Palo Alto Networks 10-Kyear ended 2026-07-31

Positive

CyberArk and Chronosphere acquisitions accelerated growth and broadened the security platform, but their operating losses squeezed profitability.

Filed 2026-09-10 16:19 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-31

  • Revenue$11.5BYoY +24.5%
  • Operating income$695.0MYoY −44.1%
  • Net income$307.0MYoY −72.9%
  • Total assets$48.5BYoY +105.5%
  • Total debt$1.8BYear ago $0
  • Shareholders' equity$27.5BYoY +251.4%
  • Tangible book value−$1.5BYear ago $2.5B

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Cash and investments were $7.91B and free cash flow was $4.11B.
  • Momentum+0.2Revenue rose 25% and ARR reached $9.1B, while operating income fell 44%.
  • Outlook+0.3RPO rose to $21.2B, while platform expansion and acquired-business integration remain management's priorities.

Executive Summary

Palo Alto Networks accelerated FY2026 revenue growth to 25%, but acquisition-led expansion weakened profitability: operating income fell 44% despite a broader cybersecurity platform. CyberArk and Chronosphere extend its opportunity in identity security and observability, while AI-agent protection creates another potential growth driver. Operating cash flow rose, supported by upfront customer payments and non-cash expenses, but substantial acquisition-related share issuance outweighed repurchases. The investment thesis now depends on converting this enlarged portfolio into durable customer expansion and improved margins—not simply sustaining reported growth.

Key Financial Highlights

FY ended 7/31/2026; comparisons are with FY2025.

Metric FY2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $11.5B, +25% Acquisitions and customer demand accelerated growth.
Gross profit / margin $8.08B / 70.4%, vs 73.4% Costs grew faster than revenue.
Operating income / margin $695M, −44% / 6.1%, vs 13.5% Expansion substantially reduced operating leverage.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $307M, −73% / $0.40, vs $1.60 Operating pressure and acquired-instrument losses depressed earnings.
Total assets $48.5B, from $23.6B Acquisitions more than doubled the balance sheet.
Total equity $27.5B, from $7.82B Acquisition-related share issuance drove expansion.
Tangible common equity $(1.54)B Goodwill and acquired intangibles exceed equity.
Cash, cash equivalents and investments $7.91B, −6.5% Liquidity remains substantial despite acquisition spending.
  • Revenue mix: subscription and support contributed $9.2B, or 80%; product revenue grew 27%, helped by CyberArk software licenses and newer hardware.
  • Earnings quality: OCF of $4.55B vs net income of $307M; capital expenditures of $440M left FCF of $4.11B. Deferred-revenue growth added $1.2B, while deferred contract costs absorbed $795M; the cash-flow statement also added back $1.77B of stock-based compensation.
  • Capital return and dilution: $1B repurchased, but outstanding shares increased 22%, from 668M to 815M, including acquisition issuance. Reported stock-based compensation rose 40% to $1.82B; repurchases did not shrink the share count.
  • Non-operating volatility: a $620M fair-value loss on acquired convertible notes was partly offset by a $58M capped-call gain; the effective tax rate increased to 42.7%, partly reflecting nondeductible items.
  • Acquisition accounting: goodwill reached $22B and net acquired intangibles $7.02B. Amortization rose to $640M from $166M; estimated FY2027 amortization of $1.08B creates an additional GAAP earnings burden.

Business Developments

Management’s platformization strategy combines network, cloud, security operations, identity, observability and AI security to capture customers consolidating vendors. FY2026 acquisitions totaled ≈$24.4B, dominated by CyberArk at $21.1B and Chronosphere at $2.95B. Together, these businesses contributed $930M of post-acquisition revenue and a $797M operating loss, illustrating both their growth contribution and near-term profitability burden.

CyberArk anchors the Idira identity platform, including controls for machine and AI-agent identities; Chronosphere adds telemetry management and observability. Koi and Portkey broaden endpoint and AI-gateway capabilities, while post-year-end Embrace and Console transactions involve $825M of cash consideration.

Next-Generation Security annual recurring revenue reached $9.1B from $5.6B, and remaining performance obligations increased to $21.2B from $15.8B. These support the expanded platform’s demand story, but acquisition contributions prevent treating headline growth as purely organic.

Risk Assessment

  • Audit scope: CyberArk was excluded from management’s internal-control assessment and the auditor’s controls audit; the enlarged business therefore has an integration-related assurance gap.
  • Integration and valuation: CyberArk added ≈4,223 employees, while $29B of goodwill and acquired intangibles exposes shareholders to impairment if integration or expected growth disappoints.
  • Margin and commitments: higher hosting, component and personnel costs pressured margins; $7.69B of cloud-service purchase commitments could constrain flexibility if usage or demand slows.
  • Competition and renewals: bundled rival offerings, long enterprise sales cycles and usage-based pricing can weaken pricing and renewals, with service-period recognition delaying visibility into deterioration.
  • Product security and litigation: the authentication-bypass vulnerability disclosed in 5/2026 threatens trust if remediation fails; the Centripetal patent dispute carries a $151M accrued liability including estimated interest.
  • Channel concentration: two distributors generated 30% of revenue, and one held 19% of gross receivables, exposing sales and collections to partner disruption.
  • Conversion and dilution: acquired notes have $1.1B principal outstanding and $1.8B fair value; cash settlement requirements and further equity issuance could compete with investment and shareholder returns.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that integrated identity, observability and AI security will deepen customer relationships and improve competitiveness. The opportunity is broader wallet share; the threat is that integration costs, amortization and dilution consume the benefits.

  • Acquisition execution: CyberArk and Chronosphere contributed $930M revenue and a $797M operating loss. Subsequent filings should show expanding acquired-business revenue and narrowing losses; contraction or impairment would undermine the bet.
  • Platform adoption: Next-Generation Security annual recurring revenue starts at $9.1B and remaining performance obligations at $21.2B. Continued expansion would support customer uptake; slowing growth would challenge the platformization strategy.
  • Profitability and cash: operating margin starts at 6.1%, with OCF of $4.55B. Recovery alongside sustained revenue and collections would validate scaling; further cost-led margin erosion would not.
  • Dilution discipline: shares increased to 815M despite $1B of repurchases. Slower net issuance would improve per-share participation; continued rapid dilution would weaken shareholder capture of business growth.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback