Lumentum (United States) 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-26
Mixed
AI and cloud demand outstrips optical capacity, spurring expansion as Marvell’s all-stock takeover awaits approvals.
Filed 2026-11-03 16:53 ET
Key figures · Q1 FY2027 · period ended 2026-09-26
- Revenue$1.3BYoY +136.5%QoQ +25.5%
- Operating income$359.8MYear ago $6.7MQoQ +28.8%
- Net income$360.3MYear ago $4.2MPrevious quarter −$7.2B
- Total assets$7.3BQoQ −0.5%
- Total debt$1.4BQoQ −14.5%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $39.3M + Current portion of long-term debt $1,360.3M Total debt $1,399.6M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$4.6BYear ago $780.8MQoQ −1.5%
- Tangible book value$3.2BQoQ −1.2%
Notes on other figures in this summary (1)
Cash and cash equivalents: Summary: $1.98B · Filing: $1.3B
Comment from AI: The summary's $1.98B is cash plus short-term investments; cash and cash equivalents of $1.27B excludes short-term investments.
How this filing reads
- Health−0.5Liquid funds of $1.98B face $2.20B in near-term purchase obligations and $1.40B of debt.
- Momentum+0.9Revenue rose 137%, gross margin reached 51%, and operating income increased to $360M.
- Outlook+0.3Demand exceeds supply, while one customer provides 37% of revenue and Marvell approvals remain pending.
Executive Summary
Lumentum sells optical components and systems to cloud operators, data-center customers and communications-network equipment makers. It is expanding manufacturing capacity to serve AI and cloud infrastructure demand that management says exceeds available supply. Q1 FY2027 revenue rose 137% to $1.26B, while better factory utilization and product mix sharply improved profitability. After quarter-end, Lumentum agreed to be acquired by Marvell for 4.500 Marvell shares per common share, making shareholder returns dependent on both business execution and the transaction’s outcome. The opportunity is substantial optical-infrastructure growth; the challenges are supplying concentrated customers, funding expansion and navigating regulatory and merger uncertainty.
What's Happening in the Business
AI and cloud demand has accelerated since Q1 FY2025, and Lumentum is allocating products while expanding internal factories and contract manufacturing. Components growth came from laser chips and assemblies used within data centers, between data centers and in long-haul networks. Systems grew faster, driven by cloud transceivers and optical circuit switches, shifting the business toward complete optical products.
Management plans further optical-circuit-switch manufacturing expansion over coming quarters. A customer’s September capacity-reservation agreement created a $100M accrued receivable and matching contract liability—not revenue or cash received—showing customer commitment to future capacity without yet contributing to sales.
The proposed Marvell acquisition, signed on 11/1/2026, would end Lumentum’s standalone ownership if completed. The fixed share-exchange ratio exposes investors to Marvell’s stock price, while interim operating restrictions may constrain investment and contracting decisions during the capacity buildout. Completion requires shareholder and regulatory approvals.
Key Financial Highlights
Q1 FY2027 ended 9/26/2026; comparisons are Y/Y unless stated otherwise.
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 | Comparison | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.26B | +137% | Cloud transceivers, optical switches and laser products drove demand. |
| Gross margin | 51.0% | 34.0% previously | Factory utilization, product mix and lower acquired-intangible amortization lifted profitability. |
| Operating income | $360M | $6.7M previously | Gross-profit gains outweighed higher operating expenses, including accelerated stock compensation. |
| Net income | $360M | $4.2M previously | A discrete tax benefit supported earnings beyond operating performance. |
| Cash plus short-term investments | $1.98B | −28% since FY2026 year-end | Note conversions and employee-equity tax settlements consumed cash despite positive operating cash flow. |
| Product category | Q1 FY2027 revenue | Y/Y change |
|---|---|---|
| Components | $754M | +99% |
| Systems | $508M | +229% |
- Product drivers: Cloud-transceiver revenue increased more than 266% on higher shipments; optical circuit switches contributed more than $108M. Systems’ faster expansion increased its revenue share to 40% from 29%.
- Margin drivers: Management attributed 42% of the gross-profit increase to lower relative manufacturing costs, principally better factory utilization; 45% to product mix; and 13% to lower acquired-intangible amortization.
- Earnings quality: Stock-based compensation reached $133M vs $42.4M, including $89.4M of retirement-related accelerated expense. Earnings also included a $6.9M product-line-sale gain and a $37M discrete tax benefit, primarily from stock-compensation vesting windfalls.
- Cash generation and investment: OCF was $268M vs $57.9M, below net income because receivables, inventory, prepayments and taxes absorbed cash. Capital expenditures rose 202% to $230M, leaving FCF of $37.9M vs $(18.3)M. Financing used $493M for note conversions and $307M for employee-equity tax settlements.
- Funding commitments: Purchase obligations totaled $2.95B, including $2.20B due within one year—more than current liquid funds and eight times quarterly OCF. These are spending commitments, not contracted future revenue. Total debt carrying value declined 15% sequentially to $1.40B, but all convertible-note series were holder-convertible in Q2. Common shares outstanding increased 2.3% during the quarter.
Risk Assessment
- Merger execution and value: Regulatory delays, deal restrictions and integration disruption could impair execution; specified termination circumstances could require Lumentum to pay $2.9B, exceeding its quarter-end liquid funds.
- Customer concentration: The largest end customer generated 37% of revenue, up from 22%, increasing exposure to one customer’s purchasing and deployment decisions.
- Capacity and liquidity: Large purchase commitments, manufacturing investment and cash-payable convertible principal compete for funding; conversion value above principal can also create dilution.
- Trade and product restrictions: Potential Federal Communications Commission restrictions on optical transceivers are not final, but could constrain sales or sourcing; tariffs, export controls and rare-earth restrictions could further disrupt the capacity ramp.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: FY2026 10-K.
What to Watch
- Optical-system scale-up: Systems revenue grew 229%; further transceiver shipments and optical-switch sales would validate expansion, while delivery constraints or weaker orders would challenge it.
- Capacity execution: Demand exceeds supply and a customer has reserved capacity. Higher shipments with sustained gross margin would demonstrate productive expansion; delays or inventory accumulation would suggest a mismatch.
- Marvell closing: The agreement’s initial outside date is 11/1/2027, with specified extensions. Approvals would advance completion; delays, adverse remedies or termination would change the investment outcome.
- Funding the ramp: FCF is positive but small relative to commitments. Stronger operating cash generation would support expansion; further cash depletion, borrowing or share issuance would increase financing risk.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-K
The core bet (strengthened): Serving AI customers required expanding optical manufacturing while preserving factory utilization gains. → Higher optical-product shipments and better factory utilization support the manufacturing expansion bet.
- Watch item improved Optical circuit switch scale
Initial switch shipments contributed over $90M in FY2026; manufacturing expansion was under way. → Q1 switch revenue exceeded $108M, surpassing the prior full-year total. - Risk materialized Convertible principal cash demands
Holders requested $758M in conversions; cash principal settlements threatened funds for capacity spending. → Conversions consumed $493M; liquidity fell despite positive operating cash flow. - Risk added Merger operating restrictions
Marvell consent requirements cover capital spending and material contracts during the manufacturing expansion. - Risk added FCC transceiver restrictions
Potential FCC restrictions could disrupt transceiver sales and sourcing; no final rule exists.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-03 23:44:06Z