Iambic Therapeutics, Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
PositivePre-revenueCustomer concentration
AI-driven drug developer raises $150M to advance lead HER2 cancer candidate IAM1363 and its pipeline
Filed 2026-10-15 16:05 ET · Listing on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6Post-IPO cash of $409M and management's funding outlook through Q4 2028 support near-term funding.
- Momentumn/anot enough history
- Outlook+0.3Management expects funding through Q4 2028 and capacity for 25 discovery programs in 2027.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
Iambic Therapeutics combines AI models with automated laboratory experiments to develop small-molecule medicines, funding part of its research through pharmaceutical collaborations rather than drug sales. Collaboration revenue rose 225% Y/Y to $12.8M in H1 2026, but the net loss widened to $(50.1)M as clinical and platform spending expanded. Its $150M all-primary IPO values the company at an implied $758M, or 80.5× FY2025 revenue, with IPO buyers receiving 19.8% of outstanding shares before additional equity awards. The investment case rests on clinical validation of lead cancer candidate IAM1363 and repeatable discovery success—not on near-term earnings or collaboration growth alone.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 9.375M shares at $16.00 generate $150M gross proceeds; 47,400,796 post-offering shares imply a $758M market capitalization, 19.8% buyer stake and 80.5× FY2025 revenue. Including outstanding and subsequent options, restricted stock units and warrants gives 55,123,625 fully diluted shares, an $882M capitalization and a 17% buyer stake, before unused plan reserves; this assumes issuance without offsetting exercise proceeds.
- Terms and timing: All shares are primary; estimated net proceeds are ≈$135M, or ≈$156M with the 30-day option for 1.406M additional shares. J.P. Morgan, Jefferies, BofA Securities and Citigroup underwrite the Nasdaq Global Select Market listing, IAM. Pricing date: 10/14/2026; expected delivery: on or about 10/16/2026.
- Use of proceeds: The company receives the money for development, not selling holders: $75M for IAM1363, $15M each for IAM217 and IAM-C1, $20M for the platform, and the remainder for working capital and general purposes. Together with existing cash, management expects funding into or through Q4 2028.
- Tangible backing: Each $16.00 share is backed by $7.65 of net tangible assets after the IPO, an $8.35 gap. Existing holders’ stated average consideration is $12.45 per share.
- Capitalization bridge: “After IPO” assumes preferred-stock and convertible-note conversions plus the offering. Preferred stock of $394M converts into 28.5M common shares; subsequent notes add $66.5M cash and convert into 4.95M shares. Cash moves from $208M before the IPO to $274M after those financing events, then $409M after offering proceeds; equity moves from $(233)M → $228M → $363M.
- Indicated buyers: ARK Investment Management and Duquesne Family Office expressed nonbinding interest in up to $60M combined, equivalent to 40% of the base offering; purchases would reduce availability to other investors.
- Resale supply: Directors, officers and substantially all securityholders have 180-day lock-ups ending 4/12/2027, subject to exceptions and waiver. Remaining restricted shares become eligible for sale 181 days after the prospectus date, subject to securities-law restrictions; registration rights cover 32.3M shares.
Key Financial Highlights
Dollar figures in $M. Historical balance sheets are before the IPO; “After IPO” uses the 6/30/2026 balance sheet adjusted for the transactions above. Dashes indicate nonapplicable table cells or unavailable period figures.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue | 1.19 | 9.43 | 3.93 | 12.8 | — |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 689% | — | 225% | — |
| R&D expense | 45.7 | 77.5 | 32.9 | 57.1 | — |
| Operating loss | (53.9) | (82.4) | (35.7) | (53.5) | — |
| Net loss | (47.9) | (77.3) | (33.2) | (50.1) | — |
| Operating cash flow | (33.6) | (58.8) | (17.9) | (24.9) | — |
| FCF: OCF less capital expenditures | (34.3) | (60.1) | (18.7) | (26.8) | — |
| Cash | 142 | 181 | — | 208 | 409 |
| Total liabilities | 25.3 | 40.2 | — | 75.7 | 75.7 |
| Total assets | 156 | 195 | — | 237 | 439 |
| Stockholders’ equity | (112) | (187) | — | (233) | 363 |
| Net tangible equity | — | — | — | (232) | 363 |
- Growth mechanism: Takeda, Revolution Medicines and a research milestone drove H1 growth; collaboration timing makes revenue less predictable than recurring product sales.
- Spending trajectory: Expanded IAM1363 enrollment, manufacturing, personnel and computing drove losses; revenue growth has not offset the cost of advancing the pipeline.
- Cash-flow divergence: H1 net operating-asset/liability inflows of $21.5M, chiefly collaboration advances, and noncash charges reduced cash use relative to net loss. Deferred revenue reached $53.6M: cash received ahead of work is not profit.
- Negative equity: $394M of convertible preferred stock sits outside stockholders’ equity, while accumulated losses of $245M reduce it. The deficit is therefore not a measure of borrowing; total liabilities were $75.7M. Conversion moves preferred capital into common equity.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Iambic retains downstream rights to wholly owned medicines while collaborations provide upfront fees, research reimbursements and potential milestones and royalties. Enchant predicts molecular properties; NeuralPLexer predicts biomolecular structures; automated experiments generate proprietary data intended to improve subsequent designs.
- IAM1363: A brain-penetrant HER2 inhibitor in Phase 1/1b. At the 8/31/2026 interim extract, confirmed systemic responses occurred in 12/53 patients (23%) and confirmed intracranial responses in 4/22 (18%); broader confirmed-or-unconfirmed response rates were 36% and 41%. These uncontrolled findings are preliminary. Management aims for a registrational trial as early as 2027, subject to regulatory feedback.
- Pipeline breadth: IAM217’s investigational new drug application was submitted on 9/30/2026; IAM-C1’s submission is planned for Q4 2026. Both target Phase 1/2 development, but their supporting evidence remains preclinical.
- Partner economics: Takeda contributed $6.2M of H1 revenue, nearly half the total. Its $27M upfront payment and AbbVie’s September 2026 $40M upfront payment demonstrate funding potential; large contingent milestone totals are not guaranteed revenue.
- Scaling strategy: Management expects capacity for as many as 25 discovery programs in 2027 versus eight reported programs. More programs could broaden validation and datasets, but also increase spending before clinical outcomes establish platform value.
Governance and Control
- Voting: One common class, one vote per share. Executive officers and directors beneficially own 21.7% after the offering; Catalio holds 8.9% and Nexus 6.8%. Seven of nine directors are independent, but a staggered board and takeover restrictions limit shareholder influence.
- Equity incentives: IPO awards include 2.92M options and 0.597M restricted stock units. Another 0.635M performance-based units satisfy their liquidity-event condition at the IPO, but their business milestone remained unmet; listing alone does not fully vest them.
- Related-party financing: Insider-affiliated investors participated in preferred financings and convertible notes. Notes convert at the lower of a 15% IPO-price discount or a $900M valuation cap, giving noteholders more favorable entry economics than IPO buyers.
Risk Assessment
- Audit and controls: A prior material weakness was reported remediated at 12/31/2024; Deloitte replaced Ernst & Young on 9/4/2025 without reported disagreements, making sustained controls execution worth monitoring.
- Clinical concentration: IAM1363 is the only clinical-stage candidate, and preliminary responses may not persist; four of 68 patients at the proposed dose had grade 3 treatment-related events.
- Valuation and financing: At 80.5× FY2025 revenue, buyers need substantial pipeline value creation; expected continuing losses and funding beyond the Q4 2028 runway could require dilution or surrendered program rights.
- Platform validation: No platform-derived drug is approved, and dependence on proprietary data and specialized computing may prevent claimed discovery advantages from translating into successful medicines.
- Partner dependence: Concentrated revenue and partners’ development and termination rights can interrupt funding independently of internal progress.
- Supply concentration: IAM1363 drug substance has one contract manufacturer and no qualified second source; China-linked manufacturing exposure increases disruption risk.
- Key personnel: Execution depends on co-founders Thomas Miller and Frederick Manby and scarce interdisciplinary talent; departures could impair platform development and program execution.
Investor Actionables
At $16.00, investors are underwriting clinical and platform validation before profitability. Proceeds principally fund three oncology programs and discovery infrastructure.
- Lead-drug validation: Starting from confirmed systemic response of 23% and intracranial response of 18%, check whether larger, longer-followed IAM1363 cohorts sustain benefit and tolerability and support management’s proposed registrational path; deteriorating results or regulatory delays weaken the case.
- Pipeline repeatability: Track IAM217 clearance and IAM-C1’s planned Q4 2026 submission, followed by reported dose-escalation progress; advancement supports repeatability, while delays or safety failures challenge it.
- Partner funding: Starting from H1 collaboration revenue of $12.8M and AbbVie’s $40M upfront payment, check whether recognized revenue and research progress broaden across partners rather than depend on isolated payments or terminated programs.
- Runway delivery: Test management’s Q4 2028 funding expectation against cash use and delivery of the stated development plans; earlier financing without corresponding progress would signal weaker capital efficiency.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt dc286f99c8 · 2026-10-15 22:45:31Z