Archer Daniels Midland 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30

Mixed

Stronger oilseed-crushing margins and clean-fuel incentives drove the recovery, while inventory and receivables drained cash.

Filed 2026-11-03 16:01 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30

  • Revenue$22.3BYoY +9.6%QoQ −1.5%
  • Operating income— Not reported by company
  • Net income$821.0MYear ago $108.0MQoQ −9.6%
  • Total assets$55.4BQoQ +3.5%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$7,429M
    + Current maturities of long-term debt$153M
    + Short-term debt$1,156M
    Total debt$8,738M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $8.7BQoQ +9.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$23.9BYoY +6.0%QoQ +1.2%
  • Tangible book value$17.4BQoQ +2.1%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.3Liquidity was $9.9B against $16.1B due within 12 months; nine-month operating cash flow was $1.79B.
  • Momentum+0.4Revenue rose 9.6%; earnings reached $821M from $108M, while nine-month cash flow fell 69%.
  • Outlook0.0No quantified guidance is given; fuel economics remain policy-dependent and Nutrition sales fell 4.1%.

Executive Summary

ADM earns money trading and processing crops and selling food ingredients, animal nutrition products and fuels to food, feed and energy customers. It is concentrating on manufacturing efficiency and portfolio simplification while investing in advanced nutrition, biosolutions and decarbonization. Q3’s recovery came primarily from stronger oilseed-crushing and biofuel economics, supported by clean-fuel incentives, rather than broad-based volume growth. Net earnings reached $821M versus $108M, but unusually large prior-year charges amplified the improvement. For investors, the opportunity is sustained processing margins; the threats are policy-dependent fuel economics and working-capital demands that weakened cash generation.

What's Happening in the Business

North American crushing and renewable fuels drove the recovery. Stronger meal demand, tight inventories and higher crush rates improved crushing margins, while biodiesel and ethanol benefited from better economics and policy incentives. Revenue growth accelerated against the nine-month pace, but higher selling prices—not comparable growth in physical throughput—were the main driver.

Nutrition remained the weaker market. Human Nutrition and Animal Nutrition sales both declined, although Animal Nutrition improved profit. Management continues investing in advanced nutrition while simplifying the portfolio: ADM launched cottonseed and animal-feed joint ventures and signed an agreement for a proposed majority-CJ-owned amino-acids venture in the Americas, subject to approvals and customary steps.

The efficiency program targets $500M–$750M of aggregate savings over three to five years. Its importance increased as energy, maintenance and compensation costs pushed Q3 manufacturing expenses up $117M to $2.1B.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q3 2026 9M 2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $22.3B; +9.6% Y/Y $65.5B; +6.1% Y/Y Higher oils, soybean and biodiesel prices outweighed lower sales volumes.
Gross profit $1.89B; +49% $5.04B; +32% Processing margins and policy incentives outpaced commodity and freight cost increases.
Net earnings $821M vs $108M $2.03B vs $622M Lower prior-year charges, improved affiliate results and a lower tax rate amplified operating gains.
Operating cash flow — $1.79B; −69% Inventory and receivables absorbed cash rather than releasing it as last year.
Segment Q3 revenue; Y/Y Q3 operating profit; Y/Y 9M revenue; Y/Y
Ag Services and Oilseeds $17.4B; +12% $778M; +105% $51.4B; +8.0%
Carbohydrate Solutions $2.94B; +7.5% $470M; +40% $8.25B; +2.0%
Nutrition $1.84B; −4.1% $134M; +3.1% $5.54B; −3.2%
  • Crushing: revenue $3.23B, +25%; profit $311M vs $13M. Refined Products and Other revenue rose 30% to $3.58B, with profit of $218M, +82%, supported by biodiesel margins. Ag Services and Oilseeds also included ≈$35M of favorable valuation and timing effects.
  • Vantage Corn Processors: revenue $917M, +26%; profit $146M vs $43M. Ethanol margins and incentives drove the improvement, while liquid sweeteners remained challenged.
  • Earnings bridge: reportable-segment profit totaled $1.38B; corporate expense fell 12% to $470M. Affiliate earnings reached $157M versus a $41M loss, while impairment, exit and restructuring costs fell to $5M from $246M. Clean-fuel incentives helped reduce the effective tax rate to 17.2% from 25.2%.
  • Cash and commitments: against 9M net earnings of $2.03B, inventory absorbed $1.41B and receivables $632M. After capital expenditure, FCF was $1.02B, −79%. Purchase obligations rose 30% to $17.9B; $16.1B falls due within 12 months, nine times 9M OCF, although available liquidity was $9.9B.
  • Capital returns: dividends were $764M versus $743M; repurchases were $358M versus none. Shares outstanding fell only 0.4% since year-end, as net issuance partly offset repurchases.

Risk Assessment

  • Fuel-policy dependence: Renewable-fuel margins and clean-fuel tax benefits depend on rulemaking, exemptions, credit values and blending economics, making this quarter’s profit drivers vulnerable to policy changes.
  • Working-capital demands: Higher inventories and near-term purchase commitments can consume liquidity even when accounting earnings improve.
  • Commodity valuation: Some physical contracts, inventories and derivatives use limited local price sources, exposing reported margins to pricing assumptions, weather, freight and imperfect hedges.
  • Litigation: Ethanol benchmark-pricing plaintiffs allege aggregate damages of ≈$500M to more than $2.0B; shareholder litigation concerning intersegment sales also remains unresolved.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.

What to Watch

  • Crushing durability: Profit reached $311M. Sustained margins and throughput would support the recovery; reversal of tight inventories or meal demand would undermine it.
  • Renewable-fuel economics: Vantage profit reached $146M. Later filings should show whether ethanol and biodiesel margins survive changes in clean-fuel rules and credit values.
  • Nutrition recovery: Sales fell 4.1%, worse than the nine-month decline. Growth in Human Nutrition and Animal Nutrition would validate investment; continued contraction would weaken the portfolio’s diversification.
  • Cash recovery: FCF fell to $1.02B. Inventory and receivable releases would strengthen funding for investment and distributions; continued absorption would increase reliance on borrowing.

Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Changes since the previous 10-Q

Since the Q2 FY2026 10-Q:

  1. Watch item improved Crushing recovery durability
    Q2 crushing earned $363M, aided by approximately $100M segment timing benefits and insurance. → Q3 crushing earned $311M with stronger margins; segment timing benefits fell to approximately $35M.
  2. Watch item worsened Working-capital cash release
    H1 inventory absorbed $298M and receivables $379M; normalization was expected to release cash. → Nine-month inventory absorption reached $1.41B and receivables $632M; cash remained tied up.

Was this summary useful?

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-03 23:36:27Z

Feedback