Amaero Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus
MixedBankruptcy / going concernAccounting issueCustomer concentration
Makes specialty metal powders for defense and aerospace; H1 2026 revenue grew 507% Y/Y, but gross margins stayed negative.
Filed 2026-10-08 16:24 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health−0.9H1 operating and capital outflows were $22.4M against $13.6M cash, with going-concern uncertainty.
- Momentum+0.4H1 revenue rose 507% to $7.40M, while gross margin improved from −269% to −41.6%.
- Outlook−0.4Runway extends only into Q2 2027, and the $16.5M build-out exceeds equipment allocation.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
Amaero manufactures specialty metal powders and near-net-shape components, positioning its Tennessee operations as an alternative to constrained domestic defense and aerospace supply chains. FY2025 revenue grew 379% to $6.31M, and H1 2026 revenue exceeded that full-year total, but production underutilization left gross margins negative and H1 net loss at $(13.4)M. The unpriced, all-primary U.S. IPO would raise $20.0M gross at the prospectus’s illustrative $5.15 price, implying a $143M equity valuation and 14.0% ownership for buyers. At 22.6× FY2025 revenue, investors are buying a manufacturing commercialization story whose backlog and capacity must translate into profitable shipments; the offering would fund operations and investment only into Q2 2027.
The Offering
- Size and valuation: Unpriced, with no stated price range; $5.15 is an illustrative assumption based on ASX trading, not an agreed IPO price. Implied calculations at that price: $20.0M gross proceeds, $143M market capitalization on 27,716,676 post-offering shares, 14.0% buyer ownership and 22.6× FY2025 revenue. Including 2,132,218 options and 642,049 warrants gives 30,490,943 fully diluted shares, $157M capitalization and 12.7% buyer ownership, before new awards.
- Terms: 3,883,496 primary shares; no secondary sales. A 30-day option covers 582,524 additional shares; full exercise implies $23.0M gross proceeds, 28,299,200 shares outstanding and 15.8% buyer ownership. Robert W. Baird leads, with Lake Street participating. Nasdaq Capital Market listing sought under AMRO; existing Australian depositary interests trade as 3DA, with 40 interests representing one common share.
- Proceeds: Estimated net proceeds of ≈$15.7M, or ≈$18.5M with full option exercise, go to the company. Up to ≈$10.0M is intended for equipment over the following 12 months; the remainder supports working capital, operating expenses, R&D and other corporate purposes. Planned remaining build-out investment of ≈$16.5M exceeds the equipment allocation.
- Asset backing: Each illustrative $5.15 share is backed by $2.30 of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $2.85 gap. Existing purchasers paid $5.04 per share on average. The prospectus’s pre-IPO tangible-book calculation deducts $0.8M of deferred offering costs; it is therefore below reported equity.
- Capitalization: “After IPO” assumes the base offering at $5.15, net of expenses, applied to 6/30/2026 balances. Cash rises from $13.6M to $29.3M and equity from $48.1M to $63.8M; debt carrying value stays $19.6M. Separately, July’s ≈$3.3M borrowing raises illustrative post-offering cash to ≈$32.6M and debt to ≈$22.9M.
- Sale restrictions: Company lock-up: 90 days; directors, officers and Pegasus: 180 days, subject to exceptions and waiver. From the eventual prospectus date, 19,550,957 shares are eligible for public sale, including existing holdings; 8,165,719 affiliate shares become eligible beginning day 181, subject to restrictions. The filing date is not a final pricing or closing date.
Key Financial Highlights
$M unless stated; balance-sheet columns are period-end historical balances except “After IPO.”
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.32 | 6.31 | 1.22 | 7.40 | — |
| Revenue growth Y/Y | — | 379% | — | 507% | — |
| Gross margin | −216% | −81.9% | −269% | −41.6% | — |
| Operating loss | (13.9) | (19.0) | (9.10) | (13.2) | — |
| Net loss | (12.7) | (18.4) | (8.73) | (13.4) | — |
| OCF | (11.3) | (18.4) | (6.99) | (12.9) | — |
| Capital expenditures | 13.3 | 20.1 | 9.42 | 9.51 | — |
| Cash | 12.1 | 31.9 | — | 13.6 | 29.3 |
| Debt, carrying value | — | 14.9 | — | 19.6 | 19.6 |
| Total liabilities | 14.8 | 31.2 | — | 40.5 | — |
| Total assets | 43.7 | 90.8 | — | 88.6 | 104 |
| Stockholders’/tangible equity | 28.9 | 59.7 | — | 48.1 | 63.8 |
- Operating leverage: Higher powder sales, improved yields and pricing narrowed gross-margin losses, but unused capacity continued to leave fixed manufacturing costs unabsorbed. Redomiciliation and public-company preparation increased overhead.
- Cash consumption: H1 2026 operating outflows plus equipment purchases totaled $22.4M. Noncash stock-based compensation of $1.69M partly explains why OCF losses were smaller than net losses, but capital spending adds substantial funding needs.
- Preliminary Q3 2026: Management estimates revenue of $3.96M–$4.12M vs $3.05M, and net loss of $(9.07)M–$(9.50)M vs $(4.10)M. These unaudited, unreviewed estimates show revenue below Q2’s $5.52M following production delays; growth is not yet smooth or self-funding.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Metal powders generated 83.8% of H1 2026 revenue; powder metallurgy hot isostatic pressing produces customized components and contributed the remainder. Powder sales generally recognize revenue on shipment; component projects recognize revenue as work progresses, making earnings sensitive to estimated completion costs.
Backlog reached $13.4M across 18 customers at 9/30/2026, versus $6.87M at FY2025 year-end. It generally represents binding contracts expected to generate revenue within 12 months, although some component contracts permit termination for convenience. Continuum’s $5.5M minimum shipment commitment through June 2027 and a ≈$4.5M, 13-month government R&D contract provide concrete commercialization tests.
Management’s strategy combines domestic supply, customer qualifications and increased capacity: three atomizers support planned annual capacity of 680 metric tons; a fourth, targeted for June 2027, would increase this to 920. Argon recycling targeted for Q1 2027 is expected to cut recurring argon costs by at least 77%; those savings are prospective. Multi-year qualifications can protect established relationships but delay sales, while management’s $737M 2026 addressable-market estimate is an opportunity estimate, not a revenue forecast.
Governance and Control
- Voting influence: One common-share class, one vote per share. CEO and chairman Hank Holland beneficially owns 27.0% after the base offering, principally through Pegasus; directors and executives collectively own 30.6%. A staggered board and restrictions on shareholder action reinforce management influence.
- Related parties: Pegasus participated in prior financings and receives resale-registration rights; the formal related-party review policy begins with registration effectiveness, rather than covering those historical transactions.
- Incentives and dilution: The new plan reserves 4,000,000 shares with annual replenishment. Proposed Holland awards include 1,500,000 common-share equivalents plus an offering-contingent $1.5M award; the finance chief has a $0.9M offering-contingent award. These vest over time and create dilution beyond existing options and warrants.
Risk Assessment
- Audit and controls: The auditor flags going-concern uncertainty, and accounting-system access and segregation-of-duties weaknesses remained unremediated at 6/30/2026, increasing reporting risk.
- Funding and secured debt: Even after the IPO, runway extends only into Q2 2027; the $26.1M EXIM facility is fully drawn, so additional financing is needed while collateral and covenants constrain flexibility.
- Customer concentration: Titomic and Continuum generated 68% of H1 revenue, and two customers represented ≈75% of June backlog, exposing results to individual purchasing decisions.
- Production and safety: A May flash fire injured two employees and interrupted titanium production for six weeks; concentration at one Tennessee facility makes outages company-wide events.
- Qualification and adoption: Lengthy aerospace and defense approvals, limited component-production experience and terminable government contracts can delay conversion of installed capacity into revenue.
- Supply-chain contradiction: Most titanium feedstock comes from Chinese suppliers without long-term commitments, exposing the domestic-supply proposition to tariffs, shortages and customer sourcing restrictions.
- Valuation and dilution: The illustrative 22.6× FY2025 revenue valuation requires rapid growth and manufacturing profitability despite negative gross margins, while further financing and replenishing equity awards can dilute returns.
Investor Actionables
The investment case requires backlog conversion, reliable production and realized cost savings to justify the illustrative valuation. Proceeds principally finance equipment and ongoing operations, not a fully funded path to profitability.
- Demand conversion: Test the $13.4M backlog and Continuum’s $5.5M commitment against subsequent shipments and revenue; fulfillment supports demand quality, while delays, cancellations or renewed customer concentration weaken it.
- Manufacturing execution: Track the company’s Q1 2027 recycling and June 2027 fourth-atomizer plans from the 680-ton capacity baseline; timely commissioning and improving gross margins support the scale thesis, while outages or persistent losses challenge it.
- Funding discipline: Before Q2 2027, check equipment spending, cash consumption and financing against the ≈$10.0M proceeds allocation; productive deployment with narrowing losses supports the case, while an earlier emergency raise signals greater dilution risk.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be