Marsh & McLennan Companies 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30
RestructuringImpairment / chargeLegal / investigation
Consulting growth cushions softer insurance pricing; expanded Thrive restructuring raises both savings targets and costs.
Filed 2026-10-15 08:16 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30
- Revenue$6.9BYoY +8.1%QoQ −7.3%
- Operating income$1.2BYoY +3.8%QoQ −36.0%
- Net income$808.0MYoY +8.2%QoQ −36.2%
- Total assets$59.8BQoQ +0.2%
- Total debt$20.5BQoQ −0.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $18,889M + Short-term debt $1,644M Total debt $20,533M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$14.7BYoY −4.5%QoQ −3.3%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2Cash was $1.84B against $20.5B debt; the $4.25B revolver supports liquidity as distributions exceed FCF.
- Momentum−0.2Underlying revenue rose 5%, while nine-month operating income fell 2.7% and FCF fell 29%.
- Outlook0.0Thrive targets $600M annual savings, while insurance pricing continues constraining brokerage growth.
Executive Summary
Marsh delivered 5% underlying revenue growth in Q3, with Consulting increasingly offsetting softer insurance and reinsurance pricing. Reported earnings improved, but a $126M acquisition remeasurement gain, lower taxes and fewer shares enhanced results while nine-month operating income and cash flow declined. Management expanded its Thrive restructuring program, targeting greater savings at a higher implementation cost. The investment thesis rests on sustained advisory demand and restructuring benefits restoring operating leverage; weaker cash conversion and shareholder distributions exceeding free cash flow constrain financial flexibility.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 / period-end | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.86B; +8.1% Y/Y | $21.9B; +7.2% Y/Y | Underlying growth was 5% in both periods. |
| Operating income | $1.22B; +3.8% Y/Y | $4.87B; −2.7% Y/Y | Quarterly improvement has not reversed the YTD decline. |
| Net income attributable to Marsh | $808M; +8.2% Y/Y | $3.22B; −3.6% Y/Y | Acquisition accounting and taxes supported Q3 earnings. |
| Diluted EPS | $1.69; +12% Y/Y | $6.68; −1.0% Y/Y | Fewer shares cushioned earnings pressure. |
| OCF / FCF | — | $2.31B / $2.10B | OCF fell 26%; FCF fell 29%. |
| Total assets | — | $59.8B | Acquisition-related assets dominate the balance sheet. |
| Total equity | — | $14.9B; −2.6% since year-end | Distributions and other movements reduced equity. |
| Tangible equity / net tangible assets | — | $(14.2)B | Goodwill and other intangibles exceed equity. |
| Debt, carrying value | — | $20.5B; +4.8% since year-end | Borrowings increased as cash declined. |
| Segment | Q3 revenue; Y/Y | Q3 operating income; Y/Y |
|---|---|---|
| Risk and Insurance Services | $4.2B; +7.5% | $750M; −0.7% |
| Consulting | $2.7B; +8.9% | $560M; +12% |
- Earnings quality: The $126M Deasterra remeasurement gain entered revenue and operating income, rather than underlying growth, and reduced Q3’s effective tax rate by 2.8 percentage points to 21.3%. Consolidated operating margin nevertheless fell to 17.7% from 18.4%.
- Cash conversion: Nine-month OCF trailed net income attributable to Marsh by $907M. Receivables consumed $872M vs $388M, alongside payment timing and pension contributions; FCF deducts $215M of capital expenditures.
- Capital returns: Repurchases of $2.02B retired 11.4M shares; shares outstanding fell a net 9.45M, or 1.9%, since year-end. Stock-based compensation was $329M, while repurchases plus $1.35B of dividends exceeded FCF by $1.27B.
- Balance-sheet composition: Goodwill of $24.6B and other intangibles of $4.50B explain negative tangible equity, increasing dependence on acquired businesses sustaining their earnings.
Business Developments
- Business mix: Consulting’s 8% underlying growth and margin expansion reflected Management Consulting’s 14% underlying growth and favorable investment flows and capital markets. Risk and Insurance Services grew 3% underlying, but declining premium rates constrained brokerage growth and reduced reinsurance revenue.
- Acquisition activity: Eight acquisitions carried $550M of consideration, including the remaining 60% of Deasterra. Preliminary accounting added $364M of goodwill and $192M of other intangibles; acquired businesses contributed only $1M of Q3 operating income, distinguishing current operating contribution from the remeasurement gain.
- Restructuring: Management raised Thrive’s estimated three-year cost to ≈$750M from $500M and expected annualized savings to ≈$600M from $400M. Total restructuring charges reached $79M in Q3 and $182M YTD; the enlarged program raises both potential efficiency gains and execution demands.
Risk Assessment
- Liquidity and capital allocation: Corporate cash declined to $1.84B while commercial paper reached $1.62B; distributions exceeding FCF increase funding dependence, although the unused $4.25B revolving facility provides support and fiduciary cash cannot fund corporate needs.
- Legal exposure: Greensill charges, net of insurance proceeds, reached $144M in Q3 and $569M YTD; management expects no further charges for those matters after settlements, but other professional-services claims and the Brazilian antitrust matter remain unresolved.
- Tax disputes: The contested United Kingdom interest deductions for 2016–2020 could materially affect future earnings, cash flow or tax rates if the appeal fails.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that advisory demand, acquisitions and Thrive savings can overcome insurance-pricing pressure and elevated costs. The opportunity is a more productive, diversified earnings base; the threat is that restructuring spending and weaker cash conversion persist before savings arrive.
- Insurance franchise: Underlying segment growth starts at 3%, with margin at 17.8% vs 19.2%. Success means new business and renewals sustain growth as margins recover; further pricing-driven revenue and margin erosion would weaken the thesis.
- Consulting momentum: Management Consulting’s 14% underlying growth anchors the segment’s improvement. Continued growth with sustained segment margins would validate diversification; slowing demand alongside margin reversal would not.
- Thrive delivery: Cumulative program costs are $310M against management’s ≈$750M estimate. Later filings should show progress toward ≈$600M annualized savings without further cost escalation or damage to revenue growth.
- Cash-funded returns: FCF starts below shareholder distributions. Improved collections and a narrower funding gap would support continued returns; persistent borrowing and cash depletion would signal an unsustainable allocation pace.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 41c4ca4692 · 2026-10-15 14:33:36Z