Motorola Solutions, Inc. 10-Qquarter ended 2026-07-04

Acquisitions and FX drove nearly all H1 revenue growth; Silvus earnout charges and higher interest reduced net earnings.

Filed 2026-08-05 16:53 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-04

  • Revenue$3.1BYoY +13.3%QoQ +15.4%
  • Operating income$809.0MYoY +16.9%QoQ +54.1%
  • Net income$557.0MYoY +8.6%QoQ +52.2%
  • Total assets$19.2BQoQ +0.8%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$8,417M
    + Short-term borrowings$615M
    Total debt$9,032M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $9.0BQoQ +0.7%
  • Shareholders' equity$2.7BQoQ +5.0%
  • Tangible book value−$7.2BQoQ +3.0%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.3H1 FCF was $803M against $9.03B debt and $710M cash, with shareholder returns exceeding FCF.
  • Momentum−0.2H1 revenue rose 10%, while operating earnings grew 4.7% and net earnings fell 2.1%.
  • Outlook0.0Planned acquisitions expand the portfolio; H1 FCF of $803M trailed $846M in dividends and repurchases.

Executive Summary

Motorola Solutions delivered strong Q2 growth, but the first-half picture was less robust: acquisitions and favorable currency accounted for almost all reported revenue growth, while acquisition charges and higher interest expense reduced net earnings. Q2 operating earnings rose 17%, although a $60M tariff-refund adjustment supplied just over half of the increase. Software and Services increasingly anchors profitability as management expands beyond land mobile radio into connected public-safety, defense and software offerings. For investors, the opportunity is a broader mission-critical technology franchise; the test is whether acquired businesses generate enough durable earnings and cash to justify their cost and support further expansion without straining liquidity.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 7/4/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $3.13B, +13% Y/Y $5.85B, +10% Y/Y Reported growth substantially reflects acquisitions and currency.
Gross profit $1.68B, +19% Y/Y $3.04B, +12% Y/Y Q2 gross margin reached 53.6%, helped by tariff refunds.
Operating earnings $809M, +17% Y/Y $1.33B, +4.7% Y/Y H1 operating margin fell to 22.8% from 24.1%.
GAAP net earnings $557M, +8.6% Y/Y $923M, −2.1% Y/Y Financing and acquisition costs absorbed operating growth.
Diluted EPS $3.33, +9.5% Y/Y $5.51, −1.1% Y/Y Quarterly improvement did not reverse the H1 decline.
OCF / FCF — $920M / $803M OCF broadly matched net earnings despite inventory investment.
Total assets — $19.2B Acquired goodwill and intangibles dominate the asset base.
Total equity / tangible common equity — $2.69B / $(7.15)B Negative tangible equity reflects acquisition-heavy capitalization.
Debt / cash — $9.03B / $710M Cash fell 39% from year-end, limiting flexibility.
  • Growth composition: acquisitions contributed $463M and favorable currency $94M to H1 revenue, versus a $555M total increase; headline growth therefore does not establish underlying expansion.
  • Earnings quality: Q2’s $60M favorable tariff adjustment explains 51% of operating earnings growth. H1 intangible amortization reached $185M, Silvus earnout fair-value charges added $91M, and Hytera litigation gains offset $60M; these items complicate comparisons.
  • Cash conversion: OCF increased 17%, with noncash charges supporting the comparison to earnings; inventory consumed $355M and capital expenditures were $117M. Dividends and repurchases together exceeded FCF.
  • Capital return: repurchases totaled $444M for 1.1M shares, but outstanding shares declined only 0.2M to 165.5M after issuance. Stock-based compensation rose 46% to $204M, meaning most repurchases offset issuance rather than shrink the share count.
  • Financing burden: H1 net interest expense rose to $208M from $106M. Goodwill of $6.88B and net intangible assets of $2.95B together represented 51% of total assets.

Business Developments

  • Profit mix: Software and Services generated $668M of H1 operating earnings, +19%, surpassing Products and Systems Integration’s $666M, down 6.9%, despite contributing only 41% of revenue. This makes software, support and managed services increasingly consequential to profitability.
  • Portfolio expansion: H1 Mission Critical Networks revenue reached $4.25B, Video $1.09B and Command Center $506M. Management is broadening its land-mobile-radio base through software, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence and subscriptions.
  • Acquisition program: Silvus added software-defined mobile ad-hoc networking following its $4.4B cash acquisition in 2025. Planned purchases of D-Fend for $1.5B in H2 2026 and Bell Mobility’s Canadian network-services business for C$675M in Q4 2026 extend counter-drone and managed-network capabilities; a $100M BRINC investment adds drone exposure.

Risk Assessment

  • Acquisition execution: Silvus created $3.0B of goodwill and $1.9B of intangible assets; underperformance could undermine returns and trigger impairment, while its earnout permits up to $600M in share issuance.
  • Liquidity and refinancing: debt of $9.03B, reduced cash and pending acquisitions compete with shareholder returns; $550M remained outstanding on the 364-day facility, with only $250M extended by one year.
  • Component supply and trade: artificial-intelligence-driven memory demand is raising component costs and supply volatility, while tariff and export restrictions could pressure margins and prolong elevated inventory.
  • Nonrecurring earnings support: tariff refunds and litigation recoveries improve current results but do not demonstrate repeatable operating gains; further Hytera collections remain subject to litigation and appeal.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that a broader mission-critical portfolio will deepen customer relationships and diversify growth. The opportunity is higher-value networking, software and drone capabilities; the threat is that acquisition costs and financing needs outpace their economic contribution.

  • Silvus integration: the $4.4B acquisition works if Products and Systems Integration sustains revenue growth and improves its H1 19.2% operating margin; continued margin erosion or impairment would challenge the thesis.
  • Software economics: Software and Services starts at $2.38B H1 revenue and a 28.1% operating margin. Continued growth with stable or improving margins would validate its expanding profit role; deteriorating margins would weaken it.
  • D-Fend execution: the $1.5B purchase is management’s major pending counter-drone bet. Completion followed by sustained acquired-business growth supports the thesis; contraction, disposal or impairment would contradict it.
  • Funding discipline: H1 FCF of $803M fell below $846M of dividends and repurchases before acquisition spending. Future filings should show whether cash generation supports expansion while debt falls, or whether borrowing and dilution increase.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback