Miami International Holdings, Inc. 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
MixedImpairment / chargeLegal / investigation
Stronger options activity and fee capture drove growth; the Nasdaq settlement absorbed much of the operating improvement.
Filed 2026-08-07 07:24 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$387.6MYoY +18.3%
- Operating income$27.8MYoY +1.9%
- Net income$44.2MYoY +87.9%
- Total assets$1.6B
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity$1.2B
- Tangible book value$919.3M
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash was $660M, with $184M H1 operating cash flow and $33.1M capital spending.
- Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue grew 18%, revenue less cost rose 35%, and operating income grew 1.9%.
- Outlook−0.3Options share slipped to 16.5%, while Futures and Equities remain loss-making and launch incentives continue.
Executive Summary
MIAX operates exchanges and clearing businesses for trading firms, brokers and investors, earning transaction, access and market-data fees. Its expansion includes financial futures on Onyx and European and UK markets through The International Stock Exchange, while U.S. options remain its earnings engine. Q2 revenue rose 18% to $388M as options activity strengthened, but a litigation settlement absorbed much of the operating improvement. The opportunity is to turn growing trading activity into durable fee income; investors must distinguish that progress from unusually large sale and tax benefits while watching competitive market-share pressure.
What's Happening in the Business
Options supplied most of the quarter’s growth. Industry activity benefited from volatility, retail participation and product adoption, while MIAX earned more per contract. Additional member connections, access-fee increases and expiration of some MIAX Sapphire fee waivers also improved monetization.
Diversification remains uneven. Financial futures launched on 5/18/2026 with incentives to attract liquidity, while agricultural futures activity weakened amid lower volatility and participant migration timing to Onyx. The International Stock Exchange acquisition drove International into profitability, but Futures and Equities remained loss-making.
MIAX sold 90% of MIAXdx to a Robinhood/SIG joint venture in January, retaining a 10% interest. This monetized most of that business rather than retaining full ownership to develop it. Separately, the $30.0M Nasdaq litigation settlement was paid on 7/20/2026, and all claims and counterclaims were dismissed with prejudice.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; Y/Y | H1 2026; Y/Y | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $388M; +18% | $757M; +16% | Options drove growth, which accelerated in Q2. |
| Revenue less cost of revenue | $141M; +35% | $270M; +37% | Fee capture improved and direct costs grew more slowly than revenue. |
| Operating income | $27.8M; +1.9% | $73.8M; +49% | The settlement absorbed much of Q2’s underlying improvement. |
| Net income | $44.2M; +88% | $214M vs $2.11M | Sale and tax benefits made H1 earnings unrepresentative of recurring profitability. |
| Segment | Q2 revenue; Y/Y | Q2 operating income; Y/Y | H1 revenue; Y/Y | H1 operating income; Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Options | $316M; +21% | $64.9M; +9.7% | $622M; +19% | $138M; +25% |
| Equities | $40.6M; +0.5% | $(2.34)M vs $(3.11)M | $74.5M; −7.3% | $(3.39)M vs $(7.11)M |
| Futures | $24.6M; +6.3% | $(12.7)M vs $(12.8)M | $48.9M; +2.1% | $(25.1)M vs $(24.1)M |
| International | $5.74M; +151% | $1.09M vs $(1.15)M | $11.4M; +265% | $2.36M vs $(2.61)M |
- Options drivers: Industry average daily contracts rose 27% in Q2 vs 22% in H1; MIAX revenue per contract increased 6% to $0.124. Access fees across MIAX increased 34% to $34.9M.
- Other businesses: Agricultural futures average daily volume fell 29%; financial futures revenue per contract was $(1.77), reflecting launch incentives. Equities pricing improved capture despite lost market share; International benefited primarily from the acquisition.
- Costs outside segments: Corporate and Other operating losses widened to $23.2M from $14.8M, including $7.5M of the settlement; Options absorbed the remainder.
- Earnings quality: H1 included a $50.6M MIAXdx sale gain and $85.6M income-tax benefit, largely from recognizing deferred tax assets previously offset by a valuation allowance. Digital-asset and derivative unrealized losses fell to $2.88M from $47.0M.
- Cash generation: H1 OCF was $184M vs net income of $214M; noncash adjustments removed $98.1M, including sale and deferred-tax effects, while operating assets and liabilities supplied $67.3M. Capital spending, including software, was $33.1M.
- Capital and dilution: Cash and equivalents rose 52% from year-end to $660M, aided by $59.9M of sale proceeds. Common shares outstanding increased 15%; Q2 diluted weighted-average shares rose 41%, limiting per-share participation in profit growth.
Risk Assessment
- Customer concentration: Three customers generated 43% of Q2 revenue, primarily in Options, and have no obligation to continue trading on MIAX.
- Competitive economics: Liquidity incentives and pricing competition can erode returns, particularly while Futures requires launch subsidies and Equities loses share.
- Regulatory recovery: A legal challenge to the replacement Consolidated Audit Trail funding model threatens recovery of $36.5M in net receivables and ongoing costs.
- Clearing liquidity: Dorman must meet exchange margin calls before collecting from clients, exposing it to default and funding losses; regulatory restrictions also limit cash available to the parent.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
What to Watch
- Options monetization: Q2 market share slipped to 16.5% from 16.7% despite higher revenue per contract; sustained share and pricing would validate growth, while further share losses would weaken it.
- Onyx adoption: Financial futures currently require incentives and agricultural volumes are falling; rising participation and narrower Futures losses would support the expansion, while persistent subsidies would undermine it.
- Equities recovery: Market share fell to 0.9% from 1.1%; stabilizing share alongside improved capture would support recovery, whereas continued erosion would challenge the pricing strategy.
- Recurring earnings per share: With sale and tax benefits inflating H1 income and dilution elevated, later filings should show whether operating growth translates into durable diluted EPS gains.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
What happened since
- Risk materialized CAT cost recovery
The CAT funding challenge threatened recovery of $36.5M in net receivables. → Contested CAT funding prompted a $6.27M provision. - Watch item mixed Options monetization
Market share slipped to 16.5%; revenue per contract rose to $0.124. → Market share recovered to 17.4%, but revenue per contract fell to $0.098. - Watch item worsened Equities market share
Market share fell to 0.9%; recovery required stabilization alongside improved fee capture. → Market share fell further to 0.7%, despite improved pricing and a narrower loss.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-06 15:39:12Z