Intuitive Surgical 10-Kyear ended 2025-12-31
Positive
Da Vinci 5 adoption and rising procedure volumes drove growth, while usage-based leases shifted more revenue toward future utilization.
Filed 2026-02-03 16:59 ET
Key figures · FY2025 · period ended 2025-12-31
- Revenue$10.1BYoY +20.5%
- Operating income$2.9BYoY +25.4%
- Net income$2.9BYoY +23.0%
- Total assets$20.5BYoY +9.2%
- Total debtNo debtYear ago $0
- Shareholders' equity$17.8BYoY +8.5%
- Tangible book value$17.4B1YoY +8.5%
Notes (1)
- Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.9Cash and investments were $9.03B, with $2.49B FCF and no borrowings.
- Momentum+0.8Revenue grew 20% and operating income 25%, while gross margin slipped from 67.5% to 66.0%.
- Outlook+0.6Procedure growth and expanded clearances support outlook; leased-system utilization and hospital budgets remain key uncertainties.
Executive Summary
Intuitive Surgical’s FY2025 growth was driven by more da Vinci procedures, rapid adoption of da Vinci 5, and a recurring-revenue model tied increasingly to use of its installed systems. Revenue rose 20% to $10.1B and operating income rose 25%, even as tariffs, manufacturing costs, and the new-system rollout reduced gross margin. The company has substantial liquidity and no borrowings, giving it room to invest in products and distribution; investors should weigh that opportunity against hospital budget pressure, regulatory and supply-chain exposure, and the possibility that leased systems generate less revenue than expected if utilization disappoints.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | FY2025 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.1B, +20% Y/Y | Procedure demand and da Vinci 5 placements both contributed. |
| Gross profit; gross margin | $6.64B; 66.0% vs 67.5% | Growth outweighed cost pressure in dollars, but not in margin. |
| Operating income | $2.95B, +25% Y/Y | Operating expenses grew more slowly than revenue. |
| Net income; diluted EPS | $2.86B, +23% Y/Y; $7.87 vs $6.42 | Earnings benefited in part from tax items. |
| OCF; FCF | $3.03B; $2.49B | Cash generation exceeded net income despite working-capital use. |
| Total assets | $20.5B | Reflects a substantial liquidity position and growing operating-lease fleet. |
| Intuitive stockholders’ equity | $17.8B | No borrowings were reported. |
| Tangible common equity | ≈$16.6B | Equity remains largely tangible after goodwill and other intangible assets. |
- Revenue mix: Instruments and accessories generated $6.02B, systems $2.47B, and services $1.57B. Recurring revenue rose to $8.47B, or 84% of revenue, making procedure volume and system utilization as important as new placements.
- Activity: Da Vinci procedures increased 18% to ≈3.15M; placements rose to 1,721, including 870 da Vinci 5 systems. Ion procedures increased 51% to ≈144,100 despite a 28% decline in placements, indicating greater use of its installed systems.
- Leasing: 912 da Vinci placements, or 53%, were leases. Operating-lease revenue was $874M, including $531M tied to usage; the model broadens customer access but shifts some revenue and cash recovery from placement toward future utilization.
- Cash conversion: OCF of $3.03B vs net income of $2.86B included $1.43B of noncash charges and $1.27B of working-capital use. Lower capital expenditures—$540M vs $1.11B—helped FCF.
- Capital return: Repurchases totaled $2.30B for 4.8M shares, while shares outstanding fell only 1.5M, from 356.6M to 355.1M, net of issuance. Pretax stock-based compensation was $803M, up from $688M.
- Tax and liquidity: The 13.1% effective tax rate included a $211M excess tax benefit from stock-based compensation and an $81.7M R&D credit benefit. Cash and investments totaled $9.03B; goodwill was $370M.
Business Developments
Management is building a broader minimally invasive care platform around da Vinci surgery, Ion lung biopsy, instruments, training, service, and digital tools. Da Vinci 5 is advancing the system upgrade cycle: its year-end installed base reached 1,231, while the total da Vinci installed base grew 12% to ≈11,106. Ion’s faster procedure growth than placement growth suggests that customer utilization, rather than equipment additions alone, is becoming a more important near-term driver.
Da Vinci 5 received Japanese clearance and European certification in 2025, followed by an expanded U.S. cardiac clearance in January 2026. Intuitive also added Ion artificial-intelligence software and acquired a tissue-assessment technology developer. Separately, its agreement to acquire distributor businesses in five European markets for ≈€319M upfront would expand direct commercial operations if completed. These moves support management’s access and innovation strategy, but add commercialization and execution demands.
Risk Assessment
- Adoption and reimbursement: Hospitals generally receive no separate payment for robotic assistance, so capital constraints, competing technologies, and evidence of clinical value can slow purchases or procedures; weight-loss drugs have already reduced bariatric procedures.
- Product regulation and quality: Device defects, recalls, or delayed approvals could interrupt sales and harm patient trust; compliance at the Mexicali instrument facility matters because a significant majority of instruments and accessories are manufactured in Mexico.
- Tariffs and supply: Tariffs added ≈$63.0M to FY2025 cost of revenues, while single-source components and rare-earth export restrictions could raise costs or constrain production.
- International execution and currency: China tenders, local competition, and reimbursement limits complicate growth; Intuitive had placed 162 systems under a 559-robot quota by year-end. A hypothetical 10% stronger dollar would have reduced FY2025 revenue by ≈$140M.
- Lease utilization and customer credit: Usage-based arrangements can lack minimum payments, delaying cost recovery if procedures disappoint or financially pressured hospitals cannot pay.
- Litigation: Product-liability claims and unresolved antitrust appeals or class-action proceedings could produce costs that cannot currently be reasonably estimated.
- Cybersecurity and connected products: A breach affecting systems, suppliers, or patient data could disrupt operations or device functionality; Intuitive reported no known materially affecting incident to date.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Intuitive enters the next period with expanding procedure demand and financial capacity to fund product development, but its investment case increasingly depends on utilization translating into recurring revenue without further margin erosion. Monitor:
- Procedure growth and leased-system usage: Sustained da Vinci growth and rising Ion use would support recurring revenue; slowing utilization would challenge lease economics.
- Da Vinci 5 placements and gross margin: Continued adoption alongside margin stabilization would indicate that scale is absorbing rollout, depreciation, and tariff costs.
- International approvals, China placements, and European distribution integration: Progress would support broader access; tender delays or higher operating costs would weaken that opportunity.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c