Intuitive Surgical 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Rising da Vinci procedures drove instruments sales; more operating leases tied system revenue closer to utilization.
Filed 2026-07-21 17:25 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$2.9BYoY +18.5%QoQ +4.4%
- Operating income$971.9MYoY +30.7%QoQ +13.6%
- Net income$818.1MYoY +24.3%QoQ −0.4%
- Total assets$20.9BYoY +3.5%QoQ +3.8%
- Total debtNo debtYear ago $0Previous quarter $0
- Shareholders' equity$18.2BYoY +1.8%QoQ +4.0%
- Tangible book value$17.4B1YoY −0.5%QoQ +4.2%
Notes (1)
- Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash and investments of $8.63B, H1 FCF of $1.76B, and equity of $18.3B support strong funding capacity.
- Momentum+0.7Revenue rose 18.5%, operating income 30.7%, and net income increased from $658M to $818M.
- Outlook+0.4Installed-base growth and 18% higher placements support expansion; China, tariffs, and lease utilization remain risks.
Executive Summary
Intuitive Surgical delivered Q2 revenue growth of 18.5% and faster operating-income growth, supported by rising da Vinci procedure volumes, system placements, and recurring instruments-and-accessories sales. International expansion and the acquisition of European distributors broaden its reach, while operating leases deepen the link between revenue and procedure utilization. Margin improvement benefited partly from tariff refunds, so investors should not treat the full gain as a durable operating trend. The investment case rests on continued procedure adoption and cash generation, weighed against China uncertainty, trade costs, and a growing exposure to usage-based leases.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 2026 where reported | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.89B, +18.5% Y/Y; $5.66B, +20.7% | Procedure growth and system demand both contributed. |
| Gross profit | $1.96B, 67.8% margin vs 66.3% Y/Y; $3.79B, 66.9% margin | Scale and lower logistics costs helped, alongside tariff refunds. |
| Operating income | $972M, +30.7% Y/Y; $1.83B, +38.3% | Profit grew faster than revenue despite continued development spending. |
| GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive Surgical | $818M, vs $658M; $1.64B, vs $1.36B | H1 earnings growth trailed operating-income growth as the tax rate rose. |
| Diluted EPS | $2.29, vs $1.81; $4.57, vs $3.72 | A lower diluted share count amplified per-share growth. |
| H1 OCF; FCF | $1.97B; $1.76B | Cash generation exceeded reported earnings despite inventory investment. |
| Total assets; total equity including noncontrolling interest | $20.9B; $18.3B at 6/30/2026 | Substantial balance-sheet capacity supports investment and repurchases. |
| Tangible common equity, derived from total equity including noncontrolling interest | $17.5B at 6/30/2026 | Excludes $581M of goodwill and $198M of net intangible assets. |
- Revenue mix: Q2 instruments and accessories $1.73B, systems $685M, and service $472M; recurring revenue, including operating leases, was $2.47B, or 85% of revenue. This mix ties growth increasingly to use of the installed base.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF of $1.97B vs attributable net income of $1.64B included substantial noncash charges; operating assets and liabilities used $870M, including a $515M inventory increase. FCF reflects $216M of capital expenditures but does not deduct $419M of equipment transferred from inventory to property, plant, and equipment, including lease assets.
- Capital return: H1 repurchases totaled 3.2M shares for $1.51B, while shares outstanding fell only 1.2M, to 353.9M, net of issuance. Stock-based compensation was $426M; buybacks reduced, rather than merely maintained, the share count.
- Liquidity and taxes: Cash and investments totaled $8.63B, down from $9.03B at year-end after repurchases and the European acquisition. The H1 effective tax rate rose to 17.3% from 8.8%, partly because excess tax benefits from employee equity plans declined.
Business Developments
Da Vinci procedures rose 15% in Q2 to ≈889,000, below the prior year’s 17% growth rate; Ion procedures rose 36% to ≈47,900. Da Vinci’s installed base reached ≈11,710 systems, up 12%, and Q2 placements rose 18% to 468. Da Vinci 5 accounted for 246 placements, supporting the platform upgrade cycle.
Management’s strategy is to connect systems, instruments, service, training, and digital tools across minimally invasive care. Operating leases represented 254, or 54%, of Q2 da Vinci placements, up from 49% a year earlier. Lease revenue is recognized over time, and $169M of Q2 lease revenue was usage-based; consequently, placement growth can precede revenue while utilization becomes more consequential.
The March acquisition of da Vinci and Ion distribution businesses in Italy, Spain, Portugal, and related territories for ≈$533M cash gives Intuitive more direct control over sales and service. Outside-U.S. H1 revenue grew 27.6% to $1.95B, outpacing U.S. growth of 17.3%. The acquisition also added goodwill and customer-relationship intangibles, increasing future amortization.
Risk Assessment
- China demand and pricing: Tender delays, domestic competition, and provincial price limits pressured demand; broader price limits could constrain both placements and procedure-linked revenue.
- Trade and supply: Tariffs added $20.8M to Q2 cost of revenue, while $35.9M of previously paid tariff refunds benefited the quarter; changing trade rules and constrained components could reverse that relief or disrupt production.
- Lease utilization and hospital finances: Usage-based contracts generally lack minimum payments, so weaker procedures or customer finances could impair revenue and equipment cost recovery.
- Third-party products and service: Lower-priced remanufactured instruments and unauthorized service could erode recurring sales; failures could also create patient-safety and reputational exposure.
- Litigation: Product-liability claims and antitrust litigation concerning instrument repair remain unresolved, with potential additional losses not reasonably estimable.
- Regulatory and adoption timing: Clearances, reimbursement, staffing, and hospital budgets influence whether new systems and indications translate into sustained procedure growth.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Intuitive is investing in manufacturing capacity, automation, and product development while using its balance sheet to fund growth and repurchases. Its expanding installed base offers recurring-revenue potential, but the quality of growth will depend on utilization and margins after temporary tariff benefits fade.
- Procedure demand: Track da Vinci growth against Q2’s 15% and Ion growth against 36%; sustained utilization would support instruments sales and usage-based leases.
- Placement quality: Track da Vinci 5 adoption and the operating-lease share against Q2’s 54%; assess whether placements convert into recurring revenue without weakening cash conversion.
- Margin and China: Separate tariff refunds from underlying gross-margin progress, and watch whether China tenders and pricing limits continue to restrain placements.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c