Amaero Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus

MixedBankruptcy / going concernAccounting issueCustomer concentration

Makes specialty metal powders and parts for defense and aerospace; H1 2026 revenue grew 507% Y/Y with negative gross margins.

Filed 2026-09-18 09:51 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.8Pre-IPO cash was $13.6M against H1 free cash flow of $(22.4)M, and the auditor cited substantial doubt.
  • Momentum+0.5H1 revenue rose 507%, and gross margin improved from (269)% to (41.6)%.
  • Outlook+0.2Backlog rose to $15.3M from $6.87M, while a fourth atomizer is targeted for June 2027.
  • Bankruptcy / going concern“the auditor highlights substantial doubt”
  • Accounting issue“an accounting-system access-control weakness remained unremediated at 6/30/2026”
  • Customer concentration“Titomic and Continuum supplied 41% and 27% of H1 revenue”

A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.

Executive Summary

Amaero manufactures specialty metal powders and near-net-shape components for defense, aerospace and industrial customers, seeking to replace constrained domestic casting and forging supply. Revenue grew 379% in FY2025 and 507% in H1 2026, but production below installed capacity left gross margins negative and H1 net loss at $(13.4)M. The unpriced, all-primary IPO would raise an implied $52.6M gross at the prospectus’s $7.06 reference price, valuing the company at $221M and giving IPO buyers 23.8% ownership before further dilution. At 35.0× FY2025 revenue, investors would be paying for successful commercialization and margin improvement rather than demonstrated profitability; the proceeds also underpin management’s plan to address going-concern uncertainty.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 7,456,500 primary shares, no secondary sales; at the illustrative $7.06 price, gross proceeds are $52.6M, market capitalization $221M on 31,289,680 post-offering shares, buyer ownership 23.8%, and valuation 35.0× FY2025 revenue. Including outstanding options and warrants gives 34,013,947 shares, $240M capitalization and 21.9% buyer ownership, before exercise proceeds. Including all 4,483,307 reserved incentive-plan shares gives a potential 38,497,254 shares and $272M capitalization; reserved shares are not outstanding awards.
  • Pricing and distribution: unpriced, with no stated price range; $7.06 is an ASX-derived reference, not an agreed IPO price. Stifel and Baird are joint lead bookrunners; Lake Street is co-manager. Nasdaq Global Select Market listing is sought under AMRO; existing Australian depositary interests trade as 3DA, with 40 interests representing one common share.
  • Proceeds and option: estimated company net proceeds of ≈$46.1M, or ≈$53.4M with the 30-day option for 1,118,475 additional shares. Up to ≈$17.5M funds equipment over the next 12 months; the balance supports working capital, operating expenses and R&D. This is business funding, not an exit for selling shareholders or planned debt repayment.
  • Asset backing: each illustrative $7.06 share is backed by $3.01 of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $4.05 gap. Existing holders paid $5.04 per share on average. Before-IPO net tangible book value of $47.3M excludes $0.760M of deferred offering costs from tangible assets.
  • Capitalization bridge: “after IPO” below assumes the base offering at $7.06, net of estimated fees, without the July debt draw. Cash and equity each increase $46.1M; debt is unchanged. Including July’s ≈$3.3M draw separately gives ≈$62.3M cash and ≈$22.9M debt carrying value.
  • Resale supply: directors, officers and Pegasus accept 180-day lock-ups, covering reported beneficial ownership of 8,604,294 shares. The prospectus expects 23,124,044 shares to be immediately eligible for public sale, subject to affiliate restrictions, and another 8,165,636 beginning on day 181; Pegasus also receives registration rights.

Key Financial Highlights

Amounts in $M; income and cash-flow figures are historical. Balance sheets are period-end figures; the after-IPO column uses the assumptions above.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 H1 2025 H1 2026 before IPO After IPO
Revenue 1.32 6.31 1.22 7.40 —
Revenue growth Y/Y — 379% — 507% —
Gross margin, calculated (216)% (81.9)% (269)% (41.6)% —
Operating loss (13.9) (19.0) (9.10) (13.2) —
Net loss (12.7) (18.4) (8.73) (13.4) —
OCF (11.3) (18.4) (6.99) (12.9) —
FCF, calculated as OCF less equipment purchases (24.7) (38.5) (16.4) (22.4) —
Cash and equivalents 12.1 31.9 — 13.6 59.6
Debt, gross principal 0 16.9 — 22.4 22.4
Total liabilities 14.8 31.2 — 40.5 39.7¹
Total assets 43.7 90.8 — 88.6 134
Stockholders’ equity / tangible equity 28.9 59.7 — 48.1 94.1

¹ Calculated from disclosed after-IPO assets less equity. Tangible equity equals equity before excluding deferred offering costs for the offering’s asset-backing calculation.

  • Scale economics: higher volumes, yields and pricing improved gross margin, but fixed manufacturing costs remain underabsorbed; revenue growth has not yet established profitable unit economics.
  • Expense trajectory: redomiciliation and public-company preparation contributed to widening operating losses. H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA loss was $(8.51)M versus GAAP operating loss of $(13.2)M; adjustments exclude stock-based compensation and $1.98M of IPO/redomiciliation costs, among other items.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF was close to net loss despite $1.69M of noncash stock-based compensation; equipment spending then increased total cash consumption materially. Management expects proceeds plus existing funds to cover at least one year, not the entire path to profitability.
  • Borrowing burden: the fully drawn $26.1M EXIM facility carries a 5.36% coupon and ≈7.97% effective rate. Principal payments begin in September 2027, adding cash demands as expansion continues.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

Powders generated 83.8% of H1 2026 revenue; powder-metallurgy hot isostatic pressing components generated the balance. Powder revenue is generally recognized at shipment, while customized component revenue uses estimated progress against contract costs.

  • Commercial traction: backlog reached $15.3M across 26 customers on 7/31/2026, versus $6.87M at FY2025-end. It comprises binding orders expected to generate revenue within 12 months, but termination rights and delivery timing prevent treating it as assured sales.
  • Demand anchors: Continuum’s $5.5M minimum purchase commitment covers July 2026–June 2027; multi-year relationships include Velo3D, ADDMAN and Titomic. A ≈$4.5M, 13-month government R&D contract adds development work, not proof of recurring production demand.
  • Expansion strategy: three commissioned atomizers provide annual capacity of 680 metric tons at expected mix; a fourth targets 920 metric tons in June 2027. Management projects at least 77% argon-cost savings from recycling in Q1 2027; these savings remain prospective.
  • Concentration: Titomic and Continuum supplied 41% and 27% of H1 revenue; two customers represented ≈75% of June backlog. Customer diversification matters as much as aggregate growth.

Governance and Control

  • Voting influence: one common-share class carries one vote per share. Pegasus holds 23.8% after the base offering; CEO and Chairman Hank Holland controls its voting decisions and reports 23.9% beneficial ownership. Directors and executives report 27.1% collectively.
  • Board protections: four of five directors are deemed independent, but Holland combines CEO and chairman roles; staggered terms and restrictions on shareholder action reduce takeover and governance leverage.
  • IPO compensation: Holland and the finance chief receive combined $1.20M cash bonuses and $1.20M of share awards contingent on closing. Holland also receives time- and performance-based awards equivalent to 1,500,000 common shares; vesting conditions apply.
  • Future dilution and conflicts: the 2026 plan reserves 4,000,000 shares with annual increases beginning FY2027. Insider financing participation predates the formal related-party review policy, making future oversight consequential.

Risk Assessment

  • Going concern and controls: the auditor highlights substantial doubt, while an accounting-system access-control weakness remained unremediated at 6/30/2026; financing failure or reporting errors could impair operations and capital access.
  • Commercialization: lengthy qualification, underused capacity and uncertain backlog conversion could sustain negative gross margins despite rapid sales growth.
  • Facility safety: a May 2026 fire injured two employees and halted titanium production for six weeks; single-site concentration magnifies further outages and uninsured costs.
  • Customers and government programs: concentrated demand and termination-for-convenience rights expose revenue to individual purchasing decisions, qualification outcomes and government funding changes.
  • Supply chain: most titanium bar feedstock comes from Chinese suppliers without long-term agreements, exposing domestic-production economics to tariffs, export restrictions and sourcing requirements.
  • Funding and debt: continued equipment investment, secured-loan covenants and exhausted borrowing capacity could require further equity issuance before cash breakeven.
  • Valuation and dilution: 35.0× FY2025 revenue requires sustained growth and substantial margin improvement; awards, future fundraising and post-lock-up sales can dilute or pressure returns.

Investor Actionables

  • First quarterly report: track gross margin, shipment growth and OCF; improving utilization must reduce cash losses, not merely expand revenue.
  • 2027 commissioning: verify argon-recycling savings and fourth-atomizer timing against actual spending and customer demand.
  • Financing and resale calendar: reassess runway as principal payments approach and monitor the 180-day lock-up expiry for insider sales and further dilution.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c

Feedback