Vertex Pharmaceuticals 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Pending Crinetics deal expands the push into endocrinology as JOURNAVX launch spending and product costs squeeze margins.
Filed 2026-08-04 16:08 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$3.3BYoY +12.5%QoQ +11.6%
- Operating income$1.2BYoY +8.3%QoQ +9.6%
- Net income$1.1BYoY +6.5%QoQ +6.6%
- Total assets$27.4BQoQ +3.5%
- Total debtNo debtPrevious quarter $0
- Shareholders' equity$20.2BYoY +17.9%QoQ +4.6%
- Tangible book value$18.7BQoQ +5.0%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6Cash of $13.6B and H1 free cash flow of $2.31B support the $10B acquisition.
- Momentum+0.4Q2 revenue rose 12%, while operating margin fell 1.4 points to 37.4%.
- Outlook0.0The pending $10B acquisition expands into endocrinology, with execution and $4.5B facility repayment risks.
Executive Summary
Vertex delivered double-digit revenue growth in Q2 2026, but commercialization spending and product costs grew faster, tempering operating leverage. ALYFTREK is replacing older cystic fibrosis medicines while expanding the franchise; CASGEVY and JOURNAVX are growing rapidly but together still contribute less than 4% of revenue. Strong cash generation supports diversification, although most of H1’s operating-income improvement reflects the absence of a prior-year impairment rather than underlying operating improvement. The pending ≈$10.0B Crinetics acquisition materially raises the stakes: investors must assess whether new commercial franchises can justify substantial capital deployment, borrowing and integration risk.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $3.33B, +12% Y/Y; H1 $6.32B, +10% | CF growth remains the principal engine. |
| Gross profit, calculated | Q2 $2.84B; H1 $5.44B | Q2 gross margin declined to 85.3% from 86.3% as product mix raised costs. |
| Operating income | Q2 $1.25B, +8.3%; H1 $2.39B, +34% | Q2 operating margin fell to 37.4% from 38.8%. |
| GAAP net income; diluted EPS | Q2 $1.10B, +6.5%; $4.31. H1 $2.13B, +27%; $8.33 | Earnings grew more slowly than revenue in Q2. |
| Operating cash flow; FCF | H1 $2.55B, +35%; FCF $2.31B | Cash generation exceeded H1 net income, helped by tax-payment timing and lower inventory purchases. |
| Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities | $13.6B at 6/30/2026, +11% since year-end | Substantial liquidity precedes the acquisition funding commitment. |
| Total assets; shareholders’ equity | $27.4B; $20.2B | Goodwill was $1.09B before the pending acquisition. |
- Earnings comparability: H1 2025 included a $379M VX-264 impairment; its absence explains most of the $604M increase in H1 operating income, rather than improved recurring economics.
- Expense allocation: selling, general and administrative expense rose 37% in Q2 to $582M and 31% in H1 to $1.08B, supporting JOURNAVX and the anticipated povetacicept launch; H1 R&D was broadly flat at $1.96B.
- Capital returns: H1 cash repurchases of $806M accompanied a net share-count reduction of just 0.7M, or 0.3%, to 253M shares; issuance offset much of the repurchased volume. Stock-based compensation was $337M.
Business Developments
- CF transition: ALYFTREK revenue reached $574M in Q2 and $998M in H1, while TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO declined 2.1% and 4.6%, respectively. Total CF revenue nevertheless grew 11% in Q2, indicating franchise expansion alongside product migration; ALYFTREK reimbursement now covers 25 countries.
- New commercial engines: CASGEVY generated $76.4M in Q2 following expanded pediatric eligibility that potentially adds ≈5,500 patients. JOURNAVX generated $49.6M, with ≈535,000 Q2 prescriptions and reimbursed access covering ≈260M people; coverage must translate into sustained paid demand.
- Crinetics acquisition: July’s agreement offers $85.00 per share in cash, with closing expected by management in Q3. Approved acromegaly drug PALSONIFY and Phase 3 candidate atumelnant would expand Vertex into endocrinology.
- Pipeline investment: povetacicept has an accepted regulatory application with a management-reported decision date of 11/30/2026. Management expects peripheral-neuropathic-pain Phase 3 enrollment to finish by year-end and inaxaplin pivotal enrollment in H1’s successor period, with interim data in early 2027.
Risk Assessment
- Acquisition execution: closing approvals, employee retention and integration could delay or undermine contributions from PALSONIFY and atumelnant while diverting management attention.
- CF concentration and access: CF supplied 97% of H1 revenue, leaving results highly exposed to franchise demand, pricing and reimbursement despite diversification efforts.
- Funding transition: the acquisition’s $4.5B delayed-draw term facility introduces repayment obligations, including $1.0B on its first anniversary, and a 3.50:1.00 leverage covenant with specified temporary flexibility; deploying cash will also reduce interest income.
- ALYFTREK royalties: Vertex asserts a 4% rate while counterparties claim ≈8%; arbitration could increase ongoing costs and create retrospective liabilities.
- Clinical and manufacturing execution: the prior $379M VX-264 write-off demonstrates development risk, while complex cell- and gene-therapy production can constrain commercialization.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is using the CF franchise to fund new launches, late-stage development and a major endocrinology acquisition. The opportunity is a broader set of durable revenue streams; the threat is that launch spending and acquisition financing arrive before those businesses generate sufficient earnings.
- CF durability: starting from Q2 CF revenue of $3.21B, test whether ALYFTREK growth continues to exceed declines elsewhere in the franchise; failure would show up as slowing or falling aggregate CF revenue.
- Launch execution: starting from Q2 CASGEVY revenue of $76.4M and JOURNAVX revenue of $49.6M, watch whether expanded eligibility, prescriptions and coverage translate into sustained revenue growth rather than higher commercialization costs alone.
- Crinetics value creation: the ≈$10.0B commitment works if PALSONIFY grows within Vertex and atumelnant advances toward commercialization; weak sales, development setbacks or subsequent write-downs would challenge the thesis.
- Funding resilience: starting from H1 FCF of $2.31B, assess whether post-acquisition cash generation supports scheduled loan repayments without persistent liquidity erosion or escalating borrowing.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239