Motorola Solutions, Inc. 10-Qquarter ended 2026-10-03

Silvus and D-Fend broaden safety offerings as acquisitions drive most sales growth; deal charges and financing costs weigh on earnings.

Filed 2026-11-04 16:58 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-10-03

  • Revenue$3.4BYoY +12.2%QoQ +7.8%
  • Operating income$777.0MYoY +0.9%QoQ −4.0%
  • Net income$512.0MYoY −8.9%QoQ −8.1%
  • Total assets$21.1BQoQ +9.9%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$9,361M
    + Short-term borrowings$750M
    Total debt$10,111M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $10.1BQoQ +11.9%
  • Shareholders' equity$3.1BQoQ +14.9%
  • Tangible book value−$8.1BQoQ −13.1%
Notes on other figures in this summary (1)
  • Goodwill: Summary: $11.2B · Filing: $7.7B

    Comment from AI: The summary's $11.2B combines goodwill and acquired intangibles, while the claim's $7.67B is goodwill alone.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.2Nine-month free cash flow was $1.39B, with an undrawn $2.25B revolver and covenant compliance.
  • Momentum−0.2Q3 revenue rose 12%, while operating earnings grew 0.9% and net earnings fell 8.9%.
  • Outlook+0.3Demand rose across regions, with $4.4B of $10.0B remaining obligations due within twelve months.

Executive Summary

Motorola Solutions sells mission-critical communications, video security and command-center technology to public-safety agencies and enterprises, earning revenue from equipment, software and services. It is expanding that portfolio through counter-drone technology, secure mobile networks, AI and managed services. Q3 revenue grew 12%, but acquisitions supplied most of the increase, while acquisition-related charges and financing costs pushed net earnings lower. The opportunity is to connect more safety functions for customers; investors must judge whether those additions justify their cost and the company’s $10.1B debt load.

What's Happening in the Business

Acquisitions are expanding Motorola Solutions beyond its established radio-network business. The $1.3B D-Fend purchase added counter-drone capabilities, following the prior-year Silvus acquisition of secure mobile-network technology. Smaller purchases added AI video analytics, automated handling of non-emergency calls and cloud-based emergency-call recording. These deals broaden what Motorola can sell to safety customers, but also bring amortization, financing costs and integration demands.

Management is also emphasizing subscription software, cybersecurity and managed services. The agreed purchase of Bell Mobility’s Canadian land-mobile-radio network-services business for C$675M, expected to close in H1 2027, would extend that service footprint. Software and Services already recognizes most revenue over time, providing a recurring component alongside equipment deliveries.

Demand grew across product families and regions. International sales increased 18%, faster than North America’s 10%. Management increased inventory to support demand and cushion supply disruption, while warning that tariffs, rare-earth constraints and AI-driven demand for memory could raise costs or restrict availability.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q3 2026; Y/Y 9M 2026; Y/Y Investor interpretation
Revenue $3.38B; +12% $9.22B; +11% Acquisitions supplied most of the incremental sales.
Operating earnings $777M; +0.9% $2.11B; +3.3% Acquisition charges absorbed much of the benefit from higher sales and favorable mix.
Net earnings $512M; −8.9% $1.44B; −4.7% Higher interest expense compounded operating-cost pressure; Q3 also had a higher tax rate.
Operating cash flow — $1.58B; broadly flat Noncash charges supported cash flow, while inventory, taxes and interest absorbed cash.
Segment Q3 revenue; Y/Y Q3 operating earnings; Y/Y 9M revenue; Y/Y 9M operating earnings; Y/Y
Products and Systems Integration $2.12B; +12% $446M; −2.6% $5.59B; +9.6% $1.11B; −5.2%
Software and Services $1.26B; +13% $331M; +6.1% $3.64B; +13% $999M; +15%
  • Growth composition: Acquisitions contributed $211M, or 57% of Q3’s sales increase, and $674M, or 73%, over nine months. Currency added $11M and $105M, respectively; headline growth therefore substantially exceeded growth excluding these contributions.
  • Product drivers: Mission Critical Networks generated $2.51B, up 12%, accounting for 74% of Q3’s revenue increase. Video reached $594M, up 11%, and Command Center $271M, up 16%.
  • Margin mechanics: Q3 gross margin improved to 52.4% from 51.6%, but operating margin fell to 23.0% from 25.6%. Other charges rose to $211M from $62M, including an $87M noncash increase in Silvus’s estimated share-settled earnout obligation, $97M of intangible amortization and smaller Hytera litigation gains. Supply-chain costs also pressured Products and Systems Integration; service growth and favorable mix supported Software and Services.
  • Earnings quality: Nine-month results benefited from an ≈$70M cost-of-sales reduction when recovery of certain tariff refunds became probable—not a recurring productivity improvement. Noncash expenses help explain why cash flow exceeded earnings; inventory and receivables absorbed $503M and $227M, respectively.
  • Funding and returns: Debt rose 10% from year-end as new notes partly financed D-Fend; cash fell 34% to $774M. Nine-month net interest expense increased 64% to $315M. FCF was $1.39B after capital spending, against cash repurchases of $543M versus $664M and dividends of $602M versus $546M. Period-end shares outstanding were broadly unchanged.

Risk Assessment

  • Acquisition exposure: Goodwill and acquired intangibles total $11.2B, exceeding equity; disappointing acquired-business performance could trigger impairments while earnout revaluations continue to affect earnings.
  • Financing flexibility: Acquisition borrowing has increased interest costs, and current debt is close to cash holdings; continued purchases and shareholder distributions depend partly on capital-market access, although the company has an undrawn $2.25B revolver and complies with covenants.
  • Supply availability: Tariffs, rare-earth constraints and memory competition could impair deliveries or margins, while inventory buffers tie up cash.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

What to Watch

  • Acquired network technologies: Silvus and D-Fend now broaden Mission Critical Networks. Sustained revenue growth with improving segment earnings would support the investment case; persistent acquisition-driven sales growth without profit improvement would weaken it.
  • Video and Command Center: Both are growing as Motorola adds AI capabilities. Continued growth would support broader customer adoption; slowing sales would challenge the portfolio-expansion strategy.
  • Contracted services: Remaining performance obligations are $10.0B, including $4.4B expected within twelve months. Recognition and replenishment would support visibility, but some service contracts permit cancellation at renewal.
  • Cash and financing: Management expects no material decline in future operating cash flow. Inventory normalization and stronger cash generation would ease funding pressure; further borrowing alongside acquisitions and distributions would increase it.

Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Changes since the previous 10-Q

Since the Q2 FY2026 10-Q:

  1. Development delayed Bell network-services acquisition
    The C$675M Bell Mobility network-services acquisition was expected to close in Q4 2026. → Closing is expected in H1 2027, postponing expansion of Canadian network services.
  2. Watch item mixed Silvus performance and earnout
    The $4.4B Silvus purchase needed sustained performance; H1 included a $91M earnout charge. → Strong Silvus performance triggered another $87M earnout increase, adding to acquisition-related charges.
  3. Development closed D-Fend acquisition
    Motorola agreed to acquire D-Fend for $1.5B, expecting an H2 2026 closing. → D-Fend closed for $1.3B net of acquired cash, adding counter-drone technology.

Was this summary useful?

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-04 23:46:42Z

Feedback