Datadog 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Mixed
Broader observability and security adoption fuels expansion; the largest customer’s Q3 usage reduction threatens growth.
Filed 2026-08-06 17:07 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$1.1BYoY +35.6%QoQ +11.4%
- Operating income$5.5MYear ago −$35.5MQoQ −25.5%
- Net income$44.6MYoY +1583.3%QoQ −15.2%
- Total assets$7.5BQoQ +8.6%
- Total debt$985.5MQoQ +0.1%
- Shareholders' equity$4.4BYoY +36.7%QoQ +9.5%
- Tangible book value$3.6BQoQ +6.0%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8$4.99B cash and securities and $568M H1 free cash flow support $1.00B notes due 2029.
- Momentum+0.8Revenue rose 36%, while operating income swung to $5.46M from a $35.5M loss.
- Outlook−0.4Largest-customer usage reduction starts in Q3, while remaining performance obligations stayed flat at $3.47B.
Executive Summary
Datadog’s platform expansion delivered 36% Q2 revenue growth and a return to positive GAAP operating income, with existing-customer expansion driving most of the gains. Broader product adoption and growth among larger customers support the platform strategy, but the largest customer’s usage reduction beginning in Q3 threatens the recent growth pace. Profitability remains thin: investment income contributes substantially to earnings, while cloud infrastructure costs pressure gross margin and stock-based compensation continues to dilute shareholders. Substantial liquidity gives management room to invest; the investor thesis depends on translating broader adoption into durable growth and greater operating profitability beyond the recent AI-driven demand surge.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 / H1 2026, where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $1.12B, +36% Y/Y; H1 $2.13B, +34% | Expansion within existing customers drives growth. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $881M, +33% Y/Y; H1 $1.68B, +33% | Growth trails revenue as hosting costs rise. |
| GAAP operating income | Q2 $5.46M vs $(35.5)M; H1 $12.8M vs $(47.9)M | Operating leverage turned positive, but margins remain below 1%. |
| GAAP net income | Q2 $44.6M vs $2.65M; H1 $97.1M vs $27.3M | Non-operating income materially supports earnings. |
| OCF / FCF | H1 $650M, +38% / $568M, +39% | Cash generation substantially exceeds net income. |
| Cash and marketable securities | $4.99B at 6/30/2026 | Substantial capacity to fund investment and obligations. |
| Total assets | $7.55B | Liquid investments constitute much of the asset base. |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | $4.37B / $3.64B | Goodwill accounts for most of the difference. |
| Convertible notes | Principal $1.00B; net carrying amount $986M | No coupon; maturity in December 2029. |
- Earnings quality: Interest income and other income, net, contributed $49.5M in Q2 and $104M in H1. H1’s effective tax rate fell to 12.23% from 27.97%, also benefiting net earnings.
- Cash conversion: Noncash charges, including stock-based compensation, and increases in accounts payable and deferred revenue supported OCF; receivables and deferred contract costs partly offset those benefits. FCF deducts $82.7M of capital spending, including $61.5M of capitalized software development.
- Equity compensation: Financial-statement stock-based compensation expense reached $227M in Q2 and $433M in H1, +22% Y/Y in both periods. Shares outstanding increased by 6.43M to 359M during H1; $1.94B of unrecognized compensation cost extends the dilution exposure.
- Revenue visibility: Remaining performance obligations were broadly flat at $3.47B, despite rapid recognized-revenue growth; drawdown contracts make recognition timing less predictable.
Business Developments
- Customer expansion: Existing customers generated ≈70% of Q2 growth. Customers with at least $0.100M in annual recurring revenue increased 23% to ≈4,720 and accounted for 91% of annual recurring revenue, concentrating growth in larger accounts.
- Platform adoption: Customers using six or more products increased to 37% from 29%; ten or more increased to 13% from 7%. Management continues investing across more than 20 observability and security products, supporting cross-selling but requiring substantial development spending.
- Geographic allocation: International revenue represented 27% of H1 revenue, down from 29%. Management plans continued investment in Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific, although North America currently drives faster growth.
- Acquisitions: Three H1 acquisitions cost $192M, with $179M allocated to goodwill. Their reported immateriality limits their near-term earnings significance, while the goodwill-heavy allocation makes future value dependent on integration and retained capabilities.
Risk Assessment
- Customer concentration and usage: An AI-native cohort contributed a high-single-digit percentage-point share of Q2 revenue growth; the largest customer’s Q3 usage reduction exposes growth to optimization by individual large accounts.
- Margin durability: Gross margin declined to 79% from 80% as hosting costs rose; continued infrastructure, product and sales investment could prevent thin operating profits from becoming sustainable.
- Competition and renewals: Bundled cloud-provider offerings, lower-cost alternatives and discretionary monthly or annual renewals can weaken pricing, retention and expansion during customer budget cuts.
- Security and reliability: Compromised credentials enabled source-code access in April 2025; vulnerabilities or third-party hosting failures could cause customer losses, remediation costs and contractual liabilities.
- Shareholder dilution and control: Equity compensation and convertible settlement can dilute ownership, while Class B holders’ ≈42% voting power limits public shareholders’ influence.
- International regulation: Expanding privacy, data-transfer and AI requirements can require regional infrastructure and compliance spending, complicating international expansion.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that broader platform adoption, larger customer relationships and continued product investment can sustain growth while expenses scale more slowly than revenue. The opportunity is durable cross-selling; the immediate threat is that AI-customer optimization and infrastructure costs absorb those gains.
- AI demand resilience: Starting from the cohort’s high-single-digit contribution to Q2 growth, subsequent filings should show whether broader customer expansion offsets the largest customer’s usage reduction or whether growth and retention weaken.
- Platform expansion: Six-product adoption stands at 37%, and trailing dollar-based net retention is in the low-120% range. Rising adoption with sustained retention supports the strategy; stalled adoption or declining retention challenges it.
- Operating economics: Q2 operating income is $5.46M against 79% gross margin. Expanding operating profits while revenue grows would validate operating leverage; renewed losses or further gross-margin erosion would undermine it.
- Dilution discipline: H1 share count increased 6.43M alongside $433M of stock-based compensation. Slower share growth and lower compensation relative to revenue would improve shareholder participation; continued issuance would dilute operating gains.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239