Applied Digital Corp. 10-Kyear ended 2026-05-31

Polaris Forge 1 launch drove AI revenue growth dominated by tenant fit-outs rather than rent; campus construction remains externally funded.

Filed 2026-07-29 16:07 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-05-31

  • Revenue$611.3MYoY +167.5%
  • Operating income−$236.5MYoY −227.6%
  • Net income−$244.0M1YoY −5.6%
  • Total assets$9.9BYoY +431.0%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term portion of finance lease liability$10.731M
    + Long-term debt$4,959.516M
    + Current portion of finance lease liability$47.585M
    + Current portion of debt$16.422M
    Total debt$5,034.254M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $5.0BYoY +502.8%
  • Shareholders' equity$1.7BYoY +245.1%
  • Tangible book value$1.7B2YoY +234.1%
Notes (2)
  1. Net income: Net loss less the line "Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interest"; the statement has no line of its own for the loss attributable to the company.
  2. Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line. No intangible assets are reported.

Alerts

Summary verification

  • Differs

    Capital expenditures: Summary: $3.04B · Filing: $2.9B

    Comment from AI: The summary states capital expenditures of $3.04B; the filing reports $2.87B.

How we check summaries

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.6Cash of $1.59B was outweighed by $(2.95)B FCF, $5.31B scheduled principal, and $378M FY2027 interest.
  • Momentum+0.2Revenue rose 167% and gross profit reached $158M, while operating loss widened to $236M.
  • Outlook+0.2Leases cover 1.2 GW and a 210 MW follow-on adds $5.2B, with delivery dependent on construction and power.

Executive Summary

Applied Digital’s AI data-center strategy began generating revenue in FY2026, but growth was dominated by tenant fit-out services rather than recurring rent. Revenue increased 167% to $611M, while operating losses widened as stock-based compensation surged and construction spending substantially exceeded operating cash generation. Year-end contracted capacity of 1.2 GW, followed by a 210 MW lease after year-end, provides substantial demand visibility—but delivering that capacity requires continued construction, power access and financing. For common shareholders, the investment thesis depends on converting contracted demand into recurring cash earnings sufficient to support expensive senior capital without persistent dilution.

Key Financial Highlights

FY2026 ended 5/31/2026; balance-sheet figures are at that date.

Metric FY2026 / year-end Investor interpretation
Revenue $611M; +167% Y/Y HPC launch drove growth.
Gross profit, calculated $158M vs $11.8M Revenue outpaced direct costs.
Operating loss $(236)M vs $(72.2)M Corporate costs overwhelmed segment improvement.
Net loss attributable to common stockholders $(250)M vs $(234)M Common shareholders’ losses widened.
Net loss, total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $(184)M vs $(231)M Consolidated improvement did not reach common shareholders.
GAAP EBITDA / adjusted EBITDA $(65.5)M / $107M Adjustments materially change the profitability picture.
OCF / capital expenditures / calculated FCF $89.7M / $3.04B / $(2.95)B Construction remains externally funded.
Total assets $9.93B vs $1.87B Infrastructure and financing proceeds expanded the balance sheet.
Total equity including noncontrolling interests $1.72B Excludes $1.96B of redeemable noncontrolling interest outside equity.
Long-term debt, net $4.96B vs $678M Buildout sharply increased leverage.
  • Revenue quality: HPC contributed $385M, or 63% of revenue; $271M was principally tenant fit-out services, versus $115M of rental and other revenue. Recurring rental growth is the more important durability test.
  • Earnings quality: positive OCF despite consolidated losses reflected noncash compensation and interest, deferred revenue and other movements. Earnings also included $75.8M of derivative gains, $10.8M of investment gains and a $59.7M cloud-business classification loss.
  • Dilution: common shares outstanding increased 28% to 288M; consolidated stock-based compensation reached $225M vs $22.5M. Weighted-average share growth helped loss per share improve despite a larger loss attributable to common stockholders.
  • Liquidity and senior claims: cash and equivalents were $1.59B, while substantial additional cash was restricted. Scheduled debt principal was $5.31B; estimated FY2027 interest payments were $378M. TopCo 2 preferred capital carries a 12.75% dividend rate, potentially rising to 16.75%, and a minimum 1.80x liquidation preference.

Business Developments

  • Campus expansion: year-end leases covered 1.2 GW; the subsequent Delta Forge 2 agreement added 210 MW and ≈$5.2B of base-term contracted revenue. Management describes the broader five-campus portfolio as ≈$36.2B over initial 15-year terms; delivery, not contract signing, determines revenue realization.
  • Operating transition: Polaris Forge 1’s first 100 MW facility opened in 10/2025. Management expects Polaris Forge 2 at full capacity in early 2027, with later campuses following through the first half of 2028.
  • Power-led strategy: standardized liquid-cooled facilities and the Base Electron partnership’s ≈1.2 GW natural-gas generation initiative seek to address power availability, management’s principal expansion constraint.
  • Cloud separation: the 5/5/2026 ChronoScale transaction left APLD owning ≈97%, so consolidation continues; the transaction generated $54.5M of goodwill rather than removing cloud-related financial exposure.

Risk Assessment

  • Construction and energization: permitting, utility interconnections, equipment shortages and cost inflation could delay lease commencement or trigger customer remedies across the campus buildout.
  • Financing and senior economics: $4.19B of scheduled principal falls due in FY2031, while secured debt and preferred claims raise the cash generation required before common shareholders benefit.
  • Customer concentration: two customers represented 59% and 25% of revenue; the sole blockchain-hosting customer has ≈1.5 years remaining, creating renewal and replacement exposure.
  • Power and supply dependence: electricity availability and pricing, single-source equipment and third-party contractors can impair both delivery schedules and operating margins.
  • AI demand and obsolescence: customer self-builds, more efficient models or changing cooling and density requirements could weaken demand or require additional investment.
  • Valuation and consolidation: Level 3 instruments create earnings volatility, while retained ChronoScale ownership preserves operating, liquidity and reporting exposure.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that long-duration leases, repeatable construction and power access will turn development spending into durable rental earnings. The opportunity is contracted AI infrastructure demand; the threat is that delays, financing costs and senior claims consume the economics before common shareholders benefit.

  • Delivery conversion: starting from ≈100 MW operating and revenue-generating, track campus openings against management’s schedules. Timely commissioning supports the thesis; delayed lease commencement undermines it.
  • Recurring revenue: HPC rental and other revenue starts at $115M, versus $271M of fit-out services. Growing rent and segment profit would demonstrate maturation; continued dependence on fit-outs would not.
  • Power execution: the Base Electron note receivable was $58.6M. Watch whether funding produces usable generation and energized campuses, rather than rising advances without delivery.
  • Common-share economics: FCF was $(2.95)B and shares outstanding rose 28%. Improving cash coverage as campuses open would validate financing-led growth; continuing funding gaps and dilution would weaken shareholder returns.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback