Fortinet 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Secure-networking upgrades and pricing fueled hardware growth; expense discipline more than offset lower-margin product mix.

Filed 2026-07-30 17:30 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$2.0BYoY +25.6%QoQ +10.7%
  • Operating income$689.3MYoY +50.5%QoQ +18.8%
  • Net income$606.3MYoY +37.8%QoQ +13.4%
  • Total assets$10.9BQoQ +9.9%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    LONG-TERM DEBT$497M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$0M
    Total debt$497M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $496.9MQoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$1.6BQoQ +56.7%
  • Tangible book value$1.2BQoQ +88.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.9Liquidity was $4.47B, H1 free cash flow $1.97B, and remaining notes total $500M due 2031.
  • Momentum+0.9Q2 revenue rose 26%, while operating income rose 51%, reflecting broad earnings momentum.
  • Outlook+0.4Management expects 2026 growth with $7.73B in obligations, while memory shortages constrain shipments.

Executive Summary

Fortinet’s Q2 acceleration was led by secure-networking hardware, pricing and customer upgrades, with revenue rising 26% and operating income rising 51%. Expense discipline outweighed the shift toward lower-margin products, while subscription prepayments helped cash generation exceed earnings. Management is expanding cloud security infrastructure, but memory-chip shortages and sharply higher purchase commitments create competing risks of constrained supply and excess inventory. The investment thesis rests on converting today’s hardware momentum into sustained service growth without sacrificing margins as component and infrastructure costs rise.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $2.05B, +26% Y/Y $3.90B, +23% Y/Y Product-led growth accelerated.
Billings, non-GAAP; GAAP revenue above $2.37B, +33% Y/Y — Advance customer commitments grew faster than recognized revenue.
Gross profit / margin $1.64B / 80.2% $3.13B / 80.3% Margins declined 50 bp Y/Y as product mix increased.
Operating income / margin $689M, +51% Y/Y / 33.7% $1.27B, +39% Y/Y / 32.6% Operating leverage more than offset gross-margin pressure.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $606M, +38% Y/Y / $0.82 $1.14B, +31% Y/Y / $1.54 Earnings growth substantially exceeded revenue growth.
OCF / FCF — $2.12B, +61% Y/Y / $1.97B Cash generation benefited materially from deferred revenue.
Total assets — $10.9B, +4.5% since year-end Liquidity increased despite capital returns and note repayment.
Total equity / tangible common equity — $1.55B, +25% since year-end / $1.22B Tangible equity excludes goodwill and intangible assets.
  • Revenue mix: Product revenue reached $773M, +52% Y/Y in Q2, and $1.42B, +46% in H1; services reached $1.27B, +14%, and $2.48B, +13%, respectively. Products represented 38% of Q2 revenue vs 31% a year earlier.
  • Earnings quality: H1 OCF exceeded net income partly because deferred revenue contributed $560M, vs $205M a year earlier; capital expenditures of $149M determine FCF. H1 earnings also included $50.7M of securities-sale gains, with no comparable sale in Q2.
  • Capital return: H1 repurchases totaled $973M for 12.5M shares; outstanding shares fell only 9.4M, or 1.3%, to 734M after issuance offsets. Stock-based compensation was $154M; repurchases reduced the share count rather than merely offsetting issuance.
  • Liquidity: Cash and investments totaled $4.47B after repayment of $500M principal in March. Remaining senior notes have $500M principal due in 2031 and $497M carrying value, leaving substantial liquidity for infrastructure investment.

Business Developments

Fortinet attributes product growth to higher shipments, pricing, higher-performance networking demand, artificial-intelligence infrastructure deployments and upgrades. Its integrated platform strategy combines secure networking, unified secure access service edge and security operations; the cloud network now spans more than 200 points of presence, including sovereign deployments addressing local data requirements.

Service revenue benefits from subscription growth and previously contracted business: 90% of Q2 service revenue was deferred at the prior quarter-end. Remaining performance obligations totaled $7.73B, with ≈$3.86B expected within 12 months, supporting visibility but delaying the revenue impact of changing bookings.

Growth was geographically broad, led by Europe, the Middle East and Africa at 31% Y/Y in Q2. Management expects both product and service revenue to grow through the remainder of 2026 and plans $350M–$550M of FY capital expenditures, including capacity expansion.

Risk Assessment

  • Supply and inventory: Memory shortages already constrain some products, while firm purchase commitments rose to $1.67B from $811M; shortages threaten shipments, whereas weaker demand could trigger write-downs.
  • Manufacturing concentration: ≈82% of Q2 hardware was manufactured in Taiwan, exposing deliveries to geopolitical disruption and concentrated production.
  • Cybersecurity and reliability: The cited FortiManager vulnerability, product defects or cloud outages could undermine customer trust, renewals and sales while creating remediation and litigation costs.
  • Channel concentration: Three distributors generated 53% of Q2 revenue, and one held 26% of receivables; purchasing changes or financial distress could disrupt sales and collections.
  • Demand and competition: Quarter-end order concentration, long enterprise sales cycles and competing bundled security offerings can destabilize bookings; ratable service recognition can obscure deterioration initially.
  • Legal and regulatory: Securities litigation challenges statements concerning the 2026 firewall refresh cycle, while patent disputes, certification requirements and evolving security rules could impose costs or restrict sales.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that hardware demand feeds recurring services and that expanded cloud capacity strengthens its integrated offering. The opportunity is durable growth with operating leverage; the threat is that supply costs and infrastructure spending rise before demand delivers the expected returns.

  • Product durability: Q2 product revenue grew 52%. Later filings should show continued upgrade and shipment demand; slowing product revenue alongside rising inventory would weaken the thesis.
  • Service expansion: Q2 service revenue grew 14%, supported by $7.73B of remaining performance obligations. Sustained service and deferred-revenue growth would support the cloud investment; weaker commitments would signal pressure before recognized revenue fully reflects it.
  • Supply discipline: Purchase commitments reached $1.67B, with a $24.0M excess-demand liability. Successful execution means shipments absorb commitments; rising reserves and inventory would indicate overcommitment.
  • Profit and cash resilience: Q2 operating margin reached 33.7%; H1 OCF was $2.12B. Management expects FY operating margin to increase slightly despite lower product and service gross margins; margin erosion or cash growth dependent on increasingly large prepayments would weaken earnings quality.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback