O’Reilly Auto Parts 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Professional-customer demand and higher tickets accelerated growth, but do-it-yourself transactions declined.

Filed 2026-08-07 16:31 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue— Unavailable
  • Operating income$985.7MYoY +7.8%QoQ +17.1%
  • Net income$715.1MYoY +7.0%QoQ +18.4%
  • Total assets$17.4BQoQ +2.7%
  • Total debt$7.0BQoQ +13.2%
  • Shareholders' equity−$1.8BYoY −49.0%QoQ −72.0%
  • Tangible book value−$2.8B1QoQ −38.2%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.2H1 free cash flow was $1.49B, while leverage remained 2.07x against a 3.50x covenant maximum.
  • Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue grew 8.1% and net income 7.0%, with comparable-store growth accelerating to 6.0%.
  • Outlook+0.3Management targets 225–235 FY2026 store openings, and professional sales grew 13%.

Executive Summary

O’Reilly’s Q2 growth accelerated through professional-customer demand and higher average tickets, but declining do-it-yourself transaction counts show that growth was not broad-based across customers. Revenue rose 8.1%, while net income increased 7.0%; purchasing and distribution efficiencies preserved gross margins despite a shift toward lower-margin professional sales. H1 operating cash flow outpaced earnings, partly because of tax-credit payment timing, while repurchases exceeded cash flow after capital expenditures and increased borrowing. The investment thesis combines an aging vehicle fleet, professional-market growth and store expansion, but investors should distinguish sustainable operating gains from timing-driven cash generation and debt-supported EPS growth.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $4.89B; +8.1% Y/Y $9.45B; +9.1% Y/Y Professional customers led growth.
Gross profit $2.52B; +8.2% Y/Y $4.86B; +9.3% Y/Y Cost efficiencies offset customer-mix pressure.
Operating income $986M; +7.8% Y/Y $1.83B; +10% Y/Y Quarterly operating margin was broadly stable.
GAAP net income $715M; +7.0% Y/Y $1.32B; +9.3% Y/Y Higher interest expense restrained earnings growth.
Diluted EPS $0.86 vs $0.78 $1.58 vs $1.40 Repurchases amplified per-share growth.
Operating cash flow — $2.04B; +35% Y/Y Payment timing contributed materially to cash exceeding earnings.
Total assets — $17.4B; +5.1% since year-end Expansion increased the asset base.
Total shareholders’ equity — $(1.84)B vs $(763)M at year-end Repurchases and related taxes deepened the deficit.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded net income by $720M, principally reflecting renewable-energy tax-credit payment timing alongside higher operating income. Capital expenditures of $552M produced FCF, defined here as OCF minus capital expenditures, of $1.49B versus $924M.
  • Capital return: H1 repurchases of $2.43B reduced shares outstanding by 25.7M, or 3.1%, net of issuance. Repurchases exceeded FCF by $946M; another $659M was spent from 7/1/2026 through 8/7/2026.
  • Funding: Debt principal increased to $7.05B from $6.04B at year-end; long-term debt carrying value was $7.02B. March issuance of $850M in 5.10% notes due 2036 and higher commercial-paper borrowings supported funding; H1 interest expense increased 15% to $133M.
  • Balance-sheet context: Goodwill was $955M, cash was $262M, and supplier-finance obligations included in accounts payable were broadly flat at $5.1B. Supplier financing is therefore significant to the working-capital structure.

Business Developments

  • Customer mix: Professional sales increased 13% to $2.47B in Q2 and now represent just over half of revenue; do-it-yourself sales rose 4.9% to $2.34B. Professional transaction growth strengthens the commercial franchise, while higher prices and more expensive replacement parts supported average tickets in both channels.
  • Existing-store growth: Comparable-store sales rose 6.0% in Q2 versus 4.1% a year earlier, and 7.0% in H1 versus 3.9%. Declining do-it-yourself transactions temper the apparent strength of ticket-led growth.
  • Expansion: O’Reilly opened 110 net stores in H1, with management targeting 225–235 for FY 2026. Its service, distribution, hub and omnichannel strategy supports both customer groups; the footprint comprises 6,541 stores in the U.S. and Puerto Rico, 126 in Mexico and 28 in Canada.
  • Margin execution: Better acquisition costs and distribution efficiencies offset the lower gross margins of professional sales. Staffing, insurance and inflation costs absorbed some comparable-sales leverage.

Risk Assessment

  • Funding and capital allocation: Debt-supported repurchases increase fixed obligations; covenant-defined leverage rose to 2.07x from 1.95x Y/Y, below the 3.50x maximum, while the undrawn $2.25B revolving facility backs commercial paper.
  • Demand quality: Declining do-it-yourself transactions and longer-lasting components can reduce repair frequency, making growth more dependent on professional customers and higher tickets.
  • Cost and pricing: Tariffs, merchandise inflation, insurance and labor costs could outpace pricing and purchasing efficiencies, especially as lower-margin professional sales expand.
  • Operational execution: Supply interruptions, cyber or technology disruption, and employee-retention difficulties could undermine parts availability and service across the expanding network.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that professional-customer service, network expansion and purchasing scale can convert an aging vehicle fleet into durable growth. The opportunity is volume growth with stable margins; the threat is increasingly price-led demand combined with borrowing that supports capital returns rather than operating expansion.

  • Professional franchise: Q2 professional sales grew 13% while gross margin held near 51%. Later filings should show continued professional growth without margin erosion; slower growth with falling margins would weaken the thesis.
  • Do-it-yourself demand: Sales grew 4.9%, but transaction counts declined. Stabilizing transactions would validate broader demand; continued declines would leave growth dependent on ticket increases.
  • Store expansion: H1 openings totaled 110 against management’s FY target of 225–235. Delivery alongside sustained comparable-sales growth would support network economics; missed openings or weakening comparable sales would challenge execution.
  • Capital-return sustainability: H1 repurchases of $2.43B exceeded $1.49B of FCF. Later filings should show cash generation supporting investment and buybacks without continued leverage increases; rising borrowings and interest expense would indicate a less sustainable return strategy.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback