Wells Fargo 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
PositiveRestructuring
Corporate and Investment Banking expansion and outsized equity gains powered growth; balance-sheet growth and buybacks eroded capital buffers.
Filed 2026-07-28 16:46 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Net revenue$22.6B1YoY +8.6%QoQ +5.5%
- Net income$6.4BYoY +16.6%QoQ +22.0%
- Total assets$2.3TYoY +15.2%QoQ +3.5%
- Total debt$207.3B2YoY −43.1%QoQ −4.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $182,139M + Short-term borrowings $25,168M Total debt $207,307M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$180.2BYoY −0.5%QoQ +1.0%
- Tangible book value$155.2B3YoY −0.5%QoQ +1.2%
Notes (3)
- Net revenue: Net interest income plus non-interest income, as the filer presents them.
- Total debt: Excludes deposits, repurchase agreements, federal funds purchased and securities loaned. Borrowings the company raised to fund itself: long-term and short-term borrowings, FHLB advances, subordinated debt and finance leases.
- Tangible book value: No intangible assets are reported.
Alerts
Summary verification
Small difference
Total assets: Summary: $2,280B · Filing: $2.3T
Comment from AI: The summary states total assets of $2,280B; the filing reports $2,282.20B.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.5CET1 was 10.26% against an 8.50% requirement, and liquidity coverage was 119%.
- Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue rose 8.6% and net income 17%; equity gains drove 40% of revenue growth.
- Outlook+0.1Management is expanding lending and wealth, while CET1 fell to 10.26% against an 8.50% requirement.
Executive Summary
Wells Fargo delivered broad-based growth in Q2 2026, with revenue rising 8.6% and net income increasing 17% as expenses grew substantially slower than revenue. Corporate and Investment Banking drove expansion, while wealth-management fees and consumer lending added momentum; unusually large equity-investment gains also boosted results. Balance-sheet growth supported net interest income despite margin compression, but consumed capital capacity as repurchases continued. The investment case depends on converting expanded lending and Markets activity into durable earnings without excessive credit losses, funding pressure, or further erosion of capital buffers.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 / period-end; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $22.6B, +8.6% Y/Y; H1 $44.1B, +7.6% | Growth outpaced expenses. |
| GAAP net income | Q2 $6.41B, +17% Y/Y; H1 $11.7B, +12% | Operating leverage and lower quarterly provisioning supported earnings. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $2.00, +25% Y/Y; H1 $3.60, +21% | Share-count reductions amplified earnings growth. |
| Net interest income | Q2 $12.3B, +5.2% Y/Y; H1 $24.4B, +5.2% | Larger balances offset yield pressure. |
| Noninterest income | Q2 $10.3B, +13% Y/Y; H1 $19.7B, +11% | Fees and investment gains supplied faster growth. |
| Noninterest expense / efficiency ratio | Q2 $13.7B, +2.1% Y/Y; H1 $28.0B, +2.6%; Q2 ratio 60% vs 64% | Improved cost absorption despite continued investment. |
| Total assets / total equity | $2,280B assets, +15% Y/Y; $182B equity, broadly flat | Expansion increased leverage rather than equity proportionately. |
| Common equity / tangible common equity | $165B / $140B, respectively | Tangible common equity is non-GAAP; goodwill was $25.0B. |
- Earnings quality: Equity-security gains reached $847M vs $119M in Q2; the increase accounted for 40% of consolidated revenue growth, making the quarter less repeatable than headline growth suggests.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF $15.9B vs net income $11.7B, reversing a prior-year $22.3B outflow; lending and securities expansion absorbed investing cash, funded largely through deposit growth, so OCF alone is not distributable cash.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases $7.07B; shares outstanding fell by 64.1M, or 2.1%, net of issuance. Stock-based compensation was $1.03B, meaning buybacks exceeded dilution rather than merely offsetting it.
- Comprehensive income: H1 other comprehensive loss $(1.60)B reduced equity and regulatory capital despite stronger earnings, primarily through securities and cash-flow hedges.
Business Developments
- Corporate and Investment Banking: Q2 revenue $5.43B, +16% Y/Y; average loans increased 26% and trading-related assets 41%. Underwriting and client financing expanded, shifting more resources toward capital- and funding-intensive activities; a $181M provision benefit also supported earnings.
- Wealth and Investment Management: Q2 revenue $3.89B, +13% Y/Y; advisory net inflows $4.6B vs $2.4B outflows. Higher market valuations and positive flows strengthened asset-based fees, diversifying growth beyond lending.
- Consumer lending and investment: Auto originations $9.7B, +41% Y/Y; digital active customers reached 38.0M. Technology expense increased 13% and advertising 36%, while headcount declined 7%, reflecting continued investment alongside workforce reduction.
- Portfolio simplification: The 01/2026 rail-car leasing sale reduced leasing revenue and associated expenses; residential servicing balances also declined, diminishing those businesses’ contributions.
Risk Assessment
- Capital capacity: Binding standardized common equity tier 1 capital ratio fell to 10.26% from 10.61% at year-end, versus an 8.50% requirement; asset growth and distributions reduce room for further expansion or buybacks.
- Credit divergence: Office nonaccrual loans were $2.23B against $20.0B of office loans, while criticized commercial and industrial exposures increased; improving aggregate credit metrics can conceal concentrated deterioration.
- Rates and valuation: A -100bp shock implies $1.9B less next-12-month net interest income; held-to-maturity securities also carry a $32.4B unrecognized fair-value shortfall, creating earnings and liquidity trade-offs.
- Short-term funding: Gross overnight or continuous repurchase obligations reached $251B, increasing rollover exposure despite liquid collateral and a 119% liquidity coverage ratio.
- Market-dependent earnings: Equity-investment gains and valuation-sensitive wealth fees expose profitability to reversals in asset prices and investment realizations.
- Legal and regulatory exposure: Reasonably possible legal losses above accruals reach ≈$1.5B; continuing anti-money-laundering and sanctions scrutiny can generate costs or restrictions.
- Operational security: Advancing artificial intelligence increases vulnerability-discovery and exploitation risks, while third-party failures can disrupt customer services.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is expanding lending, Markets, and wealth activity while investing in technology and marketing and returning capital. The opportunity is better utilization of the franchise; the threat is that balance-sheet consumption and volatile gains outrun durable earnings.
- Corporate and Investment Banking: Starting revenue $5.43B and average loans $359B; success means sustained revenue and earnings growth as provision benefits fade, while rising losses or stalled revenue would weaken the expansion thesis.
- Wealth franchise: Starting advisory inflows $4.6B and revenue $3.89B; continued inflows would support durable fee growth, while renewed outflows would expose dependence on market appreciation.
- Auto growth: Starting loans $56.9B and Q2 net charge-offs $54M vs $30M; growth works if losses stay contained, and fails if credit costs absorb the added income.
- Capital discipline: Starting capital ratio 10.26%; later filings should show earnings supporting growth and distributions without continued buffer erosion. Management’s approved Q3 dividend is $0.50 per share.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239