MSI Motorola Solutions, Inc. 10-Q 2026-10-03 section summaries

An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.

Item 1, Financial Statements

Motorola Solutions (MSI) — Q3 and nine months ended October 3, 2026

Consolidated results

$ millions, except per-share data Q3 2026 Q3 2025 9M 2026 9M 2025
Net sales $3,376 $3,009 $9,223 $8,302
Product sales 1,999 1,751 — —
Service sales 1,377 1,258 — —
Cost of sales 1,608 1,455 4,415 4,035
Gross margin 1,768 1,554 4,808 4,267
Operating earnings 777 770 2,111 2,044
Other charges 211 62 470 152
Net interest expense 107 86 315 192
Net earnings attributable to MSI 512 562 1,435 1,505
Diluted EPS $3.06 $3.33 $8.57 $8.89
Diluted weighted-average shares (millions) 167.4 169.0 167.5 169.2

Q3 sales grew 12.2%; gross margin increased to 52.4% of sales from 51.6%. Despite higher revenue, operating earnings were nearly flat and operating margin fell to 23.0% from 25.6%. Higher other charges, interest expense and R&D contributed to lower earnings. For 9M, sales grew 11.1%, while operating earnings increased and net earnings declined.

Q3 segment performance

$ millions Q3 2026 revenue Q3 2025 revenue Q3 2026 operating earnings Q3 2025 operating earnings
Products and Systems Integration $2,118 $1,897 $446 $458
Software and Services 1,258 1,112 331 312
Total $3,376 $3,009 $777 $770

Products and Systems Integration gross margin was $1,159 million versus $1,019 million; Software and Services gross margin was $609 million versus $535 million. Other charges included $152 million for Products and Systems Integration versus $31 million, and $59 million for Software and Services versus $31 million.

Q3 revenue mix

Revenue line Q3 2026 Q3 2025
Mission Critical Networks $2,511M $2,241M
Video 594M 534M
Command Center 271M 234M
North America 2,329M 2,121M
International 1,047M 888M
Direct customers 2,514M 2,193M
Indirect customers 862M 816M

Products and Systems Integration recognized 79% of revenue at a point in time in Q3, up from 71%; its 9M share was 77% versus 73%. Software and Services recognized 80% over time in both Q3 and 9M, compared with 82% in the prior-year periods. Remaining performance obligations were $10.0 billion, including $4.4 billion expected to be recognized within 12 months. Some service-contract backlog is limited to the next renewal period because customers can terminate for convenience.

Cash flow and capital returns

$ millions, 9M 2026 2025
Net earnings $1,440 $1,510
Operating cash flow 1,582 1,581
Capital expenditures 190 151
Acquisitions and investments, net 1,587 4,835
Net debt issuance 942 2,733
Share repurchases 543 664
Dividends paid 602 546

Cash declined $391 million, from $1.165 billion at year-end to $774 million. Inventory used $503 million of cash and accounts receivable used $227 million. MSI repurchased 1.3 million shares for $538 million in 9M at an average $426.48 per share; Q3 repurchases were 0.2 million shares for $94 million at an average $457.07. An additional $201 million dividend was paid after quarter-end.

Balance sheet, debt and shares

$ millions, except shares Oct. 3, 2026 Dec. 31, 2025
Total assets $21,141 $19,389
Total stockholders’ equity 3,086 2,427
Goodwill 7,666 6,800
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill) 3,502 3,104
Cash 774 1,165
Debt carrying amount 10,112 9,163
Shares outstanding (millions) 165.5 165.7

Net intangible assets comprised developed technology of $1.765 billion, customer-related assets of $1.558 billion, trade names of $179 million and other intangibles of nil. Company-attributable equity was $3.069 billion; subtracting goodwill and net intangible assets implies tangible common equity of approximately negative $8.099 billion. Debt less cash was approximately $9.337 billion. MSI issued $350 million of 4.85% notes due 2029 and $600 million of 5.65% notes due 2036, receiving about $942 million net proceeds, partly to fund D-Fend. Commercial paper outstanding was $200 million at a 4.04% weighted-average Q3 rate. The company was compliant with its financial covenants and had a $2.25 billion revolver maturing in April 2030.

Acquisitions, charges and other financial developments

The $1.3 billion D-Fend acquisition added counter-UAS capabilities; it brought $759 million of goodwill and $645 million of identifiable intangibles. MSI also acquired DeepNeuronic for $29 million, Hyper for $23 million and Exacom for $67 million, extending AI video analytics, agentic AI for non-emergency PSAP calls and cloud-based 911 recording. The 2025 Silvus acquisition cost $4.4 billion in cash and added secure mobile ad-hoc network technology. Its contingent consideration can reach $600 million, payable in shares; the estimated fair value rose to $214 million, generating non-cash charges of $87 million in Q3 and $178 million in 9M. Silvus’s purchase accounting included $3.0 billion of goodwill and $1.9 billion of identifiable intangibles. Goodwill rose to $7.666 billion, including $856 million acquired during 2026. MSI also agreed to acquire Bell Mobility’s Canadian land-mobile-radio networks services business for C$675 million, with completion expected in H1 2027.

Other charges also included increased intangible amortization—$97 million in Q3 versus $66 million and $282 million in 9M versus $142 million—primarily reflecting Silvus. Hytera litigation gains partly offset charges: $13 million in Q3 versus $74 million and $73 million in 9M versus $94 million. Reorganization charges were $12 million in Q3 and $42 million in 9M; 9M included $46 million of employee-separation costs, partly offset by $4 million of reversals. Cash severance payments were $41 million, leaving a $25 million accrual.

Share-based compensation expense included in operating earnings rose to $103 million in Q3 from $73 million and $307 million in 9M from $213 million. MSI reported $245 million of Hytera civil-award payments by quarter-end, including $73 million received in 9M; collection and appeals remain ongoing. The company’s $100 million BRINC investment generated $12 million of gains from observable price changes during 9M.

Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Motorola Solutions (MSI) — Q3 and first nine months of 2026

Consolidated results

$ millions, except per-share data Q3 2026 Q3 2025 9M 2026 9M 2025
Net sales $3,376 $3,009 $9,223 $8,302
Product sales 1,999 1,751 5,298 4,731
Service sales 1,377 1,258 3,925 3,571
Cost of sales 1,608 1,455 — —
Gross margin 1,768 1,554 4,808 4,267
Operating earnings 777 770 2,111 2,044
Net earnings attributable to MSI 512 562 1,435 1,505
Diluted EPS $3.06 $3.33 $8.57 $8.89
Net interest expense 107 86 315 192
Income tax expense 164 161 420 442

Sales grew 12% in Q3 and 11% over nine months. Gross margin improved to 52.4% from 51.6% in Q3 and to 52.1% from 51.4% for 9M, reflecting higher sales and favorable mix. Operating earnings were nearly flat in Q3, and operating margin contracted to 23.0% from 25.6%; for 9M, operating earnings rose 3% while margin declined to 22.9% from 24.6%.

Q3 segment and product-line results

$ millions Q3 2026 revenue Q3 2025 revenue Q3 2026 operating earnings Q3 2025 operating earnings
Products and Systems Integration (PSI) $2,118 $1,897 $446 $458
Software and Services (S&S) 1,258 1,112 331 312

PSI’s operating margin fell to 21.1% from 24.1%, while S&S’s was 26.3% versus 28.1%.

Q3 product/service line ($ millions) Q3 2026 Q3 2025
PSI Mission Critical Networks $1,784 $1,598
PSI Video 334 299
S&S Mission Critical Networks 727 643
S&S Video 260 235
S&S Command Center 271 234

Growth was broad-based. Q3 North America revenue increased 10% to $2,329 million from $2,121 million; international revenue rose 18% to $1,047 million from $888 million. Acquisitions added $211 million of Q3 revenue ($169 million in PSI and $42 million in S&S), and favorable currency added $11 million.

For the first nine months, PSI revenue was $5,586 million versus $5,095 million, with operating earnings of $1,112 million versus $1,173 million. S&S revenue was $3,637 million versus $3,207 million, with operating earnings of $999 million versus $871 million. Nine-month growth included $562 million of acquisition revenue in PSI and $112 million in S&S, plus $105 million from favorable currency. The company also recorded an approximately $70 million favorable cost-of-sales adjustment as recovery of part of its IEEPA tariff refunds became probable.

Costs, earnings drivers and business developments

Q3 other charges increased to $211 million from $62 million. They included an $87 million Silvus contingent earnout charge and $97 million of intangible amortization, versus $66 million a year earlier. Hytera litigation gains declined to $13 million from $74 million, while acquisition transaction fees fell to $29 million from $55 million. These items, together with higher supply-chain costs, weighed on PSI earnings; S&S benefited from sales growth, favorable mix and operating leverage. For 9M, other charges were $470 million versus $152 million, including $178 million of Silvus contingent earnout charges and $282 million of intangible amortization versus $142 million. Hytera litigation gains were $73 million versus $94 million.

Q3 SG&A rose 4% to $504 million from $485 million, but fell to 14.9% of sales from 16.1%. R&D increased 16% to $276 million from $237 million, reflecting acquired businesses, Video investment and higher employee incentive costs, including share-based compensation. Higher debt drove net interest expense to $107 million from $86 million in Q3 and to $315 million from $192 million for 9M. The effective tax rate was 24% in Q3 versus 22%, and 23% for both nine-month periods.

Motorola Solutions is expanding its mission-critical networks, video and command-center portfolio, including AI, cybersecurity, subscription software and managed services. The D-Fend acquisition cost $1.3 billion plus $76 million of share-based compensation; other 2026 acquisitions included DeepNeuronic ($29 million plus $9 million), Hyper ($23 million plus $2 million) and Exacom ($67 million plus $1 million). Management cited tariff and import/export uncertainty, rare-earth constraints and AI-driven memory demand as cost and supply risks. Inventory investment increased $396 million year over year to support demand and mitigate supply-chain volatility.

Cash flow, debt and capital allocation

$ millions 9M 2026 9M 2025
Operating cash flow $1,582 $1,581
Investing cash flow (1,768) (4,972)
Financing cash flow (163) 2,111
Decrease in cash and equivalents (391) (1,208)

Higher operating earnings and $445 million of higher noncash charges supported operating cash flow, offset by higher cash taxes and interest and working-capital needs. Improved collections and contract billing contributed $320 million year over year. Investing cash use declined largely because acquisition spending fell by $3.2 billion: MSI paid $1.3 billion for D-Fend in 2026, compared with $4.4 billion for Silvus in 2025. Ending cash was $774 million, including $490 million in the U.S. and $284 million abroad.

Debt was $10.1 billion at October 3, 2026, including $750 million current, versus $9.2 billion at December 31, 2025, including $749 million current. MSI issued $350 million of 4.85% notes due 2029 and $600 million of 5.65% notes due 2036, receiving approximately $942 million net to fund part of D-Fend. It also had $200 million of commercial paper outstanding at a three-month weighted-average rate of 4.04%. The company reported covenant compliance and investment-grade senior unsecured ratings.

Nine-month share repurchases totaled $538 million for 1.3 million shares, at an average $426.48 per share; Q3 repurchases were $94 million at $457.07 per share. MSI had used approximately $17.5 billion of its authorization, with $2.5 billion remaining after the board increased total authorization to $20.0 billion. Dividends paid were $602 million for 9M, including $200 million in Q3; a further $201 million was paid after quarter-end. Outstanding commitments to provide long-term financing to third parties rose to $350 million from $179 million at December 31, 2025.

Management expects internal resources and continued capital-market access to cover foreseeable needs, including product investment, acquisitions, dividends and repurchases, and does not anticipate a material decline in future operating cash flows.

Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

For the nine months ended October 3, 2026, Motorola Solutions reported no material changes in its exposure to interest-rate or foreign-currency risks. It refers readers to Part II, Item 7A of its Form 10-K for further details.

Item 4, Controls and Procedures

As of October 3, 2026, the CEO and CFO concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective. During the quarter, no changes materially affected, or were reasonably likely to materially affect, internal control over financial reporting. This section reports no financial results, business risks, or strategic developments.

Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors

The company reported no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in its Form 10-K.

Part II Item 5, Other Information

For the three months ended October 3, 2026, no Company director or officer adopted or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 or non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement. The section reported no financial, operational, or strategic developments.

Feedback