Iambic Therapeutics, Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus
PositivePre-revenueCustomer concentration
AI-guided drug developer uses automated labs; proceeds chiefly fund brain-penetrant HER2 inhibitor IAM1363
Filed 2026-10-08 07:09 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health+0.5Pre-IPO pro forma cash was $274M versus $26.8M H1 free-cash-flow use, with more financing needed.
- Momentumn/aNot enough history: collaboration revenue was $12.8M versus $50.1M net loss in H1 2026.
- Outlook+0.3Cash plus IPO proceeds should fund operations through Q4 2028; AbbVie agreed to $40M upfront.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
Iambic Therapeutics combines artificial intelligence and automated laboratories to discover medicines, earning collaboration revenue while developing wholly owned oncology drugs. FY2025 revenue reached $9.43M, up 689%, but net loss widened to $(77.3)M; H1 2026 revenue increased 225% to $12.8M while net loss reached $(50.1)M. Its unpriced, all-primary IPO would raise $141M–$159M gross and give buyers 19.8% ownership on the disclosed share-count basis, implying a $711M–$806M market capitalization. At 75.4–85.5 times FY2025 revenue, the investment case rests on clinical success and repeatable drug discovery—not near-term collaboration earnings—with preliminary IAM1363 results providing the principal evidence so far.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 9.375M shares at $15.00–$17.00 imply $141M–$159M gross proceeds, $711M–$806M market capitalization and 75.4–85.5 times FY2025 revenue. These calculations use 47,400,796 post-offering shares and imply 19.8% ownership for IPO buyers. That disclosed count assumes note conversion at $16.00; actual conversion shares vary with price. Including specified options, restricted stock units and warrants gives 55,123,625 shares, $827M–$937M capitalization and 17.0% buyer ownership, before ungranted reserves.
- Structure: All shares are company-issued, with no secondary sales. The 30-day underwriter option covers another 1.41M shares. J.P. Morgan, Jefferies, BofA Securities and Citigroup lead the offering; Nasdaq Global Select Market listing under “IAM” requires approval. The offering remains unpriced.
- Proceeds: At the $16.00 midpoint, estimated net proceeds are ≈$135M, or ≈$156M with full option exercise. Planned uses are ≈$75M for IAM1363, $15M each for IAM217 and IAM-C1, and $20M for the discovery platform; the remainder funds general purposes. Money funds the business rather than selling holders or debt repayment.
- Capitalization bridge: Before the IPO, 6/30/2026 cash was $208M and equity $(233)M. Preferred-stock conversion and the subsequent $66.5M note financing/conversion produce pro forma cash of $274M and equity of $228M; adding midpoint net IPO proceeds produces after-IPO cash of $409M and equity of $363M. “After IPO” assumes those events and the base offering.
- Investor dilution: Each $16.00 share is backed by $7.65 of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $8.35 gap. Existing holders’ average consideration was $12.45 per share, illustrating the premium new investors pay for future development value.
- Indicated buyers and future supply: ARK Investment Management and Duquesne Family Office expressed nonbinding interest in up to $60M combined, potentially absorbing 40% of the midpoint offering. Substantially all existing holders face 180-day restrictions; 38.0M restricted shares may subsequently become eligible for sale, and registration rights cover up to 32.3M shares.
Key Financial Highlights
$M; annual and interim figures are historical. Interim results are unaudited.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue | 1.19 | 9.43 | 3.93 | 12.8 | — |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 689% | — | 225% | — |
| R&D expense | 45.7 | 77.5 | 32.9 | 57.1 | — |
| Operating loss | (53.9) | (82.4) | (35.7) | (53.5) | — |
| Net loss | (47.9) | (77.3) | (33.2) | (50.1) | — |
| Operating cash flow | (33.6) | (58.8) | (17.9) | (24.9) | — |
| FCF: operating cash flow less capital expenditures | (34.3) | (60.1) | (18.7) | (26.8) | — |
| Cash | 142 | 181 | — | 208 | 409 |
| Total assets | 156 | 195 | — | 237 | 439 |
| Total liabilities | 25.3 | 40.2 | — | 75.7 | 75.7 |
| Stockholders’ equity / tangible equity | (112) | (187) | — | (233) | 363 |
- Growth drivers: New Takeda and Revolution Medicines research activity and a success-based milestone drove interim growth; revenue is contract-driven rather than recurring drug sales.
- Spending trajectory: Expanded IAM1363 enrollment, personnel and computing explain rising losses. H1 2026 IAM1363 spending more than doubled to $17.4M, while compute costs reached $4.36M.
- Cash-flow quality: A $33.2M increase in deferred revenue—partner cash received before completing the work—helped explain why operating cash use was substantially below net loss. Those receipts carry future research obligations.
- Negative equity: $394M of convertible preferred stock sits outside stockholders’ equity because redemption is not solely company-controlled; accumulated losses of $245M further depress equity. The deficit is therefore not equivalent to borrowing: total liabilities were $75.7M, including $53.6M of deferred revenue.
- Funding horizon: Management expects prospectus-date cash plus IPO proceeds to fund operations into or through Q4 2028, but anticipates substantial additional financing needs.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Iambic’s Enchant molecular-property model and NeuralPLexer structure-prediction model guide automated experiments, whose results feed subsequent training. Management aims to scale from eight wholly owned and partnered discovery programs to capacity for up to 25 in 2027; capacity is not evidence of clinical productivity.
IAM1363, a brain-penetrant HER2 inhibitor, is the leading asset. At the 8/31/2026 data extract, 19/53 evaluable patients had partial responses, including 12 confirmed responses. Among patients with measurable brain metastases, 9/22 responded, but only four responses were confirmed. These uncontrolled, preliminary results support further testing, not established efficacy. Management targets a registrational trial as early as 2027, subject to regulatory feedback.
IAM217’s clinical-trial application was submitted on 9/30/2026; IAM-C1’s submission is planned for Q4 2026. Both add pipeline breadth but remain clinically unproven.
Partnerships fund research and potentially generate milestones and royalties. H1 2026 revenue depended primarily on Takeda ($6.2M), Lundbeck ($4.2M) and Revolution Medicines ($2.4M). AbbVie subsequently agreed to a $40M upfront payment; large headline milestone opportunities remain contingent, not guaranteed revenue.
Governance and Control
- Voting and influence: Common shares carry one vote each. Officers and directors collectively hold 21.7% after the offering on the beneficial-ownership basis, including exercisable options; Catalio holds 8.9% and Nexus 6.8%. Overlapping director-affiliated holdings must not be added again.
- Board protection: Seven of nine directors are independent, but staggered three-year terms and restrictions on shareholder action limit outside investors’ ability to force change.
- Awards and conflicts: IPO grants include 2.92M options and 0.597M restricted stock units. The IPO satisfies the liquidity condition on another 0.635M founder units, but their business milestone remained unmet. Related-party notes convert at a 15% IPO-price discount or valuation-cap price; annual equity-plan reserve increases create continuing dilution capacity.
Risk Assessment
- Reporting controls: A prior material weakness was reported remediated by 12/31/2024; EY was replaced by Deloitte on 9/4/2025 without disagreements, while reduced reporting exemptions limit external control assurance.
- Clinical concentration: IAM1363 remains in Phase 1/1b, and its preliminary responses may not prove durable or support approval; all three current candidates concentrate exposure in oncology.
- Financing and valuation: A 75.4–85.5-times revenue valuation requires substantial clinical value creation, while continuing losses and additional funding needs expose buyers to dilution.
- Platform and protection: No platform-generated medicine is approved; unreliable predictions, restricted datasets or computing access, and weak intellectual-property protection could undermine both internal discovery and partner economics.
- Partner dependence: Three collaborations supplied substantially all interim revenue, and partners can alter priorities or discontinue programs, reducing funding and prospective milestones.
- Manufacturing dependence: IAM1363 drug substance has one manufacturer and no qualified backup; China-linked supply exposure adds potential disruption and replacement costs.
- Key personnel: Dependence on founders and specialized scientific and technical staff makes departures capable of disrupting platform development and clinical execution.
Investor Actionables
At the offering range, buyers must accept that early clinical evidence and the discovery platform can create value far beyond current collaboration revenue. Proceeds primarily finance clinical development and platform expansion.
- Lead-drug validation: Track IAM1363’s confirmed responses, durability and safety against the preliminary 12 confirmed systemic responses and four confirmed brain-metastasis responses; maturation supports the case, while fading efficacy or toxicity undermines it.
- Pipeline replication: Test management’s IAM217 clinical-start and IAM-C1 Q4 2026 submission plans; regulatory clearance and trial progress support repeatability, while delays or safety failures weaken it.
- Partnership execution: Track recognition of Takeda’s $28M remaining transaction price through 2028 and advancement of AbbVie’s two-target collaboration; sustained activity supports platform demand, while terminations weaken it.
- Funding discipline: Compare subsequent cash use and program progress with the stated Q4 2028 runway and clinical allocations; financing required materially earlier without corresponding progress would weaken the case.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt dc286f99c8 · 2026-10-15 14:50:09Z