Wella Co S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus
MixedRestructuringImpairment / chargeControlled company
Hair and nail products seller behind OPI and Clairol goes public with KKR retaining majority voting control.
Filed 2026-09-23 15:55 ET · Plans to list on NYSE
How this filing reads
- Health−0.4$322M cash and $159M free cash flow support funding against $2.29B debt and $152M net interest.
- Momentum+0.6FY2026 revenue rose 9.2%, operating income rose 6%, and free cash flow reached $159M.
- Outlook+0.1Digital channels grew 17% annualized; expansion plans face substantial floating-rate debt.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
Wella sells professional and consumer hair, nail and styling products through brands including Wella Professionals, OPI, Clairol and ghd, combining salon relationships with expanding retail and digital distribution. FY2026 revenue grew 9.2% to $2.94B, but underlying constant-currency growth was 5.1%; consolidated net income reached $62.3M after four loss-making years in the last five. The unpriced IPO accompanies a holding-company reorganization and refinancing, with proceeds directed toward lenders and employee-equity tax obligations; the raise, valuation, primary/secondary split and buyers’ ownership stake remain unspecified. The investment case is improving cash generation and premium-brand expansion, constrained by substantial debt, recurring brand impairments and continuing KKR control; buying attractiveness cannot yet be judged without offering terms.
The Offering
- Size and valuation: Unpriced, with no stated price range, offering share count or post-offering share count; gross proceeds, implied market capitalization, buyers’ stake, revenue/earnings multiples and fully diluted valuation cannot be computed.
- Structure and distribution: Wella will become the holding company above Rainbow Capital Group Limited, whose operating results underpin this summary. Listing application: New York Stock Exchange, WELA. Goldman Sachs and BofA Securities lead the offering; KKR Capital Markets also participates. Underwriters have a 30-day additional-share option, with size unspecified.
- Proceeds and refinancing: IPO cash and new borrowing will repay existing Facility B and fund tax withholding associated with employee-equity exchanges and grants—not wholly provide incremental growth capital. Proposed term facilities comprise €850M, $500M and £100M, plus a $500M revolving facility, with five-year maturities and initial margins of 2.25% above reference rates. Actual post-IPO debt and retained cash are not quantified.
- Dilution and capitalization: Post-IPO net tangible assets per share and the gap to the offering price remain unquantified. Employee awards add dilution; the capitalization illustration excludes the WOW employee issuance. At the filing’s omitted assumed price, legacy equity value falls below preferred-share claims, leaving legacy ordinary shares and related awards no exchange value.
- Resale restrictions: Expected 180-day lock-ups cover Wella, directors, executive officers and substantially all stockholders, subject to exceptions. Subsequent employee-share registrations and KKR registration rights create potential selling pressure. Wella plans no common-stock dividend.
Key Financial Highlights
Operating-company figures; fiscal years end June 30. Balance-sheet figures are before the IPO.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.59B | $2.69B | $2.94B | Brands and channels support growth |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 3.9% | 9.2% | Currency boosted FY2026 |
| Gross margin | 66.9% | 68.5% | 68.4% | Earlier efficiency gains sustained |
| Operating income | $47.5M | $229M | $243M | Latest improvement slower than sales |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | $415M | $474M | $522M | Excludes significant operating costs |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 16.0% | 17.6% | 17.8% | Modest latest expansion |
| Net income/(loss) | $(115)M | $(8.72)M | $62.3M | Thin consolidated profitability |
| Net interest expense | $203M | $178M | $152M | Significant claim on earnings |
| OCF | $73.2M | $173M | $225M | Improving cash conversion |
| Capital expenditures | $57.8M | $51.2M | $65.3M | Investment increased |
| FCF, non-GAAP: OCF less capital expenditures | $15.5M | $122M | $159M | Before financing repayments |
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | $173M | $322M | Below outstanding debt |
| Debt principal | — | $2.35B | $2.29B | Limited latest reduction |
| Total liabilities | — | — | $3.74B | Broader than borrowing |
| Total assets | — | $5.38B | $5.37B | Broadly flat |
| Stockholders’ equity | — | — | $(1.32)B | Excludes redeemable interests |
| Tangible stockholders’ equity, computed | — | — | $(4.69)B | Equity less goodwill and intangibles |
- Growth quality: Favorable currency contributed $108M to FY2026 revenue growth; underlying growth balanced volume/mix and pricing. Gross margin was broadly flat despite higher sales.
- Earnings quality: Interest absorbed 62.4% of operating income. Only $2.70M of consolidated profit belonged to Rainbow Capital Group Limited, chiefly because redeemable non-controlling holders received contractual preference returns.
- Equity interpretation: Historical losses weaken equity, while $2.35B of redeemable preferred stock and $808M of redeemable non-controlling interests sit outside equity. The deficit is therefore not simply borrowing; preferred claims accrue 6% or 8% annual dividends. Reorganization and IPO proceeds will change capitalization, but the bridge is unquantified.
- Cash conversion: Non-cash costs, including $84.2M of intangible impairment, help explain OCF exceeding profit; operating assets and liabilities nevertheless consumed $122M, including receivables and inventory growth.
- Adjustments and transaction costs: Adjusted EBITDA excludes depreciation, amortization and significant items including $84.2M of impairment, $29.4M of restructuring and $12.4M of IPO-readiness costs. Unrecognized restricted-stock compensation was $65.4M; IPO vesting could trigger a significant one-time charge.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
- Revenue mix: Hair & Nail generated 84.4% of FY2026 revenue; Beauty Tech generated 15.6%. Professional Hair contributed $1.64B, Retail Hair $593M, Nail $232M and Styling Tools $478M. Beauty Tech’s segment revenue grew 14.3%, faster than Hair & Nail’s 8.3%.
- Salon engine: More than 250,000 salons provide distribution and professional credibility. Management’s “Gain with Color, Grow with Care” strategy cross-sells care and styling: 76% of color-account salons also bought care, and average annual spend per salon increased 13% since FY2022.
- Retention and channels: Direct-sales salon revenue retention was 97%, measuring retained existing-account sales relative to retained sales plus sales from accounts that stopped purchasing—not all-company retention. Consumer channels reached ≈52% of FY2026 net invoiced sales; digital channels reached ≈23%, growing at ≈17% constant-currency annualized growth over FY2023–FY2026. Net invoiced sales precede discounts and rebates.
- Innovation and concentration: Qualifying products’ first 12 months of revenue represented 7% of FY2026 sales vs 5% in FY2024. Management targets salon acquisition, premium retail, digital commerce, the U.S. and Brazil. Three customers generated 19% of revenue, so channel expansion also increases dependence on major intermediaries.
Governance and Control
- KKR control: Common shares carry one vote each, but KKR is expected to retain more than 50% of voting power. Wella may initially use controlled-company exemptions from majority-independent board and certain committee requirements.
- Continuing influence: KKR can nominate directors while ownership remains at least 5%; at 25% ownership it retains approval rights over specified major transactions, borrowing and CEO changes. A classified board and takeover restrictions further limit minority investors’ influence.
- Conflicts and incentives: KKR is simultaneously controlling holder, underwriting affiliate and affiliated lender receiving repayment. Its advisory agreement terminates at the IPO with an unspecified termination payment. The employee incentive pool is ≈4% of equity-value appreciation since KKR’s 2020 acquisition; new equity plans create further dilution.
Risk Assessment
- Reporting controls: FY2024 tax-accounting and foreign-currency-translation material weaknesses were reported remediated in FY2025; the auditor changed between Deloitte entities without reported disagreements, making sustained reporting reliability a monitoring priority.
- Debt burden: $2.29B of floating-rate principal constrains flexibility; a one-percentage-point rate change would alter annual interest cost by ≈$22.9M, and post-refinancing indebtedness remains substantial.
- Brand and channel execution: Premium discretionary demand, competition and consumer-channel expansion can undermine pricing or salon exclusivity; higher advertising spending must translate into profitable repeat purchases.
- Product liability and reformulation: Hair-dye and predecessor hair-relaxer claims have uncertain outcomes, with no current mass-tort reserve; completing resorcinol reformulation by FY2030 could affect product performance and acceptance.
- Asset valuation: $826M of goodwill and $2.54B of intangibles dominate assets; recurring impairments, including Briogeo and OPI, indicate uneven brand performance and sensitivity to forecasts.
- Supply and currency: Three owned plants produce ≈60% of Hair & Nail supply excluding tools, while one provider handles North American deliveries; 73% of revenue is earned in foreign currencies, amplifying disruption and exchange-rate exposure.
- Control and conflicts: KKR’s majority voting power and approval rights can prioritize sponsor objectives over minority holders, including financing, related-party decisions and takeover opportunities.
Investor Actionables
- Final terms: Recalculate valuation, fully diluted ownership and tangible-asset backing; require a clear bridge showing debt repayment, tax funding and cash retained.
- First results: Track constant-currency growth, care cross-selling, segment margins and OCF after working-capital investment; growth supported mainly by currency or heavier promotions would weaken the case.
- Transaction follow-through: Monitor post-refinancing interest expense, employee-equity charges and registrations, litigation developments and the eventual 180-day lock-up expiry for earnings and supply shocks.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c