Datadog 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30
Positive
Customers adopt more of Datadog’s monitoring and security tools, but its largest customer is cutting usage.
Filed 2026-11-04 17:22 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30
- Revenue$1.2BYoY +35.2%QoQ +6.7%
- Operating income$74.7MYear ago −$5.8MPrevious quarter $5.5M
- Net income$118.3MYear ago $33.9MQoQ +165.5%
- Total assets$7.8B1QoQ +3.9%
- Total debt$986.6MQoQ +0.1%
- Shareholders' equity$4.7BYoY +37.1%QoQ +8.0%
- Tangible book value$4.0BQoQ +9.7%
Notes (1)
- Total assets: About the summary: The summary's $5.23B is cash and marketable securities; total assets of $7.84B also includes the company's other assets.
Notes on other figures in this summary (2)
Cash and cash equivalents: Summary: $5.23B · Filing: $881.2M
Comment from AI: The summary's $5.23B includes marketable securities; this claim's $881.2M is cash and cash equivalents excluding them.
Current assets: Summary: $5.23B · Filing: $6.2B
Comment from AI: The summary's $5.23B is cash and marketable securities; current assets of $6.23B also includes other current assets.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash and securities of $5.23B cover $1.00B notes due 2029, with $940M nine-month operating cash flow.
- Momentum+0.8Revenue rose 35%, while Q3 operating income improved to $74.7M from a $5.81M loss.
- Outlook0.0RPO rose 11% to $3.85B; largest-customer usage declined, creating uncertainty about growth.
Executive Summary
Datadog sells cloud-monitoring and security software to businesses, earning subscription revenue tied largely to usage. It is expanding an AI-powered platform spanning more than 20 products, aiming to grow as customers add workloads and adopt more tools. Q3 revenue grew 35%, and operating income reached $74.7M as spending grew more slowly than sales. Broader product adoption supports that strategy, but declining usage from the largest customer shows why investors should distinguish durable customer expansion from volatile AI-related demand.
What's Happening in the Business
Existing customers supplied ≈70% of revenue growth, with new customers contributing the rest. The customer base reached ≈33,500, up 4.7%, while customers generating at least $0.100M in annual recurring revenue increased 20% to ≈4,860. Those larger customers now represent 91% of annual recurring revenue, making deeper enterprise relationships more important than customer-count growth alone.
Cross-selling is gaining traction: 41% of customers used at least six products, vs 31% a year earlier. Trailing 12-month dollar-based net retention—spending by existing customers relative to a year earlier—was in the low-120% range, primarily reflecting higher usage.
AI-native customers contributed a high-single-digit percentage-point share of company revenue growth. However, the largest customer reduced usage during Q3, and management cautioned that this could moderate growth. The quarter’s growth slightly exceeded the nine-month pace, but that customer’s behavior introduces uncertainty into the outlook.
Datadog continues investing in engineering, infrastructure, sales and international expansion, particularly Europe and Asia-Pacific. R&D rose 22% to $492M in Q3, slower than revenue, helping operating profitability improve without a retreat from product investment.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.20B; +35% Y/Y | $3.32B; +34% Y/Y | Expansion within existing customers supplied most incremental revenue. |
| Operating income | $74.7M vs $(5.81)M | $87.5M vs $(53.7)M | Revenue outpaced operating-expense growth, producing a stronger Q3 margin than the year-to-date result. |
| Net income | $118M vs $33.9M | $215M vs $61.2M | Interest and other income, net of interest expense, added $49.9M in Q3 and $148M over nine months before tax. |
| Operating cash flow | — | $940M; +30% Y/Y | Noncash compensation and increases in payables and deferred revenue helped cash flow exceed earnings. |
| Free cash flow, non-GAAP | — | $818M; +31% Y/Y | Deducts equipment purchases and capitalized software development from operating cash flow. |
| Revenue geography | Q3 2026 revenue | Y/Y change |
|---|---|---|
| North America | $881M | +39% |
| International | $316M | +25% |
- Gross margin: Q3 was unchanged at 80%; nine-month margin declined to 79% from 80%. Additional cloud-hosting and software costs contributed $52.1M to Q3 cost growth, showing the infrastructure expense accompanying higher usage.
- Stock-based compensation: Operating expense was $237M in Q3, +18%, and $654M over nine months, +20%. This noncash expense helps explain the cash-flow/earnings gap but carries dilution: outstanding shares rose 2.4% from year-end to 361M.
- Liquidity: Cash and marketable securities totaled $5.23B against convertible notes with $1.00B principal due in 2029. The liquidity cushion supports continued investment without immediate refinancing pressure.
- Contract visibility and commitments: Remaining performance obligations reached $3.85B, +11% from year-end, with substantially all expected to become revenue within 24 months; usage-based drawdown timing remains uncertain. Uncommenced leases add $321M of payments—equivalent to 34% of nine-month operating cash flow, although payable over future lease terms.
Risk Assessment
- Customer concentration and usage: The largest customer’s usage reduction could outweigh expansion elsewhere, while short subscription terms allow customers to optimize spending or decline renewal.
- Security and service reliability: The 2025 unauthorized access to source-code repositories illustrates trust risk, while reliance on third-party hosting exposes multiple products to outages, capacity constraints and costly migrations.
- Product execution and competition: Maintaining more than 1,000 integrations while expanding AI and security products requires sustained investment; cloud providers, open-source tools and customer-built alternatives could limit adoption or pricing.
- Dilution and control: Equity compensation and possible convertible-note share settlement can dilute investors, while Class B holders’ ≈41% voting power limits Class A shareholders’ influence.
What to Watch
- Largest-customer usage: It declined during Q3 despite strong AI-native cohort growth. Stabilization would support more durable expansion; further reductions could moderate company growth.
- Multi-product enterprise adoption: Six-product adoption reached 41%. Further adoption and growth in large customers would validate the broader platform strategy; weaker retention would challenge it.
- Sustainable operating profitability: Q3 improved much more than the nine-month result. Subsequent filings should show whether revenue continues outgrowing personnel and hosting costs without weakening customer expansion.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-Q
- Watch item improved Multi-product enterprise adoption
Six-product adoption reached 37%; customers with at least $100,000 annual recurring revenue numbered 4,720. → Six-product adoption reached 41%; customers with at least $100,000 annual recurring revenue numbered 4,860. - Watch item improved Operating leverage
Operating margin was approximately 0.5%, with gross margin at 78.6%. → Operating margin reached approximately 6.2%, with gross margin at 80%.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-04 23:40:43Z