McDonald's 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Restructuring
Restaurant openings and favorable FX offset softer demand; McDonald’s > NEXT targets weak U.S. traffic with menu and digital upgrades.
Filed 2026-08-07 12:52 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$7.1BYoY +3.7%QoQ +8.9%
- Operating income$3.3BYoY +3.3%QoQ +13.0%
- Net income$2.4BYoY +4.8%QoQ +19.1%
- Total assets$59.9BYoY +0.6%QoQ −0.2%
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity−$1.0BYoY +62.9%QoQ +20.5%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2H1 free cash flow was $3.71B against $39.9B long-term debt and $822M cash.
- Momentum+0.1Revenue rose 3.7% and net income 4.8%, while global comparable-sales growth slowed to 1.3%.
- Outlook+0.2Expansion should add 2.5% to 2026 sales growth; management targets 50,000 restaurants by 2028.
Executive Summary
McDonald’s delivered modest Q2 growth, with revenue up 3.7% and GAAP net income up 4.8%, but global comparable-sales growth slowed and U.S. guest counts remained negative. Its predominantly franchised model continues to generate substantial restaurant margins, while unit expansion and favorable currency translation helped offset softer underlying demand. Management’s new McDonald’s > NEXT strategy combines menu improvements, personalized digital engagement and simpler operations with accelerated restaurant openings. The investment thesis depends on restoring customer traffic and executing expansion without eroding franchisee economics or stretching cash generation, given substantial borrowing and negative equity.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / period-end | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.10B, +3.7% Y/Y | $13.6B, +6.4% Y/Y | Growth excluding currency was 2% and 3%, respectively. |
| GAAP operating income | $3.34B, +3.3% Y/Y | $6.29B, +7.0% Y/Y | Q2 expense growth slightly outpaced revenue growth. |
| GAAP net income | $2.36B, +4.8% Y/Y | $4.35B, +5.4% Y/Y | Q2 benefited from discrete tax benefits. |
| Diluted EPS | $3.32, +5.7% Y/Y | $6.10, +6.3% Y/Y | Lower diluted share counts amplified earnings growth. |
| Total restaurant margins | $4.10B, +4.1% Y/Y | $7.72B, +6.4% Y/Y | Franchised restaurants supplied ≈90% of margin dollars. |
| Total assets | — | $59.9B, broadly flat since year-end | The asset base changed little despite restaurant expansion. |
| Total shareholders’ equity | — | $(1.02)B vs $(1.79)B at year-end | The deficit narrowed but leaves no positive accounting equity cushion. |
| Tangible common equity, equity less goodwill | — | $(4.37)B | Excludes $3.35B of goodwill. |
| Long-term debt, carrying amount | — | $39.9B, broadly flat | Financing exposure remains substantial. |
- Revenue mix: Franchised revenue represented 62% of Q2 revenue; International Operated Markets generated 51% of revenue and $1.72B of operating income, making international execution and currency important earnings drivers.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF $5.22B vs net income $4.35B; capital expenditures $1.52B and FCF $3.71B. Working-capital outflows narrowed to $215M from $620M, contributing to cash-flow growth beyond earnings growth.
- Capital returns: H1 dividends $2.64B and treasury-stock purchases $1.25B exceeded FCF by $185M. Shares outstanding fell by 3.0M to 708M, a 0.4% net reduction after issuance.
- Cost and tax effects: Q2 selling, general and administrative expenses rose 17% to $817M, driven by compensation and the owner/operator convention; the effective tax rate fell to 19.5% from 21.3% because of restructuring-related discrete benefits, not operating improvement.
- Funding burden: H1 interest expense increased 5.6% to $809M; cash totaled $822M and lease liabilities $14.7B, adding fixed commitments beyond long-term borrowings.
Business Developments
- McDonald’s > NEXT: Introduced in June, management’s strategy emphasizes core menu quality, personalized digital engagement, artificial-intelligence-enabled restaurant systems, simpler operations and hospitality. These initiatives seek better customer relevance and execution while U.S. growth still relies on check and mix rather than guest-count gains.
- Restaurant expansion: The system reached 46,028 restaurants, up 4.3% Y/Y, primarily through developmental licensees and foreign affiliates. Management plans ≈2,600 gross openings and ≈2,100 net additions in 2026, with licensees and affiliates funding more than 1,800 openings; this supports growth without McDonald’s funding every location.
- Operating-model transformation: New financial systems and centralized or outsourced routine functions accompany restructuring expected to continue through 2027. H1 pretax restructuring charges were $99M; management expects ≈$250M for 2026, so efficiency gains must justify continuing implementation costs.
Risk Assessment
- Consumer demand: Global Q2 comparable sales slowed to 1.3% from 3.8%, while negative U.S. guest counts expose pricing-led growth to value-conscious consumers and competition.
- Franchisee economics and execution: With ≈95% of restaurants franchised, expansion depends on operators’ financing, investment capacity and compliance; inflation and weak traffic can impair both openings and sales-linked rent and royalties.
- Financial flexibility: Negative equity, substantial long-term borrowing and lease obligations constrain flexibility if demand weakens while capital spending and distributions remain elevated.
- Transformation and technology: Concurrent operational, financial-system and digital changes create execution, cybersecurity, privacy and third-party risks that could disrupt service or delay efficiencies.
- International and operating disruption: Currency, geopolitical developments, regulation, food-safety incidents and supply interruptions can pressure international earnings, damage reputation and delay openings.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that customer-facing improvements and franchise-funded expansion can sustain growth while organizational simplification protects margins. The opportunity is a larger, more productive restaurant system; the threat is continued traffic weakness alongside higher implementation and investment costs.
- Customer recovery: Q2 U.S. comparable sales were 0.8%, with negative guest counts. Later filings should show guest counts improving alongside comparable sales; continued check-led growth with falling visits would weaken the menu-and-value thesis.
- Expansion delivery: Starting from 46,028 restaurants, management targets 50,000 in 2028 and expects net expansion to contribute ≈2.5% to 2026 constant-currency systemwide sales growth. Rising restaurant counts and systemwide sales would validate expansion; delayed openings or weaker comparable sales would challenge it.
- Efficiency delivery: Q2 administrative expenses rose 17%, while restructuring continues through 2027. Slower expense growth with sustained revenue and operating income would support simplification; persistent cost escalation without operating gains would undermine it.
- Cash discipline: H1 FCF was $3.71B against $3.89B of dividends and repurchases. With planned 2026 capital spending of $3.7B–$3.9B, later filings should show whether cash generation covers investment and distributions or requires additional borrowing.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239