CSX Corporation 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Intermodal customer wins, new services and cost efficiencies drive profitable growth, but delivery performance deteriorates.

Filed 2026-07-22 16:02 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$3.9BYoY +10.1%QoQ +13.0%
  • Operating income$1.5BYoY +17.4%QoQ +20.2%
  • Net income$1.0BYoY +20.9%QoQ +24.2%
  • Total assets$44.7BQoQ +1.1%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term Debt (Note 7)$17,162M
    + Current Maturities of Long-term Debt (Note 7)$1,702M
    Total debt$18,864M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $18.9BQoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$14.1BYoY +13.8%QoQ +3.7%
  • Tangible book value$13.8BQoQ +3.8%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5H1 generated $1.48B calculated FCF against $18.9B debt; the $1.20B revolver remains undrawn.
  • Momentum+0.8Q2 revenue rose 10% and operating income 17%, lifting operating margin 240 basis points.
  • Outlook0.0Intermodal customer wins support growth, while carload trip-plan performance is 71% and dwell is 11.0 hours.

Executive Summary

CSX delivered profitable growth in Q2 2026: freight volumes increased 6%, while pricing, fuel surcharges and cost efficiencies helped operating income grow 17%, faster than revenue. Intermodal customer wins and new services strengthened growth, but weaker domestic coal demand and customer plant disruptions show that the recovery is uneven. H1 cash generation improved substantially, although lower rebuild spending and a prior-year tax payment explain part of the increase rather than recurring operating improvement. For investors, the thesis is that CSX can sustain growth and cost discipline without sacrificing service quality; deteriorating delivery performance and sharply higher fuel costs are the clearest challenges.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $3.94B, +10% Y/Y $7.42B, +6.0% Y/Y Growth exceeded volume gains, partly reflecting pricing and fuel surcharges.
Operating income $1.51B, +17% Y/Y $2.76B, +19% Y/Y Cost discipline supported operating leverage.
Operating margin 38.3%, +240 bp 37.2%, +400 bp Profitability improved despite fuel inflation.
GAAP net earnings / diluted EPS $1.00B, +21%; $0.54 vs $0.44 $1.81B, +23%; $0.97 vs $0.78 Earnings growth, rather than share reduction, drove most EPS improvement.
OCF / calculated FCF — $2.60B / $1.48B Cash conversion benefited from favorable comparisons and lower investment spending.
Total assets — $44.7B, +2.4% from year-end Cash and investments contributed most of the increase.
Total equity / tangible common equity — $14.1B, +7.1% / $13.8B Retained earnings strengthened capital; intangible assets are small.
Total debt, carrying value — $18.9B, broadly flat Near-term maturities increased without additional borrowing.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded net earnings by $790M; the Y/Y improvement included the absence of a prior-year $429M postponed-tax payment. Capital expenditures fell to $1.12B from $1.50B, partly because the prior year included ≈$295M of Blue Ridge rebuild spending; calculated FCF is OCF minus capital expenditures.
  • Cost drivers: Q2 consolidated fuel expense increased 66% to $446M, but non-fuel expense declined $39M through efficiencies and lower headcount-related costs. Property-disposition gains increased to $17.0M from $8.0M, providing a smaller non-core earnings benefit.
  • Capital returns: H1 repurchases totaled $506M and dividends $520M; shares outstanding declined a net 7.35M, or 0.4%, to 1.85B. Actual share-count reduction was smaller than the 12M shares repurchased.
  • Liquidity: Cash and short-term investments totaled $1.39B against $1.70B of current debt maturities; the $1.20B revolving credit facility was undrawn. The $746M working-capital deficit primarily reflected debt reclassification and higher taxes payable.

Business Developments

  • Intermodal expansion: Q2 revenue reached $620M, +26% Y/Y, on 9% volume growth, customer wins, new services and tighter trucking capacity. Revenue outpaced shipments, so growth was not purely volume-driven.
  • Freight mix: Merchandise generated $2.45B of Q2 revenue and coal $520M. Reopened mines supported export coal, while domestic utility coal declined; automotive retooling and steel-plant closures constrained other traffic.
  • Resource allocation: Management plans FY capital investment below $2.40B for safety, reliability, growth and productivity. May’s additional $5.00B repurchase authorization left $5.70B available, giving management substantial discretion over future capital returns.
  • Operating execution: Train velocity and fuel efficiency improved, but dwell rose to 11.0 hours and carload trip-plan performance fell to 71%, indicating that efficiency gains have not translated uniformly into customer service.

Risk Assessment

  • Demand and competition: Trade changes, trucking competition and commodity exposure could reverse freight growth, particularly given declining domestic coal shipments and customer plant disruptions.
  • Service and disruption: Worsening dwell and delivery performance could weaken customer retention; severe weather, constrained corridors and cybersecurity incidents could compound network disruption.
  • Fuel and labor costs: Locomotive fuel prices increased 74%; ≈16,600 employees are unionized, with negotiations continuing for unions outside ratified agreements, exposing margins to inflation and work stoppages.
  • Liability and insurance: Reserves totaled $482M, with reasonably possible litigation losses above reserves of $3M–$87M; substantial insurance retentions and unresolved environmental allocations could produce concentrated earnings charges.
  • Refinancing: Current debt maturities of $1.70B increase funding requirements despite available liquidity and positive operating cash generation.

This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting on intermodal expansion, operating efficiencies and targeted network investment to sustain profitable growth while returning capital. The opportunity is durable customer gains; the threat is that weaker service or favorable cash-flow comparisons mask a less sustainable improvement.

  • Intermodal durability: Starting from $620M of quarterly revenue and 9% volume growth, later filings should show continued shipment gains; slowing volumes despite higher revenue would weaken the customer-growth thesis.
  • Service recovery: Carload and intermodal trip-plan performance stood at 71% and 88%. Improvement alongside volume growth would validate network execution; further deterioration would challenge it.
  • Investment discipline: FY capital investment is planned below $2.40B. Stable or improving safety and service would support the lower-spending plan; worsening outcomes would question its sustainability.
  • Cash sustainability: H1 calculated FCF was $1.48B, helped by tax and rebuild comparisons. Continued cash conversion after those benefits fade would support capital returns; rising funding needs would weaken that case.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback