Dell Technologies Inc. 10-Qquarter ended 2026-07-31

Positive

AI-optimized servers and pricing discipline powered profit growth, but inventory and customer financing absorbed cash, leaving H1 FCF broadly flat.

Filed 2026-09-08 16:08 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2027 · period ended 2026-07-31

  • Revenue$47.0BYoY +57.7%QoQ +7.1%
  • Operating income$5.4BYoY +203.7%QoQ +47.3%
  • Net income$4.1BYoY +255.1%QoQ +20.2%
  • Total assets$127.4BQoQ +10.9%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$25,985M
    + Short-term debt$8,481M
    Total debt$34,466M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $34.5BQoQ +10.6%
  • Shareholders' equity−$1.4BQoQ −1.6%
  • Tangible book value−$25.2BQoQ +0.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.3H1 FCF was $4.1B and cash plus revolver capacity was $17.5B against $34.5B debt.
  • Momentum+0.8Q2 revenue rose 58% and operating income increased 204% year over year.
  • Outlook+0.5RPO totaled $132B, with 77% expected within 12 months and management projecting strong growth.

Executive Summary

Dell’s Q2 FY2027 delivered an infrastructure-led step change: revenue grew 58%, while operating income more than tripled as pricing discipline and operating leverage amplified growth. AI-optimized servers are reshaping the business, but commercial PC growth also depended on higher prices rather than expanding unit demand. The earnings surge did not translate proportionately into cash: H1 free cash flow was broadly flat as inventory and customer financing absorbed substantial funding. Investors must weigh substantial contracted demand against concentrated AI customers, component inflation and shareholder distributions exceeding internally generated free cash flow.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY2027 H1 FY2027 / 7/31/2026 balance Investor interpretation
Revenue $47.0B, +58% Y/Y $90.8B, +71% Y/Y Infrastructure drove the acceleration.
Gross profit $9.83B, +80% Y/Y $17.6B, +70% Y/Y Dollar growth outpaced revenue in Q2, but not H1.
GAAP operating income $5.39B, +204% Y/Y $9.04B, +208% Y/Y Operating leverage materially improved profitability.
GAAP net income $4.13B, +255% Y/Y $7.57B, +256% Y/Y H1 includes investment-related gains.
Diluted EPS $6.34 vs $1.70 $11.58 vs $3.07 Earnings growth benefited from fewer shares.
OCF — $6.31B, +18% Y/Y Cash conversion lagged earnings growth.
FCF — $4.10B, broadly flat Higher capital spending absorbed the OCF increase.
Total assets — $127B Inventory and receivables expanded funding needs.
Total equity — $(1.43)B Shareholders’ deficit limits balance-sheet cushioning.
Tangible common equity — $(25.2)B Goodwill and intangibles deepen the tangible deficit.
  • Margin trajectory: Q2 gross margin reached 20.9%, +260 bp Y/Y; H1 slipped 10 bp to 19.4% as AI-server mix pressured margins. Operating margins reached 11.5% and 10.0%, respectively, as expenses grew more slowly than revenue.
  • Earnings quality: H1’s $0.704B investment fair-value gain was excluded from adjusted results; the largest identified contributor was a ≈$0.6B upward valuation adjustment for one investee, not operating improvement.
  • Cash conversion: OCF equaled 83% of H1 net income. Inventory and financing receivables consumed $10.9B and $6.40B, partly offset by $16.2B of accounts-payable inflows; capital expenditures and capitalized software costs rose to $2.20B from $1.24B.
  • Capital returns: Cash repurchases of $5.42B and dividends of $0.869B exceeded FCF by $2.19B. Shares outstanding fell from 652M to 640M, a net 1.8% reduction.
  • Funding: Total debt carrying value rose to $34.5B from $31.5B; Financial Services-related debt increased to $20.7B from $14.6B while core debt declined. Cash plus available revolver capacity totaled $17.5B.

Business Developments

  • Infrastructure pivot: Infrastructure Solutions Group revenue reached $31.8B in Q2, +89% Y/Y, representing 68% of company revenue. AI-optimized servers contributed $16.4B, while traditional servers and networking more than doubled to $10.5B; growth extends beyond AI alone.
  • PC pricing: Client Solutions Group revenue rose 20% to $15.0B. Commercial revenue reached $13.2B through higher average selling prices despite declining Q2 units, making pricing durability more consequential than headline growth suggests.
  • Demand and modernization: Remaining performance obligations totaled ≈$132B, with management expecting ≈77% recognition within 12 months. Dell also began implementing its new enterprise resource planning system, intended to improve processes, decision-making and costs.

Risk Assessment

  • Customer concentration and credit: AI sales depend on relatively few large customers and cloud providers; lower-credit-quality financing receivables rose to $4.42B from $1.81B, and H1 credit-loss provisions increased to $131M from $12M.
  • Funding intensity: Inventory more than doubled to $21.3B, financing assets expanded and shareholder returns exceeded FCF; certain European financing facilities end in 12/2026, adding renewal exposure.
  • Supply and pricing: Memory constraints and component inflation threaten margins, while $24.6B of purchase obligations due within 12 months increase exposure if demand weakens.
  • Warranty costs: H1 warranty accruals and estimate changes rose to $1.20B from $0.460B, increasing the cost exposure associated with the expanding product business.
  • Tax disputes: Contested business-integration matters and ongoing examinations could materially affect cash flows or results; net unrecognized tax benefits were $1.2B.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management expects strong infrastructure and PC growth, betting that supply-chain scale, disciplined pricing and expense controls can preserve profit growth despite AI mix and component inflation. The opportunity is converting contracted demand into durable earnings; the threat is growth requiring progressively more financing without proportional cash returns.

  • AI execution: Start with Q2 AI-server revenue of $16.4B and infrastructure operating margin of 15.0%. Later filings should show demand conversion with resilient margins; slowing revenue or margin erosion would weaken the thesis.
  • PC pricing durability: Commercial revenue starts at $13.2B despite lower Q2 units. Sustained revenue and operating income would validate pricing; weaker units alongside fading price support would undermine it.
  • Financing quality: H1 originations reached $10.3B, while provisions rose to $131M. Receivable growth with contained losses would support financing-led sales; rising provisions and charge-offs would expose deteriorating economics.
  • Cash and capital allocation: H1 FCF of $4.10B trails $6.29B of shareholder distributions. Better cash conversion would support continued returns; persistent working-capital absorption and rising debt would challenge their sustainability.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback