Welltower 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Outpatient medical sales fund seniors-housing acquisitions including Amica, while occupancy and pricing gains drive same-store growth.
Filed 2026-07-28 16:07 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$3.5BYoY +39.1%QoQ +5.7%
- Operating income— Not reported
- Net income$445.0MYoY +47.4%QoQ −38.9%
- Total assets$69.9BYoY +25.1%QoQ +3.9%
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity$46.4B1YoY +29.3%QoQ +6.0%
- Tangible book value$45.2B2YoY +29.0%QoQ +5.9%
Notes (2)
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $47.4B is total equity including noncontrolling interests; shareholders' equity attributable to the company's own shareholders is $46.41B.
- Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.1H1 FCF was $918M against $1.05B dividends, while the $6.25B revolver covers $3.01B 2027 maturities.
- Momentum+0.7H1 FFO per share rose 21%, and same-store NOI grew 17% in Q2.
- Outlook+0.3Occupancy rose to 87.6%, with over $5B of H2 seniors-housing acquisitions closed or expected.
Executive Summary
Welltower is becoming a more concentrated seniors-housing owner and operator, recycling outpatient medical assets into acquisitions across Canada, the U.K. and the U.S. Q2 revenue grew 39%, while seniors-housing same-store growth demonstrated that expansion was not solely acquisition-driven. Earnings improved substantially, but property-sale gains and a Canadian tax benefit amplified GAAP results, while equity issuance diluted growth per share. The investment thesis rests on sustaining occupancy and pricing gains and earning attractive returns on a rapidly enlarged portfolio; increased operator concentration, acquisition execution and dependence on external capital are the principal threats.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $3.54B, +39% Y/Y; H1 $6.90B, +39% | Acquisitions and resident-fee growth outweighed medical-property sales. |
| GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders | Q2 $445M, +47%; H1 $1.17B, +110% | Transaction gains materially boosted H1 earnings. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $0.61 vs $0.45; H1 $1.63 vs $0.85 | Share issuance tempered earnings growth per share. |
| Funds from operations, attributable to common stockholders, non-GAAP | Q2 $1.15B, +40%; H1 $2.14B, +34%; per share $1.56 and $2.92 | Excludes real estate gains and depreciation; per-share growth was 26% and 21%. |
| EBITDA, non-GAAP | Q2 $1.32B, +40%; H1 $2.90B, +59% | Supplemental earnings measure, not cash available for distributions. |
| Total assets; total equity | 6/30/2026: $69.9B; $47.4B, up 3.8% and 10% from year-end | Equity funding supported portfolio expansion. |
| Debt, carrying value; net debt | $17.7B; $16.1B, +18% Q/Q | Cash deployment increased net leverage despite equity raising. |
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF $1.67B, +22%, vs consolidated net income $1.22B; capital spending $756M → FCF $918M. FCF was below $1.05B of dividends, leaving acquisitions and other investment needs dependent on additional funding.
- Earnings quality: H1 real estate disposition and controlling-interest gains $519M vs $66.6M; these gains explain part of the gap between GAAP earnings growth and operating growth.
- Tax accounting: $71.3M deferred-tax benefit from reducing a Canadian subsidiary’s valuation allowance supported Q2 earnings; this was not operating improvement.
- Capital issuance and compensation: H1 at-the-market net proceeds $4.45B; shares outstanding increased 22.4M, or 3.2%, to 719M. No authorized-program repurchases occurred in Q2; the trailing-12-month adjusted EBITDA reconciliation included a $1.56B stock-based compensation adjustment vs $85.8M.
- Operating mix: Resident fees represented 84% of H1 revenue. Q2 same-store net operating income at Welltower’s share increased 17%, supporting growth beyond purchased assets.
Business Developments
- Portfolio repositioning: Seniors Housing Operating and Triple-net generated 97% of Q2 segment net operating income, versus 84% a year earlier; outpatient medical sales reduce diversification while concentrating resources on seniors housing.
- Acquisition deployment: H1 property acquisitions and joint-venture investments totaled $7.15B in book amount across 151 properties, at a 6.0% weighted capitalization rate. The $2.95B Amica acquisition added 34 Canadian communities and interests in four unconsolidated properties; management announced more than $5B of seniors-housing acquisitions closed or expected in H2.
- Medical-property exit: 311 of 319 properties in the planned ≈$7.2B gross sale had been disposed of by 6/30/2026. Expected net proceeds of ≈$6.0B, after retained preferred and profits interests, provide reinvestment capital rather than a complete economic exit.
Risk Assessment
- Concentration: Five leading relationships generated 35% of segment net operating income vs 20%, and the U.K. contributed 24% vs 13%; operator distress or adverse local conditions now affect a larger share of results.
- Acquisition execution: Rapid deployment increases integration and operator-transition exposure; Seniors Housing Operating Q2 common-stockholder earnings fell despite 61% net operating income growth as depreciation and other expenses increased.
- Funding and refinancing: Cash and equivalents fell to $1.97B, with debt principal maturities of $3.01B in 2027; the undrawn $6.25B revolver provides liquidity, but investment returns depend on capital availability and cost.
- Credit: Five deteriorated loans carried $134M, including $125M of Genesis notes; Chapter 11 recoveries depend on collateral and bankruptcy outcomes.
- Rates and currency: +100bp → annual interest expense +$28.9M on variable-rate debt after swaps; foreign acquisitions also expose earnings and hedge settlements to exchange-rate movements.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that acquisitions, renovations and occupancy-led growth can replace outpatient medical income and deliver rising dividends and returns per share. The opportunity is operational improvement across a larger seniors-housing platform; the threat is that financing, transition costs and dilution absorb those gains.
- Seniors-housing operations: Q2 occupancy was 87.6% vs 85.6%, with same-store net operating income growth of 21%. Subsequent gains would validate pricing and occupancy momentum; slowing growth alongside rising costs would weaken it.
- Acquisition returns: Track the $2.95B Amica investment and management’s more-than-$5B H2 acquisition program. Growing acquired-property revenue and income would support the thesis; impairments, transitions or disposals would challenge it.
- Triple-net economics: Q2 same-store net operating income grew 7.6%, with H1 rent increases averaging 4.4% across 26 leases. Continued rent growth supports contractual returns; tenant distress or stalled revenue-linked escalators would undermine them.
- Per-share funding discipline: H1 funds from operations per share grew 21%, while FCF fell short of dividends. Improving per-share results and cash coverage would support expansion; rising leverage without corresponding per-share gains would indicate dilution is absorbing returns.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239