Western Digital 10-Kyear ended 2026-07-03

Positive

Cloud demand, higher-capacity HDDs and better pricing lifted margins; Sandisk gains inflated reported earnings.

Filed 2026-08-14 16:20 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-03

  • Revenue$12.9BYoY +35.7%
  • Operating income$4.5BYoY +90.8%
  • Net income$9.4BYoY +398.9%
  • Total assets$13.9BYoY −1.0%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$0M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$1,052M
    Total debt$1,052M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $1.1BYoY −77.7%
  • Shareholders' equity$8.9BYoY +66.9%
  • Tangible book value$4.5B1YoY +358.0%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.8Debt fell to $1.06B from $4.75B, while free cash flow was $3.51B.
  • Momentum+0.9Revenue rose 36% and gross margin expanded 10.1 percentage points, with operating income up 91%.
  • Outlook+0.3Cloud revenue grew 38% to 89% of sales, while FY2027 capital spending is expected to rise.

Executive Summary

Western Digital’s first full fiscal year as a pure-play hard-disk-drive company delivered substantial operating improvement: cloud demand, higher-capacity products and better pricing drove 36% revenue growth and a 10.1-percentage-point gross-margin expansion. Reported earnings substantially overstated recurring operating performance because they included a $6.50B gain on the retained Sandisk interest. Monetizing that interest helped reduce debt, but substantial repurchases did not prevent shares outstanding from increasing. The investment thesis is increasingly concentrated on hyperscaler storage spending and technology execution; convertible-note dilution and rising investment requirements complicate the otherwise improved operating picture.

Key Financial Highlights

FY2026 ended 7/3/2026.

Metric FY2026 result Investor interpretation
Revenue $12.9B; +36% Y/Y Volume and pricing both contributed.
Gross profit / margin $6.31B / 48.9%, vs 38.8% Product mix and manufacturing economics improved.
Operating income $4.45B; +91% Y/Y Operating improvement was substantial independently of Sandisk gains.
GAAP net income $9.42B; continuing operations vs $1.64B Non-operating gains dominate the earnings increase.
OCF / FCF $3.93B / $3.51B; OCF +132% Y/Y Cash generation trails earnings chiefly because of noncash gains.
Total assets $13.9B Goodwill represents a substantial portion of assets.
Total equity / tangible common equity $8.86B / $4.47B Tangible equity excludes goodwill and in-process R&D.
Total debt $1.06B, vs $4.75B Deleveraging materially reduced interest costs.
Cash $1.58B; down $535M Financing and shareholder distributions absorbed cash.
  • Earnings quality: Sandisk contributed a $6.50B gain; debt-for-equity, equity-for-equity and convertible-note transactions generated respective costs of $545M, $254M and $108M. The 5% effective tax rate benefited from the tax-free Sandisk disposition and is not a clean recurring benchmark.
  • Cash conversion: operating assets and liabilities consumed $658M, including lower taxes payable and higher receivables and inventory. FCF deducts $418M of capital expenditures from OCF.
  • Capital returns and dilution: cash repurchases of $2.59B bought 14.7M shares, yet outstanding shares increased to 361M from 347M, including 7M issued through preferred-stock conversion. Common dividends totaled $174M; buybacks did not produce a net share-count reduction.
  • Comparability and asset quality: FY2026 contained 53 weeks vs 52 previously. Goodwill was $4.32B, while $146M of realignment charges included canceled facility projects and capacity-plan adjustments.

Business Developments

  • Cloud-led concentration: Cloud revenue grew 38% to $11.5B and reached 89% of revenue; Client and Consumer contributed $726M and $703M. Total exabytes sold increased 25%, with average selling price per exabyte up 8%, showing growth beyond price alone.
  • Technology and capacity: management is pursuing higher-capacity drives through its recording-technology roadmap, including heat-assisted magnetic recording. Internal head and media manufacturing supports cost control, but increasingly complex drives require longer lead times and successful qualification.
  • Customer engagement and investment: earlier customer engagement and longer commercial arrangements improve demand visibility, while contractual pricing can constrain upside. Management expects FY2027 capital spending to rise and targets spending averaging 4%–6% of revenue over five years.

Risk Assessment

  • Customer concentration: the top 10 customers generated 73% of revenue, up from 68%; three contributed 16%, 15% and 13%, making hyperscaler spending changes and pricing concessions consequential.
  • Convertible obligations and refinancing: $710M principal requires cash settlement, with substantially all conversion premiums expected in shares; capped-call protection ends at $50.40, and the $350M revolving borrowing matures in January 2027.
  • Technology and cyclicality: delayed high-capacity-drive ramps, weak yields or demand reversals could undermine margins through inventory write-downs, idle capacity and underutilized investment.
  • Supply and execution: sole-source components, geographically concentrated manufacturing and rare-earth restrictions can interrupt production; fixed customer commitments may compound delivery penalties or excess inventory.
  • Tax exposure: tax-holiday benefits fell to $60M from $551M, while potential net payments on tax positions were $136M; minimum-tax rules and separation-related tax challenges could raise cash costs.
  • Cybersecurity and product liability: past incidents disrupted operations, while future attacks or defects could trigger lost sales, recovery costs and claims; warranty accruals increased to $207M from $152M.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that cloud and AI workloads sustain demand for economical, high-capacity storage, while technology investment preserves cost advantages. Success requires profitable capacity expansion without excessive dependence on a few customers; investors must also distinguish operating progress from Sandisk-related earnings and financing effects.

  • Cloud durability: starting from 38% Cloud growth and 89% revenue exposure, watch Cloud revenue and exabytes sold; continued growth supports the thesis, while falling orders or pricing would expose concentration risk.
  • Technology economics: R&D reached $1.16B and gross margin 48.9%; successful roadmap execution should support margins as capacity expands, while weaker margins and further capacity adjustments would signal execution problems.
  • Investment conversion: FCF starts at $3.51B before planned higher capital spending; sustained operating cash generation would fund expansion, while rising working-capital absorption would weaken that capacity.
  • Dilution and funding: shares outstanding rose to 361M despite repurchases; subsequent conversion settlements and revolving-facility renewal will show whether capital returns can reduce the share count without rebuilding borrowing.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback