O’Reilly Auto Parts 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30

Positive

Professional repair-shop demand drives growth as DIY visits fall; a tariff refund lifts margins.

Filed 2026-11-06 16:35 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30

  • Revenue$5.1B1YoY +8.8%QoQ +4.7%
  • Operating income$1.1BYoY +12.5%QoQ +11.4%
  • Net income$785.6MYoY +8.2%QoQ +9.9%
  • Total assets$17.6BQoQ +1.2%
  • Total debt$7.7BQoQ +9.9%
  • Shareholders' equity−$2.1BYoY −133.9%QoQ −14.0%
  • Tangible book value−$3.0B2QoQ −9.1%
Notes (2)
  1. Revenue: Sales; excludes interest income, which this company presents below operating income.
  2. Tangible book value: No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.3Nine-month post-capex cash was $1.74B versus $3.47B of buybacks as debt rose 28%.
  • Momentum+0.7Sales rose 8.8% and operating income 13%, while comparable-store growth accelerated to 7.2% from 5.6%.
  • Outlook+0.4Professional sales rose 13%; planned openings rise from 225–235 in 2026 to 265–275 in 2027.

Executive Summary

O’Reilly Automotive sells replacement auto parts to do-it-yourself vehicle owners and professional repair shops through its store and distribution network. It is expanding that network while improving parts availability and service for both customer groups, with professional customers supplying most of this quarter’s growth. Q3 sales rose 8.8%, and stronger store productivity plus a tariff refund lifted operating profitability. An aging vehicle fleet supports demand, but fewer do-it-yourself transactions show that higher spending per purchase is masking weakness in customer visits. For investors, the operating progress is tangible, but aggressive repurchases are increasing debt and interest costs.

What's Happening in the Business

Professional repair shops are becoming a larger growth engine. Their Q3 sales growth outpaced do-it-yourself sales, supported by both more transactions and higher average purchases. Do-it-yourself growth depended on higher tickets despite fewer transactions. Higher prices for identical products and increasingly complex replacement parts supported spending; management notes that more durable components can also reduce repair frequency.

Comparable-store sales increased 7.2% in Q3, versus 5.6% a year earlier, broadly matching the 7.1% growth achieved over nine months. Stores not yet included in that measure added $94M of quarterly growth and $285M over nine months. This shows growth coming primarily from existing stores, supplemented by expansion rather than dependent on it.

Management’s strategy combines service, hub-store and distribution access, merchandising, and online and in-store purchasing options. O’Reilly ended the quarter with 6,758 stores, overwhelmingly in the United States and Puerto Rico, and expects 225–235 net additions in 2026 followed by 265–275 in 2027. The aging U.S. vehicle fleet supports replacement-parts demand, although miles driven increased only 0.5% through August.

Key Financial Highlights

Q3 and nine-month results ended 9/30/2026; changes are Y/Y.

Metric Q3 2026 9M 2026 Investor interpretation
Sales $5.12B; +8.8% $14.6B; +9.0% Professional-customer demand and higher tickets led growth; new stores supplemented comparable-store gains.
Operating income $1.10B; +13% $2.93B; +11% A tariff refund, purchasing improvements and cost leverage expanded margins.
Net income $786M; +8.2% $2.10B; +8.9% Higher borrowing costs and effective tax rates absorbed part of the operating improvement.
Diluted EPS $0.97; +14% $2.54; +13% Repurchases reduced weighted-average diluted shares, amplifying earnings growth per share.
Customer category Q3 sales Y/Y change 9M sales Y/Y change
Do-it-yourself customers $2.45B +6.2% $6.98B +5.9%
Professional service providers $2.60B +13% $7.36B +13%
  • Margin drivers: A $39M tariff refund contributed to Q3 gross margin of 52.4% and operating margin of 21.4%. Better acquisition costs and distribution efficiency also helped, while the larger professional-customer mix partly offset those benefits; the refund is not evidence of recurring operating improvement.
  • Earnings headwinds: Q3 interest expense rose 37% to $81.9M as average borrowings increased. The effective tax rate reached 23.1% from 21.4%, partly because share-based-compensation tax benefits declined.
  • Cash generation: Nine-month OCF rose 22% to $2.60B, exceeding net income partly because cash payments and accounting recognition occur at different times, including payments for transferable renewable-energy tax credits. Capital spending fell 4.4% to $860M, mainly because of project timing, leaving $1.74B after capital expenditures.
  • Repurchases and dilution: Nine-month buybacks totaled $3.47B versus $1.60B a year earlier—almost twice cash remaining after capital expenditures. Shares outstanding fell 4.4% from year-end, so repurchases substantially exceeded issuance rather than merely offsetting it.
  • Financing: Debt principal increased 28% from year-end to $7.75B, while shareholders’ deficit widened to $(2.09)B from $(763)M. After quarter-end, O’Reilly refinanced $750M of maturing notes with commercial paper and continued repurchasing shares.

Risk Assessment

  • Debt-funded capital returns: Repurchases exceeding internally generated cash increase refinancing exposure and interest costs; covenant leverage rose to 2.16 times, although below the 3.50-times maximum.
  • Do-it-yourself demand and pricing: Falling transaction counts leave this customer group dependent on higher tickets; strained consumer finances or resistance to parts prices could weaken sales.
  • Inventory funding and supply: Supplier-finance obligations of $5.1B sit within accounts payable, and payables exceed current assets, making continued supplier terms and reliable inventory turnover important to liquidity.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

What to Watch

  • Professional-customer momentum: Q3 growth included more transactions, not just higher prices; continued transaction gains would support the service-and-availability strategy, while a slowdown would weaken its principal growth engine.
  • Do-it-yourself visits: Transactions are declining despite sales growth; stabilization would broaden demand, while further declines would expose reliance on pricing and expensive replacement parts.
  • Store expansion: Management expects faster net openings in 2027; later filings should show whether expansion adds sales while preserving distribution efficiency, or raises costs faster than demand.
  • Repurchase funding: Buybacks currently exceed cash after capital spending; slower debt accumulation would improve financial flexibility, while continued borrowing and rising interest expense would increase the strategy’s cost.

Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Changes since the previous 10-Q

Since the Q2 FY2026 10-Q:

The core bet (strengthened): Rapid parts availability and expanding stores serve drivers and repair shops through distribution efficiency. → Professional transactions kept growing, with purchasing and distribution efficiencies cushioning the lower-margin customer mix.

  1. Risk escalated Borrowing-funded repurchases
    Debt reached $7.05B; repurchases exceeding free cash flow increased financing exposure. → Debt reached $7.75B as repurchases continued exceeding internally generated cash.

Was this summary useful?

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-06 23:44:38Z

Feedback