Marathon Petroleum 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Supply disruptions lifted refining margins despite maintenance-reduced throughput; MPLX is accelerating Permian-to-Gulf Coast expansion.

Filed 2026-08-04 14:34 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$52.0BYoY +53.8%QoQ +52.0%
  • Operating income$7.3BYoY +233.3%QoQ +421.5%
  • Net income$5.1BYoY +322.5%QoQ +905.5%
  • Total assets$94.3BQoQ +6.9%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$30,696M
    + Debt due within one year$2,120M
    Total debt$32,816M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $32.8BQoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$19.1BQoQ +13.9%
  • Tangible book value$7.1BQoQ +50.2%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.8MPC had $11.7B liquidity excluding MPLX and $2.12B debt due within one year.
  • Momentum+0.8Q2 revenue rose 54% and net income climbed to $5.14B from $1.22B.
  • Outlook+0.4MPLX’s 2026 growth-capital outlook rose $500M to $2.9B, targeting expanded Gulf Coast capacity.

Executive Summary

Marathon Petroleum’s Q2 2026 earnings surge was primarily a refining-margin windfall, not a throughput-led expansion: global supply disruptions lifted product margins while planned maintenance reduced refinery volumes. Net income attributable to MPC reached $5.14B, and substantial cash generation supported buybacks that genuinely reduced outstanding shares, although working-capital inflows amplified cash performance. Management is directing incremental investment toward MPLX’s Permian-to-Gulf Coast infrastructure, seeking growth beyond refining’s commodity cycle. The investor thesis combines continued favorable refining economics with successful midstream expansion; neither the quarter’s margins nor H1 cash conversion should be treated as a stable run rate.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026; H1 where applicable Investor interpretation
Sales and other operating revenues Q2 $52.0B, +54% Y/Y; H1 $86.2B, +32% Higher prices and sales volumes drove growth despite lower refinery throughput.
Operating income / segment adjusted EBITDA Q2 $7.32B / $8.69B; H1 $8.73B / $11.7B GAAP operating income more than tripled; refining dominated the improvement.
Net income attributable to MPC Q2 $5.14B vs $1.22B; H1 $5.65B vs $1.14B Most H1 earnings arrived in Q2, highlighting sensitivity to market conditions.
Diluted EPS Q2 $17.73 vs $3.96; H1 $19.30 vs $3.68 Lower diluted share counts reinforced earnings growth.
H1 OCF / net income, total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $11.4B / $6.39B Cash conversion benefited materially from working capital.
H1 FCF $9.35B OCF less $2.10B of cash-flow-statement additions to property, plant and equipment.
Total assets $94.3B, +12% since year-end Balance-sheet expansion accompanied investment and higher cash balances.
Equity attributable to MPC / total equity (incl. noncontrolling interests) $19.1B / $25.7B Consolidated equity includes substantial outside ownership of subsidiaries.
Net tangible assets, total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $13.8B Total equity less goodwill and net intangible assets.
  • Earnings mix: Refining & Marketing adjusted EBITDA reached $6.66B in Q2; Midstream contributed $1.78B, while Renewable Diesel recovered to $258M from a $19.0M loss. H1 Midstream adjusted EBITDA was broadly flat, so diversification did not drive the consolidated earnings surge.
  • Cash quality: H1 working capital provided $3.19B vs a $1.04B use; derivative-asset and liability movements provided another $876M. These timing effects explain part of the gap between cash flow and earnings.
  • Capital returns: H1 repurchases totaled $3.25B for 13M shares; outstanding shares fell from ≈295M to 283M, net of issuance. Remaining authorization was $6.13B.
  • Funding: Debt carrying amount was broadly flat at $33.3B, including $26.0B at MPLX and $2.12B due within one year. MPC liquidity excluding MPLX was $11.7B, providing flexibility without outstanding revolver borrowings.

Business Developments

MPLX is concentrating resources on Permian gathering, processing and Gulf Coast export connectivity. Its $2.4B Northwind acquisition adds sour-gas gathering and treating capacity; management expects capacity to exceed 400 million cubic feet per day in H2 2026, from 150 million at acquisition.

BANGL required $703M cash plus $234M acquisition-date contingent consideration, while Whiptail gathering businesses cost $235M. Selling Rockies gathering and processing assets for $980M and MPC’s ethanol-joint-venture interest for $427M shifts capital toward the targeted infrastructure network rather than broadening the portfolio indiscriminately.

Management raised MPLX’s 2026 growth-capital outlook by $500M to $2.9B to accelerate Gulf Coast fractionation and export capacity. This increases execution demands before the resulting earnings contribution is established.

Risk Assessment

  • Refining cyclicality: Management estimates a $1.00-per-barrel blended crack-spread change alters annual Refining & Marketing adjusted EBITDA by $1.13B; reversal of unusually favorable margins could overwhelm operating improvements.
  • Project and acquisition execution: Accelerated investment depends on construction delivery, producer activity and customer throughput; delays or underutilization would weaken returns on the expanded infrastructure.
  • Regulatory-credit exposure: Q2 purchased renewable-fuel-credit expense increased to $683M from $314M, while Renewable Diesel’s recovery depended on stronger regulatory-credit values, exposing both businesses to policy and credit-price changes.
  • Derivative and crude-return exposure: H1 commodity derivatives produced a $584M loss, including $977M realized losses; an existing 14.7M-barrel Strategic Petroleum Reserve return obligation carried a $973M indexed liability.
  • Operating and environmental exposure: Turnarounds reduced throughput while costs per barrel rose; outages, California fuel requirements and unresolved environmental litigation could further constrain utilization or raise costs.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management expects demand growth to exceed net refining-capacity additions through decade-end and is building MPLX’s infrastructure to serve global demand for U.S. energy. The opportunity is sustained refining cash generation funding longer-lived midstream growth; the threat is margin normalization arriving before new projects earn adequate returns.

  • Refining resilience: Q2 blended crack spread was $33.54 per barrel vs $15.63, while throughput fell to 2.94 million barrels per day. Later filings should distinguish margin-driven earnings from recovery in throughput and operating costs.
  • Infrastructure delivery: Northwind cost $2.4B, alongside the $2.9B growth-capital outlook. Meeting management’s H2 capacity expectation and producing higher Midstream adjusted EBITDA would support the investment thesis; delays or stagnant earnings would challenge it.
  • Renewable Diesel durability: Q2 adjusted EBITDA recovered to $258M. Sustained profitability alongside recovered sales volumes would strengthen the case; renewed losses as credit values change would expose dependence on policy economics.
  • Cash and shareholder returns: H1 FCF was $9.35B, helped by working capital. Subsequent cash generation that supports investment and further net share-count reductions would validate capital returns; reversal-driven cash pressure would weaken that conclusion.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback