operating income.
- Liquidity and financing: Cash and short-term investments totaled $3.11B against $2.94B of long-term debt, net. March refinancing replaced the term loan with $2.1B principal of unsecured notes maturing in 2036–2066; available revolving capacity was $2.48B.
Business Developments
- Regional mix: Americas generated 66% of H1 sales and grew 39%; Asia Pacific grew 22%. EMEA declined 8.4% in H1, and Q2’s $8.0M sales increase was smaller than ≈$13.7M of favorable currency effects, indicating underlying weakness despite better project margins.
- Cooling expansion: Three Q2 acquisitions added liquid-cooling, heat-exchange, heat-rejection and fabrication capabilities for $332M of consideration net of cash acquired, with $260M of preliminary goodwill. These broaden Vertiv’s offering for higher-density infrastructure but increase integration and valuation exposure.
- Capacity investment: Management expects FY2026 spending of $550M–$570M for capacity and facility expansion. Its stated product priorities include hybrid air/liquid cooling, high-voltage direct-current power and modular infrastructure; investment is intended to relieve constraints and capture demand.
Risk Assessment
- Control-assessment scope: Five recently acquired businesses were excluded from management’s internal-control assessment under first-year integration provisions, leaving their controls outside the assessment’s coverage.
- Demand and execution: Supply congestion, phased projects, backlog variability and fixed-price contracts can delay revenue or compress margins as capacity expands.
- Cash-flow timing: Customer advances supported H1 cash generation, while inventory reached $2.52B from $1.46B at year-end; slower project conversion could absorb cash.
- Acquisition valuation: Goodwill and net intangibles total $4.08B, exposing equity to impairment if acquired capabilities underperform; contingent-consideration valuations also create earnings volatility.
- Covenant restrictions: The revolving facility’s maximum quarterly leverage ratio is 4.00:1.00; a breach could trigger cross-defaults and acceleration despite current compliance.
- Trade and geopolitical exposure: Tariffs, sourcing disruptions and currency movements can affect costs and demand; tariff-refund timing and recovery remain uncertain.
- Litigation: A pending securities class action concerns prior inflation, supply-chain and pricing statements, with outcome and costs unpredictable.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that capacity expansion and broader cooling capabilities will sustain profitable growth as data-center power density rises. The opportunity is a larger role across critical infrastructure; the threat is committing resources ahead of demand while customer advances temporarily enhance cash generation.
- Capacity delivery: Against FY2026 spending guidance of $550M–$570M, later filings should show sales growth with less supply congestion; persistent delays or rising inventory would challenge execution.
- Cooling integration: The $332M Q2 acquisition commitment should translate into sustained acquisition-related sales and successful integration; impairment, disposal or shutdown would undermine the bet.
- Regional breadth: EMEA H1 sales of $805M, down 8.4%, test whether growth broadens beyond Americas and Asia Pacific; recovery without reliance on currency would strengthen the thesis.
- Earnings durability: H1 operating income of $1.08B and FCF of $1.58B set the baseline; sustained margins and cash generation as advance payments convert into deliveries would support durability, while margin erosion and working-capital outflows would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239