Marsh & McLennan Companies 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
RestructuringImpairment / charge
Mercer Health and Wealth drive Consulting growth, offsetting softer insurance pricing as lower reinsurance rates weigh on Guy Carpenter.
Filed 2026-07-21 08:13 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$7.4BYoY +6.2%QoQ −2.5%
- Operating income$1.9BYoY +3.8%QoQ +8.3%
- Net income$1.3BYoY +4.5%QoQ +10.5%
- Total assets$59.7BQoQ +1.9%
- Total debt$20.6BQoQ −0.2%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $18,891M + Short-term debt $1,670M Total debt $20,561M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$15.2BYoY −5.0%QoQ +4.2%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
How this filing reads
- Health−0.1H1 FCF was $701M; debt rose to $20.6B as corporate cash fell to $1.70B.
- Momentum0.0H1 revenue rose 7%, while operating income fell 4.7% after litigation and restructuring costs.
- Outlook0.0Consulting grew 10% in Q2, while Guy Carpenter revenue fell 2% amid lower reinsurance rates.
Executive Summary
Marsh delivered steady Q2 growth, but faster-growing Consulting increasingly offset softer insurance and reinsurance pricing. Revenue rose 6% and operating income rose 3.8%, while H1 earnings declined following a $425M Greensill litigation charge and higher expenses. The Thrive restructuring offers a route to better efficiency, but its savings must translate into margins without weakening client growth. For investors, the filing presents a durable services franchise with improving diversification, tempered by unresolved litigation and shareholder distributions that exceeded H1 free cash flow.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.40B, +6% Y/Y | $15.0B, +7% Y/Y | Underlying growth of 5% and 4%, respectively, trailed reported growth. |
| Operating income | $1.90B, +3.8% Y/Y | $3.65B, −4.7% Y/Y | Litigation distorted H1; Q2 profit still grew slower than revenue. |
| Net income | $1.27B, +4.5% Y/Y | $2.41B, −6.9% Y/Y | H1 earnings declined despite revenue growth. |
| Diluted EPS | $2.63, +7.3% Y/Y | $4.99, −4.6% Y/Y | Lower diluted share counts supported per-share results. |
| OCF / FCF | — | $835M / $701M | Receivables absorbed cash; conversion lagged earnings. |
| Total assets | — | $59.7B, broadly flat since year-end | Asset growth was modest. |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | — | $15.4B / $(13.4)B | Goodwill and other intangibles exceed equity. |
| Total debt carrying value / corporate cash | — | $20.6B, +5.0% / $1.70B, −37% since year-end | Debt increased as corporate cash declined. |
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF equaled 35% of net income; net receivables consumed $1.37B vs $921M a year earlier. Capital expenditures of $134M left FCF below shareholder distributions.
- Capital return: H1 repurchases of $1.51B retired 8.7M shares, but net issuance reduced the outstanding-share decline to 6.94M, or 1.4%, since year-end. Stock-based compensation was $235M; dividends paid were $878M.
- Earnings comparability: H1 included the $425M Greensill charge and $103M of restructuring costs vs $50M; prior-year results included $28M of investment and disposal gains.
- Balance-sheet composition: Goodwill of $24.4B and other intangibles of $4.51B explain negative tangible equity; separately reported fiduciary cash of $12.2B is unavailable for corporate use.
Business Developments
- Consulting diversification: Q2 revenue of $2.60B grew 10%, with 8% underlying growth; H1 revenue reached $5.16B. Mercer’s Health and Wealth businesses and broad regional growth in Marsh Management Consulting drove expansion, giving the company a faster-growing counterweight to insurance brokerage.
- Insurance pricing pressure: Risk and Insurance Services revenue reached $4.82B in Q2, up 4%, with 3% underlying growth. Marsh Risk’s new business and renewals offset lower insurance rates, while Guy Carpenter revenue fell 2% to $664M as lower reinsurance rates offset new business.
- Operating redesign: Management’s three-year Thrive program targets ≈$400M in annualized savings for ≈$500M in costs; cumulative spending reached $239M. New Business Client Services centralizes technology, artificial intelligence, analytics and operations investment. The January Marsh rebrand left reporting segments unchanged.
Risk Assessment
- Greensill litigation: The $425M provision remains uncertain against collective claims of ≈$5B plus interest and costs, including ≈$2B from Credit Suisse; the trial scheduled for 9/2026 could produce material additional charges.
- Cash and financing: Distributions exceeded H1 FCF while corporate cash declined; the expanded $4.25B revolving facility provides flexibility, but fiduciary balances cannot fund corporate obligations.
- Insurance and rate sensitivity: Lower insurance and reinsurance pricing restrains brokerage growth, while H1 fiduciary interest income fell to $173M from $202M; a sustained 29bp short-term rate move changes annual interest income by ≈$20M.
- Currency exposure: ≈52% of revenue originates outside the United States; a sustained 10% move in four major currencies changes annual net operating income by ≈$130M despite local expense matching.
- Tax disputes: The contested United Kingdom interest-deduction assessments could produce a material adverse outcome, while Pillar Two changes already increased 2026 effective tax rates.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting on Consulting growth, resilient brokerage demand and centralized operations to sustain earnings as insurance pricing softens. The opportunity is broader growth with improved efficiency; litigation and cash demands could absorb those gains.
- Consulting durability: From Q2 revenue of $2.60B and operating income of $502M, success means continued growth in both; slower revenue or shrinking profit would weaken the diversification thesis.
- Brokerage resilience: Risk and Insurance Services starts at 3% underlying growth, with Guy Carpenter revenue down 2%. Renewals and new business must sustain growth despite lower rates; broader stagnation would signal pricing pressure overwhelming demand.
- Thrive delivery: Against $239M spent and management’s ≈$400M annualized savings target, later filings should show improving profitability with revenue intact; persistent charges without improvement would undermine the efficiency case.
- Cash and capital discipline: H1 FCF of $701M funded only part of repurchases and dividends. Better receivables conversion and stable financing needs would support continued returns; rising debt, falling cash or additional litigation charges would narrow flexibility.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239