Marathon Petroleum 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30
Positive
Wider refining spreads fuel earnings surge as management agrees to sell St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries
Filed 2026-11-03 13:03 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30
- Revenue$56.0BYoY +61.0%QoQ +7.8%
- Operating income$10.5BYear ago $2.7BQoQ +42.7%
- Net income$7.4BYear ago $1.4BQoQ +44.9%
- Total assets$102.5BQoQ +8.7%
- Total debt$33.0BQoQ +0.6%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $32,894M + Debt due within one year $128M Total debt $33,022M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$23.2BQoQ +21.7%
- Tangible book value$11.3BQoQ +58.7%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash was $12.8B and nine-month free cash flow was $19.0B after $3.23B of property additions.
- Momentum+0.9Q3 revenue rose 61% and net income increased to $7.45B from $1.37B.
- Outlook+0.2MPLX raised 2026 growth-capital outlook by $500M to $2.9B; the refinery sale awaits closing conditions.
Executive Summary
Marathon Petroleum sells refined fuels to wholesale customers, transports and processes energy products through MPLX, and sells renewable diesel, earning product margins and service fees. It is investing in refinery improvements and Permian-to-Gulf Coast infrastructure while agreeing after quarter-end to sell two refineries for $4.2B. Q3 benefited overwhelmingly from stronger refining margins, lifting net income attributable to MPC to $7.45B; renewable diesel also recovered as regulatory-credit values improved. The investment question is how much of this cash-generating surge can endure when refining spreads normalize, and whether infrastructure expansion can provide a steadier earnings base.
What's Happening in the Business
Refining drove the quarter. Global crude-supply disruptions, stable demand and higher product prices widened the difference between fuel prices and crude costs. Refinery utilization reached 100%, from 95%, helped by lower turnaround activity. Exports increased 34% to 531 thousand barrels per day, expanding the outlet for production.
Management is directing investment toward refinery enhancements and the Permian-to-Gulf Coast value chain. MPLX increased its 2026 growth-capital outlook by $500M to $2.9B, primarily to accelerate Gulf Coast fractionation—separating natural-gas liquids—and export capacity. This expands fee-generating infrastructure alongside MPC’s more cyclical refining operations.
On 11/2/2026, MPC agreed to sell the St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries and related midstream assets. Their carrying value was $1.8B; management expected closing in Q4, subject to approvals and other conditions. The transaction would reduce MPC’s refining footprint and release capital, but proceeds and any gain remain contingent on closing.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and other operating revenues | $56.0B; +61% Y/Y | $142B; +42% Y/Y | Higher refined-product prices and volumes accelerated quarterly growth above the YTD pace. |
| Operating income | $10.5B vs $2.71B | $19.2B vs $5.60B | Wider refining spreads drove most of the improvement, rather than revenue growth alone. |
| Net income attributable to MPC | $7.45B vs $1.37B | $13.1B vs $2.51B | Higher taxes absorbed part of the operating improvement; prior-year transaction gains also raised the comparison base. |
Segment adjusted EBITDA is management’s segment profit measure; consolidated GAAP operating income appears above.
| Segment | Q3 revenue; Y/Y | 9M revenue; Y/Y | Q3 adjusted EBITDA; Y/Y | 9M adjusted EBITDA; Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining & Marketing | $53.1B; +63% | $135B; +43% | $9.90B vs $1.76B | $17.9B vs $4.14B |
| Midstream | $3.30B; +12% | $9.23B; +6.6% | $1.88B; +10% | $5.26B; +3.7% |
| Renewable Diesel | $1.37B; +91% | $3.20B; +62% | $254M vs $(56)M | $550M vs $(117)M |
- Refining economics: Q3 margin per barrel reached $45.70 vs $17.60. Management estimated market indicators and throughput added ≈$9B to refining margin, explaining the dominant earnings driver.
- Other businesses: Higher rates, throughput and acquisitions supported Midstream, partly offset by divestitures and operating costs. Improved regulatory-credit values lifted Renewable Diesel margin to $304M from $8M, but purchased renewable-fuel compliance credits cost refining $654M vs $212M.
- Costs outside segment profit: Q3 depreciation and amortization of $836M, planned turnarounds of $295M and corporate costs of $302M explain much of the gap to operating income; corporate costs rose from $209M, mainly through performance compensation, while prior-period tax and legal settlements cost $123M.
- Cash generation: 9M OCF was $22.2B vs $5.18B, against total net income including noncontrolling interests of $14.3B. Working capital supplied $5.45B as liability-related inflows more than offset receivables growth; depreciation also supported the cash/earnings gap. After $3.23B of property additions, FCF was $19.0B.
- Capital returns: 9M buybacks reached $6.26B vs $2.40B; shares outstanding fell to 275M from ≈295M at year-start, a net reduction of 6.8%. Cash rose to $12.8B from $3.67B despite repurchases, and the board added a $5.0B authorization on 11/3/2026.
Risk Assessment
- Refining cyclicality: MPC estimates a $1-per-barrel crack-spread change affects annual refining adjusted EBITDA by $1.13B, making current profitability highly sensitive to normalization.
- Regulatory credits: Renewable Diesel’s recovery depends on credit values, while higher compliance-credit costs burden conventional refining.
- Crude-return and derivative exposure: MPC received ≈21M Strategic Petroleum Reserve barrels but must return ≈26M during 4/2027–7/2029; the obligation’s $1.9B derivative liability is revalued through earnings, creating price and timing exposure.
- Execution: Accelerated Gulf Coast construction and the pending refinery sale expose capital deployment to project delays, approvals and closing conditions.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
What to Watch
- Refining durability: With utilization at 100%, future margin per barrel and throughput will show whether earnings remain supported or retreat as spreads normalize.
- Gulf Coast expansion: MPLX’s increased growth budget should translate into completed capacity and higher throughput; delays or spending without earnings growth would weaken the case.
- Refinery sale: Closing at the agreed terms would release capital; delays, revised terms or termination would leave the assets and associated operating exposure with MPC.
- Cash sustainability: Subsequent OCF will show whether strong underlying earnings persist without another large working-capital contribution; weaker cash alongside continued repurchases would reduce financial flexibility.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-Q
The core bet (unchanged): Refining cash supports MPLX infrastructure connecting gas producers to processing and export markets. → The strategy is unchanged: refining cash supports continued Permian-to-Gulf Coast infrastructure investment.
- Watch item improved Refining after maintenance
Utilization was 94%; durability required recovering throughput without sharply weaker margins. → Utilization reached 100% as turnaround activity declined; refining margins strengthened rather than reversed.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-03 23:45:54Z