Lumentum (United States) 10-Kyear ended 2026-06-27

Positive

AI cloud-transceiver demand outstripped supply, prompting manufacturing expansion backed by NVIDIA's investment.

Filed 2026-08-17 16:03 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-27

  • Revenue$3.0BYoY +83.2%
  • Operating income$524.8MYear ago −$180.1M
  • Net income−$6.9BYear ago $25.9M
  • Total assets$7.3BYoY +73.2%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$40.5M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$1,596.9M
    Total debt$1,637.4M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $1.6BYoY −36.4%
  • Shareholders' equity$4.6BYoY +309.3%
  • Tangible book value$3.2BYear ago −$391.3M

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6Liquidity was $2.74B, with $300M free cash flow against $1.55B convertible principal.
  • Momentum+0.9Revenue rose 83%, while operating income swung from a $180M loss to $525M profit.
  • Outlook+0.5Demand exceeded supply, while rising concentration and $2.35B purchase obligations raise execution risk.

Executive Summary

Lumentum’s FY2026 delivered an AI-driven operating turnaround: revenue rose 83%, factory utilization improved, and operating income reached $525M after a prior-year loss. Demand exceeded available supply, making manufacturing expansion—not simply customer acquisition—the immediate growth constraint. The $6.94B GAAP net loss primarily reflects a noncash convertible-debt extinguishment charge rather than operating deterioration, but the associated dilution is economically meaningful. NVIDIA’s $2.0B investment strengthened funding for expansion; investors must weigh that opportunity against rising customer concentration, cash-settled convertible principal and the risk that committed capacity outlasts the demand surge.

Key Financial Highlights

FY2026 ended 6/27/2026.

Metric FY2026 / year-end Investor interpretation
Revenue $3.01B, +83% Y/Y AI and cloud demand drove a sharp recovery.
Gross profit / margin $1.26B / 42%, vs 28% Better utilization and mix improved production economics.
Operating income / margin $525M / 17%, vs $(180)M loss Revenue growth substantially outpaced operating expense growth.
GAAP net loss / loss per share $(6.94)B / $(92.96) Dominated by debt restructuring, not operating losses.
OCF / capital expenditures / FCF $751M / $451M / $300M Expansion absorbed much of operating cash generation.
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments $2.74B, vs $877M Financing materially enlarged the liquidity buffer.
Total assets $7.31B Cash and capacity investment expanded the asset base.
Total stockholders’ equity $4.64B Capital issuance supported the balance sheet despite the GAAP loss.
Net tangible assets $3.25B Equity less goodwill and net intangible assets.
Total debt carrying value $1.64B Most debt became current because holders could convert.
  • Earnings quality: The $7.76B debt-extinguishment loss was primarily noncash. OCF reconciled to the net loss through $7.98B of noncash items, partly offset by $292M of working-capital cash use as receivables and inventory expanded.
  • Margin drivers: Management attributed 54% of the gross-profit increase to lower manufacturing costs relative to revenue, 29% to product mix and 17% to reduced acquired-intangible amortization; the last component is not operating efficiency.
  • Financing and dilution: Net preferred-stock and 2032-note proceeds were $2.00B and $1.25B. Common shares outstanding increased 27%, from 69.8M to 88.6M; ≈2.9M preferred shares are additionally convertible one-for-one. Stock-based compensation was $170M.
  • Tax estimate change: A $236M U.S. deferred-tax valuation-allowance release supported the $238M tax benefit; this reflected revised realizability expectations, not operating improvement.

Business Developments

  • Product expansion: Components generated $2.01B, or 67% of revenue, while Systems reached $1.01B. Cloud transceiver revenue increased more than 173% despite lower average selling prices, showing shipment growth rather than pricing drove adoption.
  • Emerging architectures: Initial optical circuit switch shipments generated more than $90M. Management is expanding manufacturing and developing 200G-lane components, photonic integration and co-packaged optics to address faster, lower-power data-center connections.
  • Capacity and organization: Lumentum integrated its former segments into one enterprise and acquired a Greensboro manufacturing facility for $38.0M. Internal and contract-manufacturer expansion addresses supply allocation, while site consolidation seeks post-acquisition efficiencies.
  • Strategic financing: NVIDIA invested $2.0B in convertible preferred stock on 3/2/2026, providing substantial resources for growth but adding potential common-share dilution.

Risk Assessment

  • Conversion liquidity: Convertible-note principal of $1.55B was holder-convertible, with $758M of early conversion requests by 8/14/2026; principal requires cash settlement, competing with expansion funding despite substantial liquidity and an undrawn $400M revolving facility.
  • Customer concentration: The two largest customers supplied 42% of revenue, vs 31% previously, increasing exposure to individual spending decisions, bargaining power and order delays.
  • Capacity and inventory: Inventory rose 47% to $692M alongside $2.35B of purchase obligations; demand reversals or architecture changes could create obsolete stock, unused capacity and cancellation costs.
  • Manufacturing dependence: Specialized suppliers, concentrated facilities and Asian contract manufacturers constrain alternatives; one manufacturer represented 18% of inventory purchases, making disruption consequential for shipments and margins.
  • Trade and enforcement: Huawei-related inquiries from the Bureau of Industry and Security and Department of Justice create penalty and export-privilege exposure, while tariffs and export restrictions could impair sales or component access.
  • Valuation assumptions: Goodwill of $1.07B and net deferred-tax assets of $524M depend on future performance; inventory valuation was the auditor’s critical audit matter because demand and obsolescence forecasts require substantial judgment.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that AI optical demand supports sustained capacity investment and adoption of newer interconnect architectures. The opportunity is higher shipment capacity with improved manufacturing economics; the threat is that customer concentration, price erosion or a demand reversal undermines returns before committed spending moderates.

  • Capacity conversion: Capital expenditures reached $451M and construction in progress $377M. Expansion works if revenue and factory utilization improve; it fails if inventory builds while margins retreat.
  • Product adoption and pricing: Cloud transceiver revenue grew more than 173%, while optical circuit switches contributed more than $90M. Later filings should show whether these products keep expanding without pricing erosion overwhelming shipment growth.
  • Customer diversification: The largest customer contributed 27% of revenue, vs 15% previously. Broader customer growth would reduce dependence; increasing concentration would make the growth thesis more vulnerable to one buyer.
  • Liquidity and dilution: Track the $2.74B liquid-asset balance against conversion settlements, capital spending and share issuance. Success preserves funding capacity while producing cash; failure requires additional financing or dilution to sustain expansion.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback