CareDx, Inc 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30
Positive
Naveris adds NavDx oncology testing as lab products exit; accelerating transplant demand and older-test revenue recognition fuel growth.
Filed 2026-10-29 16:04 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30
- Revenue$139.4MYoY +39.3%QoQ +5.6%
- Operating income$8.1MYear ago −$246.0KQoQ −92.8%
- Net income$19.3MYear ago $1.7MQoQ −82.6%
- Total assets$641.5MQoQ +20.4%
- Total debtNo debtPrevious quarter $0
- Shareholders' equity$467.5MYoY +50.2%QoQ +9.8%
- Tangible book value$206.0MQoQ −44.5%
Notes on other figures in this summary (1)
Goodwill: Summary: $85.7M · Filing: $121.7M
Comment from AI: The summary's $85.7M is goodwill added with Naveris; total goodwill of $121.7M includes goodwill beyond that acquisition addition.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6Cash was $250M with no debt, against $47.7M of nine-month operating cash flow.
- Momentum+0.6Revenue rose 39%, while transplant testing volume excluding NavDx accelerated to 20.8%.
- Outlook+0.4Ex-NavDx testing growth accelerated to 20.8%, and Medicare affirmed transplant-test coverage effective August 30.
Executive Summary
CareDx sells diagnostic tests and patient-management services to transplant centers, clinicians and patients, earning revenue from testing reimbursements, pharmacy sales and digital services. Selling its laboratory-products business and acquiring Naveris shifts its focus toward transplant testing and specialty oncology through NavDx. Q3 revenue rose 39%, supported by transplant testing demand, the acquisition and recognition of revenue from older tests. The opportunity is to build on accelerating testing volume, but reported earnings overstate recurring performance because of reimbursement timing, a sale gain and a tax benefit.
What's Happening in the Business
CareDx completed its portfolio reshaping on consecutive days: it sold the laboratory-products business to Eurobio on 6/30/2026 and acquired Naveris on 7/1/2026. The sale generated $165M of net cash proceeds; the acquisition used $146M net of acquired cash. This redirects resources from laboratory products toward reimbursed diagnostic services, while leaving transition-service obligations and some product-supply dependence on Eurobio.
Naveris adds NavDx, a blood-based cancer test, and expands CareDx into specialty oncology, where it has limited experience. Acquisition-date consideration was ≈$203M, including contingent consideration. NavDx contributed ≈$12.5M of Q3 revenue, while Naveris recorded a $6.4M net loss: the acquired business adds growth but is not yet contributing profits.
Transplant testing also expanded independently of the acquisition. Q3 testing volume reached ≈75,900, up 51% including NavDx; excluding NavDx, growth accelerated to 20.8% vs 18.3% for 9M. A Medicare coverage determination effective 8/30/2026 affirmed coverage for kidney, heart and lung transplant testing, including surveillance, subject to criteria—supporting access without eliminating reimbursement uncertainty.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q3 2026; Y/Y comparison | 9M 2026; Y/Y comparison | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $139M; +39% | $389M; +43% | Testing growth and older-test revenue recognition outweighed the product-business exit. |
| Operating income | $8.11M vs $(0.246)M | $123M vs $(24.7)M | Q3 returned to operating profit; the sale gain dominates 9M earnings. |
| Net income | $19.3M vs $1.68M | $133M vs $(17.2)M | A tax benefit materially lifted Q3 earnings above operating income. |
| Operating cash flow | — | $47.7M; +131% | The sale gain is excluded from operating cash flow, while noncash compensation is added back. |
| Revenue category | Q3 2026 | Y/Y change | 9M 2026 | Y/Y change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Testing services | $119M | +65% | $311M | +58% |
| Patient and digital solutions | $20.2M | +31% | $55.4M | +38% |
| Product | $0M | −100% | $23.1M | −34% |
- Revenue quality: Gross recognition for prior-period tests was $17.3M vs $5.9M in Q3 and $52.9M vs $1.0M for 9M. After payer-refund reserve increases, these contributed $14.7M and $44.5M, respectively; reported growth therefore exceeds growth generated solely by current-period testing.
- Earnings adjustments: The $113M laboratory-business sale gain left $9.57M of 9M operating income excluding that gain. Q3’s $8.6M tax benefit primarily reflected a Naveris-related release of a deferred-tax valuation allowance, rather than operating improvement.
- Costs: Higher testing volume and NavDx increased laboratory costs, including $2.7M of acquired-intangible amortization. Higher pharmacy sales raised patient-and-digital costs; personnel spending also increased commercial and administrative expenses.
- Cash and dilution: Against 9M net income, operating cash flow excludes the sale gain and adds back $30.1M of stock-based compensation. Cash and cash equivalents ended at $250M with no debt, although marketable securities were also liquidated. Shares outstanding rose 3% despite $12.2M of repurchases.
Risk Assessment
- Reimbursement dependence: Medicare supplied 31% of Q3 revenue; coverage restrictions, annual NavDx repricing and disputed private-payer claims could reduce payments or require refunds.
- Oncology execution and valuation: Naveris added $85.7M of goodwill and $125M of identifiable intangibles, exposing CareDx to impairment if NavDx adoption or reimbursement disappoints; revenue milestones could require up to $100M of additional cash.
- Litigation: Natera is appealing the reversal of a ≈$96.3M jury award against CareDx, leaving a reasonably possible loss up to that amount plus interest.
- Laboratory continuity: The Brisbane, Waltham and Durham testing network is not fully redundant, and limited-source supplies could make disruptions difficult to offset quickly.
What to Watch
- Transplant demand: Testing-volume growth excluding NavDx accelerated this quarter. Sustained growth would support the underlying franchise; weaker volume masked by older-test revenue recognition would undermine it.
- NavDx integration: The acquired business entered CareDx with revenue but a net loss. Growth with narrowing losses would validate the oncology expansion; reimbursement setbacks or impairment would challenge it.
- Earnings durability: Future filings should show whether operating profit persists as older-test revenue recognition normalizes, without relying on transaction gains or tax benefits.
- Acquisition cash demands: Naveris milestone payments may fall due in 2027 and 2028. Strong growth supported by operating cash would justify those payments; payment obligations alongside continued acquired-business losses would strain returns.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-Q
- Watch item improved Recurring operating profitability
Operating profit excluding the sale gain was $0.257M; efficiencies needed to outpace spending. → Operating profit reached $8.11M, alongside $14.7M of net older-test revenue.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-02 10:43:15Z