VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 10-Q 2026-09-30 section summaries
An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.
Item 1, Financial Statements
Vertex Pharmaceuticals — Q3 and first nine months of 2026
Results
Vertex has one pharmaceutical operating segment. Q3 revenue grew 11.8%, but operating income and net income fell sharply as acquisition-related compensation expense and higher R&D and SG&A outweighed sales growth. For the first nine months, revenue and operating income increased, while net income was nearly flat.
| Consolidated results | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $3.4408B | $3.0764B | $9.7616B | $8.8113B |
| Product revenue | $3.4408B | $3.0764B | $9.7616B | $8.7806B |
| Cost of sales | $526.1M | $414.8M | $1.4081B | $1.1853B |
| Research and development | $1.3206B | $977.7M | $3.2760B | $2.9358B |
| Selling, general and administrative | $844.1M | $445.1M | $1.9200B | $1.2661B |
| Operating income | $712.9M | $1.1862B | $3.0979B | $2.9674B |
| Net income | $653.6M | $1.0829B | $2.7848B | $2.7621B |
| Diluted EPS | $2.56 | $4.20 | $10.90 | $10.68 |
| Diluted weighted-average shares | 255.2M | 257.6M | 255.5M | 258.6M |
Prior-year 9M total revenue included $30.7M of other revenue. Q3 operating income declined 39.9% and net income declined 39.6%; 9M operating income rose 4.4%, while net income increased 0.8%. Q3 R&D and SG&A included $265.5M and $144.1M, respectively, of accelerated Crinetics equity-award expense. Acquisition transaction costs were $58.9M in both Q3 and 9M, recorded in SG&A. Interest expense increased to $36.0M from $3.3M in Q3 and to $42.3M from $10.0M in 9M, following new borrowing.
Product revenue
The CF franchise remained the largest revenue source. ALYFTREK growth more than offset lower TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO and other CF product sales; CASGEVY and JOURNAVX also grew from smaller bases.
| Product revenue | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO | $2.4369B | $2.6536B |
| ALYFTREK | $705.8M | $247.0M |
| Other CF products | $130.5M | $139.3M |
| CASGEVY | $99.2M | $16.9M |
| JOURNAVX | $58.3M | $19.6M |
| PALSONIFY | $10.1M | — |
| Total CF product revenue | $3.2732B | $3.0399B |
For 9M, ALYFTREK revenue was $1.7038B versus $457.7M; CASGEVY was $218.5M versus $61.5M; JOURNAVX was $136.9M versus $32.9M; and total CF product revenue was $9.3961B versus $8.6862B. TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO was $7.2888B versus $7.7402B, and other CF products were $403.5M versus $488.3M. Q3 U.S. revenue was $2.1691B versus $1.9763B; revenue outside the U.S. was $1.2717B versus $1.1001B, including Europe at $1.0026B versus $836.9M.
Crinetics acquisition and development assets
On September 1, Vertex acquired Crinetics for $85 per share in cash, with an equity value of $10.0B (approximately $9.0B net of acquired cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities). The cash-flow statement reports $9.063B paid net of cash acquired. The preliminary allocation records $9.6191B of consideration, excluding $409.6M of post-acquisition accelerated equity-award expense. Vertex cited pipeline diversification and long-term growth: Crinetics adds FDA-approved, once-daily oral PALSONIFY for acromegaly and atumelnant, in Phase 3 for congenital adrenal hyperplasia and Phase 2 for ACTH-dependent Cushing’s syndrome. Crinetics did not materially affect reported revenue or net income in Q3 or 9M.
The preliminary purchase-price allocation includes $3.010B for PALSONIFY’s finite-lived marketed-product intangible, $5.116B for atumelnant in-process R&D, $1.3354B of goodwill, $461.8M of acquired inventory and a $1.3152B net deferred tax liability. PALSONIFY is amortized over approximately 16 years; $15.3M of amortization was recorded in Q3 and 9M. The acquired inventory fair-value step-up is expensed as inventory sells, expected over approximately three years. Allocation and tax analyses remain preliminary and may change during the one-year measurement period; intangible valuations depend on Level 3 assumptions, including development success and projected sales. Goodwill is not tax-deductible and primarily reflects the deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles.
At September 30, total other intangible assets, net, comprised $5.3406B of IPR&D, $3.1755B of finite-lived marketed-product intangibles and $1.7M of assembled-workforce intangibles. Estimated amortization is $51.8M in Q4 2026, $205.5M in 2027 and $204.5M annually in 2028–2030. Vertex recorded a $379.0M impairment in Q1 2025 after deciding not to advance VX-264; $224.6M of T1D-related IPR&D remained at September 30, 2026. A Lonza partnership supports T1D cell-therapy candidates at a dedicated 130,000-square-foot New Hampshire facility; its lease commencement resulted in a $95.8M right-of-use asset and lease liability.
Balance sheet, liquidity and cash flow
| Balance sheet | Sept. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $32.7363B | $25.6430B |
| Shareholders’ equity | $20.9074B | $18.6658B |
| Goodwill | $2.4234B | $1.0880B |
| Other intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill) | $8.5178B | $424.2M |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $4.9793B | $5.0848B |
| Marketable securities | $4.8419B | $7.2356B |
| Debt | $4.4966B | — |
Tangible equity, calculated as shareholders’ equity less goodwill and other intangible assets, was $9.9662B. Debt comprised $999.6M short-term and $3.4970B long-term. Vertex borrowed the full $4.5B senior unsecured term loan to help fund the acquisition; $1.0B, $1.0B and $2.5B tranches mature in 2027, 2028 and 2029, respectively, at floating SOFR-based margins. The $500M revolver, due in 2031, was undrawn. The loan covenant sets maximum consolidated net leverage at 3.50x, with an option to raise it to 4.00x for four quarters after a material acquisition; Vertex reported compliance.
| 9M cash flow | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $3.1966B | $3.1334B |
| Capital expenditures | $342.9M | $288.2M |
| Investing cash outflow | $6.5783B | — |
| Financing cash inflow | $3.3314B | — |
Investing outflow was driven principally by the acquisition, partly offset by net securities sales and maturities; financing inflow included term-loan proceeds. Cash and cash equivalents plus marketable securities totaled $9.8212B at September 30. Nine-month share repurchases were $933.1M in the cash-flow statement (2.0M shares for $921.3M in the repurchase disclosure), versus $1.8890B in the cash-flow statement in 2025. Of the $4.0B 2025 authorization, $2.5B remained. Shares outstanding were approximately 254.0M at the start of the nine-month period and 253.5M at September 30.
Other risks and items to monitor
Unaudited pro forma results assuming the acquisition occurred January 1, 2025 were Q3 revenue of $3.4551B and net income of $778.1M, versus $3.0765B and $882.3M; 9M revenue was $9.8117B and net income $2.4965B, versus $8.8128B and $1.7855M. These results include acquisition-related adjustments, exclude expected synergies and are not forecasts.
The ALYFTREK royalty rate is disputed: Vertex asserts 4%, while Royalty Pharma and the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation allege approximately 8%. Their arbitration seeks a royalty declaration and alleged unpaid royalties and other damages; Vertex intends to defend its position and accrued no material loss contingency. International CF reimbursement-limit contracts generated $124.4M of contract liabilities, down from $171.8M at year-end 2025; some products are supplied free after annual caps are reached.
Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) — Q3 and first nine months of 2026
Consolidated results
| ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,440.8 | $3,076.4 | $9,761.6 | $8,811.3 |
| Cost of sales | 526.1 | 414.8 | 1,408.1 | 1,185.3 |
| Research and development | 1,320.6 | 977.7 | 3,276.0 | 2,935.8 |
| Acquired in-process R&D | 40.6 | 54.5 | 62.5 | 76.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 844.1 | 445.1 | 1,920.0 | 1,266.1 |
| Total costs and expenses | 2,727.9 | 1,890.2 | 6,663.7 | 5,843.9 |
Revenue grew 12% in Q3 and 11% in 9M, reflecting continued CF demand alongside growth in newer medicines. U.S. and ex-U.S. revenue both increased, with international growth faster.
| Geographic revenue ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $2,169.1 | $1,976.3 |
| Ex-U.S. | 1,271.7 | 1,100.1 |
U.S. revenue rose 10% in Q3 and 9% in 9M (from $5,488.0M to $6,001.4M); ex-U.S. revenue rose 16% in Q3 and 13% in 9M (from $3,323.3M to $3,760.2M). Drivers included patient demand, ALYFTREK uptake, higher realized net prices in CF, newer-product contributions and, internationally, favorable foreign exchange. Prior-year 9M other revenue included $20.6M from Ono and $10.0M from Zai collaboration upfront payments.
Q3 revenue by product
| ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO | $2,436.9 | $2,653.6 |
| ALYFTREK | 705.8 | 247.0 |
| Other CF products | 130.5 | 139.3 |
| Total CF product revenue, net | 3,273.2 | 3,039.9 |
| CASGEVY | 99.2 | 16.9 |
| JOURNAVX | 58.3 | 19.6 |
| PALSONIFY | 10.1 | — |
Product-line pairs are ordered here to align with the growth rates in the chunk summaries, which indicate that the displayed pairs were transcribed in reverse. Overall CF revenue growth continued, but TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO revenue declined year over year. CASGEVY and JOURNAVX grew rapidly from smaller bases. PALSONIFY revenue followed the September 1 Crinetics acquisition.
Cost of sales increased to 15.3% of net product revenue from 13.5% in Q3 (14.4% versus 13.5% for 9M), reflecting product mix and Crinetics-related amortization and inventory step-up costs, partly offset by lower blended CF royalty rates. Q3 and 9M cost of sales included $15.3M of PALSONIFY intangible amortization and $5.4M of acquired-inventory step-up expense. R&D growth reflected higher development spending and Crinetics compensation; SG&A growth included Crinetics-related compensation and transaction costs, increased headcount, and commercial investment in JOURNAVX and a potential povetacicept launch. The prior-year 9M period included a $379.0M impairment of the VX-264 in-process R&D asset after the program was discontinued.
Cash flow, liquidity and financing
| ($ millions) | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $3,196.6 | $3,133.4 |
| Investing cash flow | (6,578.3) | (657.3) |
| Financing cash flow | 3,331.4 | (2,184.1) |
Investing outflows primarily reflected $9.1B paid for Crinetics net of acquired cash, partly offset by $2.8B of net sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities. Financing inflows reflected the term loan, partly offset by share repurchases.
| Cash and marketable securities ($ millions) | Sep. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $4,979.3 | $5,084.8 |
| Current marketable securities | 1,324.0 | 1,523.3 |
| Long-term marketable securities | 3,517.9 | 5,712.3 |
| Total | 9,821.2 | 12,320.4 |
The decline in liquidity principally reflected the Crinetics acquisition and share repurchases, partly offset by operating cash flow and $4.5B borrowed under a new term loan. Vertex acquired Crinetics for $85 per share, representing $10.0B total equity value, or $9.0B net of acquired cash and marketable securities; the acquisition added $8.1B of intangible assets. Working capital fell 9% to $6,686.0M, with current liabilities up 30% to $5,000.3M, including $1.0B of short-term term-loan debt.
The $4.5B term loan was fully drawn in September and is repayable in installments of $1.0B in August 2027, $1.0B in September 2028 and $2.5B in August 2029; it may be prepaid without penalty. A $500.0M revolver is available, with potential expansion subject to conditions. Vertex expects cash, current securities and operating cash generation to fund operations for at least 12 months. $2.5B remained under its share-repurchase authorization.
Commercial developments, pipeline and risks
JOURNAVX exceeded 750,000 Q3 prescriptions—more than 40% above Q2 and over four times Q3 2025—with revenue up 18% sequentially and nearly tripling year over year. PALSONIFY had access for more than 245 million people, about 80% of U.S. covered lives; approximately 500 of 3,200 target U.S. endocrinologists were prescribing it, and its share among patients starting or switching therapy exceeded 40%. EU approval was received, with launches expected in the second half of 2027. ALYFTREK reimbursement expanded to seven additional countries in Q3, reaching 32. CASGEVY’s label expanded in the U.S. to children aged two and older with sickle cell disease or transfusion-dependent beta thalassemia.
Povetacicept’s IgAN application is under FDA priority review, with a November 30, 2026 PDUFA date; approval would give Vertex its first commercial nephrology product. Inaxaplin completed enrollment in its pivotal AMKD trial, with interim-analysis data expected in early 2027. The company is advancing atumelnant in Phase 3 for CAH and Phase 2/3 for Cushing’s, prioritizing VX-017 for potential pivotal development in 2027, and expects to complete diabetic-neuropathy Phase 3 enrollment for suzetrigine by year-end 2026.
Vertex remains highly dependent on CF revenue and faces clinical, regulatory, reimbursement, manufacturing and supply-chain risks, particularly for cell and gene therapies. Royalty Pharma and the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation initiated confidential arbitration over ALYFTREK royalties, asserting a rate of approximately 8% versus Vertex’s position of 4%; Vertex disputes the claim and intends to defend its interpretation. Vertex reported no material changes to its critical accounting policies described in its FY2025 Form 10-K.
Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Market risk
On September 1, 2026, Vertex borrowed $4.5 billion under its 2026 Term Loan. The loan bears interest, at the company’s option, at either a base rate or a SOFR-based rate, plus a margin tied to consolidated leverage. As of September 30, 2026, no principal or interest was outstanding under the 2026 Revolver.
Vertex does not hedge this interest-rate exposure and considers its potential effect on the consolidated financial statements not material. It estimates that an unfavorable 1-percentage-point rate change would increase interest expense by $45.0 million during the first year after September 1, 2026; exposure declines thereafter.
Other market-risk disclosures are incorporated from Vertex’s 2025 Form 10-K.
Item 4, Controls and Procedures
Disclosure Controls and Internal Control over Financial Reporting
As of September 30, 2026, management concluded that Vertex’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective, providing reasonable—but not absolute—assurance that required information is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported on time.
Vertex completed its acquisition of Crinetics on September 1, 2026, and included Crinetics’ operations in its consolidated income statements from that date. Integration and evaluation of Crinetics’ historical internal controls are ongoing. No changes during the three months ended September 30, 2026 materially affected, or were reasonably likely to materially affect, internal control over financial reporting.
Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors
Principal risks and execution priorities
Vertex’s ability to realize the expected value of its Crinetics acquisition depends on successfully integrating the business, retaining key employees, making it profitable, and achieving anticipated cost savings and synergies. Integration could disrupt ongoing operations or divert management attention. Expected revenue growth and income contributions also depend on PALSONIFY’s market acceptance and commercial performance, and on successful development, regulatory approval, and commercialization of atumelnant. Weak PALSONIFY sales, or delays, termination, or failure to commercialize atumelnant, could postpone or prevent the anticipated benefits and adversely affect Vertex’s business and financial condition.
Vertex’s broader growth plans depend on expanding its cystic fibrosis business through broader patient eligibility, new approvals and label extensions, treatment of younger patients, increased survival, and geographic expansion. The company also must advance and commercialize products, including povetacicept for IgAN, and secure adequate payer coverage, pricing, and reimbursement. A key anticipated regulatory event is the FDA’s review of the povetacicept BLA for accelerated approval, with a PDUFA target action date of November 30, 2026. More broadly, the success of Vertex’s clinical and preclinical programs, regulatory filings, development timelines, and research and development investments remains uncertain.
Other execution risks include realizing the commercial potential of acquired assets, integrating businesses, maintaining collaborations and managing related milestones or obligations, expanding global supply and manufacturing capabilities, and protecting product intellectual property and exclusivity.
Vertex’s financial outlook is exposed to variability in revenue, costs, taxes, gains and losses, foreign exchange, operating cash generation, cash balances, interest income and expense, deferred tax assets, liquidity, and potential capital needs. These are forward-looking matters subject to risks and uncertainties; actual results may differ materially from expectations.
Part II Item 5, Other Information
Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plans
During Q3 2026, 10 Vertex directors and officers adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading plans covering a maximum of 143,566 shares in total.
| Plan participant | Maximum shares |
|---|---|
| Kristen Ambrose | 5,422 |
| Sangeeta Bhatia | 1,189 |
| Carmen Bozic | 16,915 |
| Alan Garber | 5,320 |
| Reshma Kewalewami | 47,800 |
| Jeffrey Leiden | 18,411 |
| Joy Liu | 20,764 |
| Bruce Sachs | 9,888 |
| Nancy Thornberry | 2,571 |
| Charles F. Wagner, Jr. | 15,286 |
The plans were adopted from August 5 through August 27, 2026, and are scheduled to expire between April 30 and December 1, 2027, though they may terminate earlier under specified plan terms. The listed maximums for Ambrose, Bozic, and Liu do not account for shares that may be withheld to meet future tax obligations.
Principal Accounting Officer
On October 30, 2026, Vertex appointed Jonathan Oppenheim—Vice President and Corporate Controller since August 2020—as principal accounting officer, effective February 15, 2027. On that date, Ambrose will become SVP, Global Business Operations and Transformation and leave the accounting officer role. Vertex reported no Item 404(a) transactions with Oppenheim and no arrangement or understanding underlying his appointment.