Archer Daniels Midland 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Stronger crush margins and Section 45Z policy support drove recovery; timing gains amplified profits while working capital absorbed cash.
Filed 2026-08-04 16:01 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$22.7BYoY +7.2%QoQ +10.7%
- Operating income— Not reported by company
- Net income$908.0MYear ago $219.0MPrevious quarter $298.0M
- Total assets$53.5BQoQ −3.7%
- Total debt$8.0BQoQ −14.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $6,451M + Current maturities of long-term debt $1,153M + Short-term debt $407M Total debt $8,011M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$23.6BYoY +5.1%QoQ +3.4%
- Tangible book value$17.1BQoQ +5.1%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2H1 cash flow was $1.30B; $10B unused lines partly buffer $13.5B due within 12 months.
- Momentum+0.5Q2 revenue rose 7.2% and gross profit 41%; H1 operating cash flow fell 67%.
- Outlook+0.2Management expects over $500M in savings over three to five years; margins remain policy-sensitive.
Executive Summary
ADM earns money by sourcing, trading and processing crops into food, feed, fuel and specialty ingredients for agricultural, industrial and consumer-product customers. It is concentrating on manufacturing efficiency, portfolio simplification and higher-value nutrition products, while U.S. biofuel policy is strengthening oilseed-processing economics. Q2 revenue grew 7.2%, and all three reportable segments improved operating profit, led by crushing. However, favorable timing effects and fewer prior-year charges amplified the earnings recovery, while H1 operating cash flow fell 67%. Investors should distinguish better processing economics from accounting effects and watch whether profits translate into cash.
What's Happening in the Business
Ag Services and Oilseeds drove the recovery through stronger crush margins, trading and freight execution, and plant utilization. Oilseed processing volume rose 4.7% to 9.48M metric tons. Proposed Section 45Z clean-fuel regulations and higher renewable-fuel requirements supported soybean processing and ethanol economics, making policy implementation an important influence on future margins.
Nutrition improved profitability despite shrinking revenue. Human Nutrition benefited from Flavors sales and margins, foreign-exchange gains and recovery at Decatur East. Animal Nutrition benefited from portfolio changes and cost reductions; some revenue contraction reflected those actions and the Akralos North American animal-feed joint venture with Alltech, launched in March.
ADM also launched Two Rivers Premium Oils, a cottonseed joint venture with Planters, in January. These partnerships accompany a broader manufacturing-efficiency and portfolio-simplification program that management expects to deliver more than $500M of aggregate savings over three to five years, starting in 2025. They show a focus on reshaping existing operations alongside investment in advanced nutrition, biosolutions and decarbonization.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.7B; +7.2% Y/Y | $43.2B; +4.4% Y/Y | Higher commodity selling prices outweighed lower sales volumes; Q2 growth exceeded the H1 pace. |
| Gross profit | $1.94B; +41% | $3.16B; +24% | Better processing economics and policy benefits outweighed higher manufacturing costs. |
| Net earnings | $908M vs $219M | $1.21B; +135% | Fewer impairment and revaluation charges and a lower tax rate magnified the operating recovery. |
| Operating cash flow | — | $1.30B; −67% | Inventory and receivables absorbed cash instead of releasing it as in the prior year. |
| Business | Q2 revenue | Q2 operating profit |
|---|---|---|
| Ag Services and Oilseeds | $17.9B; +10% Y/Y | $867M; +129% Y/Y |
| Carbohydrate Solutions | $2.76B; −1.3% | $411M; +22% |
| Nutrition | $1.90B; −4.6% | $172M; +51% |
| Other Business | $106M; −5.4% | $80M; −15% |
- Revenue drivers: Higher Ag Services and Oilseeds selling prices added $2.0B in Q2, partly offset by $356M from lower corn and soybean volumes. Revenue growth therefore does not imply equivalent demand growth.
- Crushing: Revenue reached $3.08B, +17%, and operating profit rose to $363M from $33M. Ag Services and Oilseeds included ≈$100M of favorable mark-to-market and timing effects, mainly in Crushing, plus $20M of Decatur East insurance proceeds; these are not all recurring operating improvements.
- Ethanol: Vantage Corn Processors operating profit reached $85M vs $33M, supported by stronger ethanol margins and policy incentives.
- Costs outside segments: Q2 corporate expense fell 7.6% to $460M. The prior-year quarter also contained $324M of impairment, exit, restructuring and revaluation losses, making GAAP earnings growth unusually strong.
- Cash generation: Against H1 net earnings above, inventory used $298M vs releasing $2.15B, and receivables used $379M vs releasing $197M. Unmonetized clean-fuel credits also absorbed cash; capital expenditures fell 22% to $466M.
Risk Assessment
- Biofuel-policy dependence: Improved crushing and ethanol economics depend partly on clean-fuel credit eligibility, implementation and credit values, leaving profits exposed to policy changes.
- Commodity and valuation exposure: Trading positions and freight-price relationships can produce earnings swings; $3.96B of Level 3 assets rely partly on unobservable local pricing and transportation assumptions.
- Working-capital funding: Purchase obligations rose 17% to $16.2B, including $13.5B payable within 12 months, increasing funding demands as cash generation weakened; $10.0B of unused credit lines provides a buffer.
- Litigation: Ethanol-related plaintiffs allege ≈$500M to more than $2.0B of damages; appeals and other proceedings remain, alongside securities and derivative litigation linked partly to the intersegment-sales investigation.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
What to Watch
- Crushing durability: Q2 profit reached $363M with favorable timing and insurance effects. Sustained margins and utilization after those benefits fade would support a durable recovery; reversals would weaken it.
- Nutrition reshaping: Operating profit rose 51% while revenue contracted. Continued Flavors growth and better Animal Nutrition profitability would validate portfolio actions; persistent sales erosion would challenge them.
- Savings execution: Management’s multiyear savings program should improve manufacturing efficiency without undermining sales or plant reliability; rising costs without operating gains would signal weak execution.
- Cash realization: H1 operating cash flow lagged earnings growth. Inventory normalization and monetization of clean-fuel credits should release cash; continued absorption would increase reliance on financing.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-Q
The core bet (strengthened): Efficient crop processing and higher-value nutrition must serve food, feed and fuel demand. → Biofuel policy supported processing economics, while higher-value Nutrition products continued improving profitability.
- Watch item improved Crushing recovery
Q1 Crushing lost $79M despite improved processing; subsequent margins would distinguish timing from persistent weakness. → Q2 Crushing earned $363M; approximately $100M favorable segment timing effects mainly benefited Crushing. - Watch item mixed Nutrition execution
Q1 Nutrition profit rose 42%, sales fell 0.7%; durability required stable or growing sales. → Q2 profit rose 51%, but sales fell 4.6% as portfolio changes reduced revenue.
What happened since
- Watch item improved Crushing recovery durability
Q2 crushing earned $363M, aided by approximately $100M segment timing benefits and insurance. → Q3 crushing earned $311M with stronger margins; segment timing benefits fell to approximately $35M. - Watch item worsened Working-capital cash release
H1 inventory absorbed $298M and receivables $379M; normalization was expected to release cash. → Nine-month inventory absorption reached $1.41B and receivables $632M; cash remained tied up.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-03 20:17:16Z