Waste Management, Inc 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Collection and Disposal pricing and efficiencies lifted margins despite softer volumes; Healthcare Solutions synergies restored Q2 operating profit.
Filed 2026-07-29 12:37 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$6.7BYoY +4.0%QoQ +7.3%
- Operating income$1.3BYoY +8.9%QoQ +12.6%
- Net income$785.0MYoY +8.1%QoQ +8.6%
- Total assets$46.4BQoQ +1.6%
- Total debt$23.4BQoQ +2.0%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, less current portion $22,281M + Current portion of long-term debt $1,075M Total debt $23,356M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$9.9BQoQ −1.0%
- Tangible book value−$7.7BQoQ −2.7%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.3H1 FCF was $1.95B, with $3.8B due for refinancing and $2.2B revolver availability.
- Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue rose 4.0%, operating income 8.9%, and H1 FCF 64% year over year.
- Outlook0.0Core yield rose 3.6% against 0.3% volume decline; healthcare lost money and $3.8B requires refinancing.
Executive Summary
WM delivered pricing-led growth and faster operating-profit expansion in Q2 2026, despite softer waste volumes, lower recycled-commodity prices and Healthcare Solutions revenue pressure. Revenue increased 4.0%, while operating income rose 8.9%, reflecting pricing, efficiencies and lower overhead, although a divestiture gain also supported results. H1 cash generation improved as working capital and cash taxes helped operating cash flow and sustainability construction spending declined. The investment thesis rests on resilient collection-and-disposal economics, returns from recycling and renewable-energy investments, and Healthcare Solutions integration; refinancing requirements, environmental liabilities and weak healthcare volumes are the principal counterweights.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported performance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $6.68B, +4.0% Y/Y; H1 $12.9B, +3.7% | Growth depended primarily on pricing rather than volumes. |
| Operating income | Q2 $1.25B, +8.9%; H1 $2.37B, +9.3% | Margin increased to 18.7% from 17.9% in Q2 and 18.3% from 17.4% in H1. |
| GAAP net income | Q2 $785M, +8.1%; H1 $1.51B, +11% | Higher taxes moderated operating-profit gains. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $1.95 vs $1.80; H1 $3.74 vs $3.37 | Earnings growth drove most of the increase; fewer shares also helped. |
| OCF and capital expenditures | H1 $3.23B, +17%; capital expenditures $1.28B, −18% | Working capital, lower cash taxes and reduced construction spending supported cash conversion. |
| FCF: OCF minus capital expenditures | H1 $1.95B vs $1.19B, +64% | Cash available before acquisitions, shareholder returns and debt service expanded materially. |
| Total assets; total equity | 6/30/2026: $46.4B; $9.93B | Both broadly flat vs year-end. |
| Net tangible assets | 6/30/2026: $(7.72)B | Goodwill of $14.0B and other net intangibles of $3.64B exceed equity. |
| Debt, principal basis | 6/30/2026: $23.4B | Debt carrying value was also $23.4B; refinancing is more consequential than the modest balance increase. |
- Earnings quality: H1 OCF exceeded net income through non-cash charges, favorable working capital and lower cash taxes; the FCF increase also depended on reduced capital expenditures, not solely improved earnings.
- Non-operating support: A $34M West Tier divestiture gain benefited operating income. H1 tax benefits included $53M of renewable natural gas investment credits and $44M of clean-fuel production credits, including $27M related to 2025 operations.
- Capital return: H1 repurchases of $1.00B retired 4.5M shares, but shares outstanding fell by only ≈2.97M, or 0.7%, net of issuance. Dividends consumed another $764M; combined returns were below standard FCF.
- Revenue mix: Collection and Disposal supplied $10.6B, or 82%, of H1 external revenue; Healthcare Solutions contributed $1.25B. The core waste business therefore remains the dominant earnings engine.
Business Developments
- Core waste economics: Collection and Disposal average yield increased 3.6% in Q2, while volumes declined 0.3%. Management deliberately shed lower-margin residential business; weaker special-waste demand also reflected comparison with prior-year wildfire activity.
- Sustainability transition: H1 sustainability growth investment declined to $136M from $288M as projects moved from peak construction toward returns. Recycling automation and new renewable natural gas plants supported volumes, but weaker commodity pricing limited revenue benefits.
- Healthcare integration: Healthcare Solutions returned to operating income in Q2 through synergies and the absence of prior-year integration costs, but remained loss-making for H1. Lower volumes outweighed pricing, making commercial stabilization—not cost savings alone—the next test.
- Portfolio allocation: H1 solid-waste acquisitions totaled $235M, including $144M paid in shares; divestitures generated $77M. These were incremental additions rather than a change to WM’s business model.
Risk Assessment
- Refinancing: ≈$3.8B matures or requires refinancing within 12 months; $2.7B is classified long-term based on refinancing intent and ability, while revolving-facility availability is $2.2B.
- Environmental liabilities: Landfill and remediation obligations total $3.57B; an April cleanup order at San Jacinto adds uncertainty around a site with a recorded liability of ≈$100M.
- Healthcare execution: Persistent volume weakness could prevent integration savings from producing sustained segment profitability.
- Commodity and incentive exposure: Recycled-commodity prices fell ≈10% in Q2 and ≈20% in H1, while renewable-energy returns also depend on fuel pricing and tax credits with finite statutory lives.
- Cost recovery and demand: Fuel, wages and medical costs pressure margins; contractual escalation lags, severe weather and softer special-waste demand can limit pricing offsets.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is pairing pricing and efficiency in the core waste business with healthcare integration and a transition from sustainability construction to operating returns. Success requires these newer businesses to contribute durable earnings and cash without undermining the core franchise; weak volumes and refinancing demands could absorb the benefits.
- Core pricing durability: Q2 yield growth of 3.6% exceeded a 0.3% volume decline. Success means pricing sustains margins without accelerating volume losses; failure means weaker demand erodes those gains.
- Healthcare recovery: H1 external revenue was $1.25B and the segment remained loss-making despite Q2 profitability. Success means sustained operating income alongside stabilized revenue; renewed losses or further revenue declines would weaken the integration thesis.
- Sustainability returns: H1 growth investment fell to $136M as new plants and recycling investments contributed volumes. Success means segment earnings improve as spending declines; continued commodity pressure or weak earnings would challenge expected returns.
- Cash and refinancing: H1 standard FCF was $1.95B against ≈$3.8B of near-term maturities or refinancing requirements. Subsequent filings should show refinancing completed without materially higher interest burdens or shareholder returns increasingly dependent on borrowing.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239