PFE Pfizer 10-Q 2026-09-27 section summaries
An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.
Item 1, Financial Statements
Pfizer — Q3 and first nine months of 2026
Pfizer’s Q3 revenue was nearly flat year over year, while 9M revenue increased modestly. Higher alliance and royalty revenue partly offset lower product revenue, including declines in COVID-19 products. The 9M earnings decline despite revenue growth was driven in large part by intangible-asset impairments and other deductions.
Consolidated results
| $B, except EPS | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.583 | 16.654 | 46.067 | 45.022 |
| Product revenue | 13.255 | 13.920 | 36.833 | 37.168 |
| Alliance revenue | 2.851 | 2.298 | 7.888 | 6.684 |
| Royalty revenue | 0.477 | 0.436 | 1.347 | 1.170 |
| Cost of sales | 4.028 | 4.172 | 11.668 | 10.795 |
| Income before tax | 3.385 | 3.334 | 5.902 | 9.162 |
| Income from continuing operations | 3.251 | 3.550 | 5.714 | 9.427 |
| Net income attributable to Pfizer common shareholders | 3.242 | 3.541 | 5.681 | 9.419 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.56 | $0.62 | $0.99 | $1.65 |
Q3 R&D expense was $3.016B versus $2.546B; 9M R&D expense was $8.315B versus $7.231B. 9M other income/(deductions), net, was a $4.866B deduction versus $2.210B. Its 2026 components included $4.325B of intangible-asset impairments, $1.047B for certain legal matters and $709M from fair-value increases in contingent consideration liabilities, partly offset by a $1.870B gain on the ViiV investment sale. Impairments included $3.8B for sigvotatug vedotin IPR&D following unfavorable Phase 3 results and $525M for Oxbryta developed-technology rights after Pfizer concluded there was no viable U.S. path to market.
Segment and commercial performance
Biopharma is Pfizer’s sole reportable segment; PC1 and unallocated corporate costs are included in other business activities. Segment earnings are income from continuing operations before tax.
| $B | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Biopharma revenue | 16.283 | 16.310 |
| Biopharma earnings | 8.241 | 8.469 |
| Other business activities revenue | 0.300 | 0.344 |
| Other business activities earnings | (2.436) | (3.084) |
| Intangible amortization deduction | 1.128 | 1.223 |
| Acquisition-related items deduction | 0.364 | 0.194 |
| Certain significant items deduction | 0.928 | 0.634 |
| Consolidated income before tax | 3.385 | 3.334 |
| Commercial division revenue ($B) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Care | 6.971 | 7.642 |
| Oncology | 4.327 | 3.938 |
| Specialty Care | 3.349 | 3.130 |
Key product trends included Eliquis at $2.523B versus $2.015B and Padcev at $720M versus $464M; Comirnaty was $808M versus $1.151B and Paxlovid $449M versus $1.225B. For 9M, Eliquis revenue was $7.114B versus $5.941B, Padcev $1.979B versus $1.432B, Comirnaty $1.301B versus $2.097B, and Paxlovid $656M versus $2.144B. International Commercial revenue grew 1.0% in Q3 ($5.433B versus $5.381B) and 5.2% in 9M ($16.211B versus $15.408B).
Cash flow, balance sheet and obligations
| $B | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 8.825 | 6.356 |
| Capital expenditures | 1.542 | 1.784 |
| Operating cash flow less capital expenditures | 7.283 | 4.572 |
| $B, at period end | Sept. 27, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 204.544 | 208.160 |
| Total equity | 89.301 | 86.775 |
| Pfizer shareholders’ equity | 89.001 | 86.476 |
| Goodwill | 71.464 | 71.264 |
| Identifiable intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill) | 45.956 | 53.731 |
| Developed technology rights | 27.204 | 30.458 |
| IPR&D | 17.320 | 21.760 |
| Finite-lived licensing agreements and other | 0.972 | 1.052 |
| Indefinite-lived licensing agreements and other | 0.460 | 0.460 |
| Long-term debt, carrying value | 59.997 | 61.641 |
| Short-term borrowings, carrying value | 2.674 | 3.154 |
Based on Pfizer shareholders’ equity, goodwill and identifiable intangible assets, tangible common equity was approximately negative $28.419B. Pfizer transferred $580M from IPR&D to developed technology for Tukysa. Shares outstanding increased from 9.621B at the start of 2026 to 9.642B at September 27 (9.641B at Q3 start); 9M diluted weighted-average shares were 5.739B versus 5.710B.
Programs, risks and outlook
Pfizer’s cost-reduction programs are expected to cost approximately $7.3B, including $4.8B associated with Biopharma; $5.7B had been incurred through September 27, 2026. Manufacturing optimization is expected to cost approximately $5.4B, with $1.2B incurred; the second phase includes about 60% noncash accelerated depreciation and asset write-downs. Q3 restructuring and acquisition-related costs were $940M versus $423M; 9M costs were $1.788B versus $1.150B.
Pfizer completed the sale of its 11.7% ViiV investment in Q2 for $1.875B cash. The Metsera acquisition included $8.0B of fair-value consideration ($7.8B net of cash acquired), with up to $2.3B of additional milestone-dependent CVR payments. The Innovent cancer-drug collaboration generated a $650M Q3 acquired IPR&D charge; potential milestones total up to $9.85B, plus royalties.
Firm remaining performance obligations were approximately $1.7B for Comirnaty and $943M for Paxlovid, primarily expected to be delivered through 2028. Related deferred revenue was $1.3B, down from $1.5B at year-end 2025. Pfizer also faces ongoing patent and product-liability litigation; outcomes and potential losses are uncertain. Vyndamax settlements permit generic launches beginning June 1, 2031, subject to other litigation.
Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Pfizer (PFE) — Q3 and first nine months of 2026
Consolidated results
| $ billions, except per-share data | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.583 | $16.654 | $46.067 | $45.022 |
| Cost of sales | 4.028 | 4.172 | 11.668 | 10.795 |
| Income from continuing operations before taxes | 3.4 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 9.2 |
| GAAP net income attributable to Pfizer common shareholders | 3.242 | 3.541 | 5.681 | 9.419 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.56 | $0.62 | $0.99 | $1.65 |
| Adjusted net income | 4.985 | 4.949 | 13.715 | 14.620 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $0.87 | $0.87 | $2.39 | $2.56 |
Q3 revenue was essentially flat year over year; operationally it declined $57 million, with foreign exchange reducing revenue by a further $15 million. For 9M, revenue rose 2%, including 1% operational growth and 1% from favorable FX. Excluding Comirnaty and Paxlovid, revenue grew 7% operationally in both periods. Growth from Eliquis, Padcev, Vyndaqel, Nurtec ODT/Vydura and Lorbrena was partly offset by COVID-19 products and Prevnar. The lower 9M GAAP earnings chiefly reflected impairment and legal charges, higher contingent-consideration liabilities, and increased R&D, cost of sales and restructuring costs.
Segments and selected product revenues
| Revenue ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Biopharma | $16,283 | $16,310 |
| Pfizer CentreOne (PC1) | 300 | 344 |
| Total | 16,583 | 16,654 |
PC1’s Q3 decline reflected lower manufacturing of divested products under supply agreements and the Pfizer Ignite wind-down, partly offset by higher API and third-party manufacturing sales.
| Selected worldwide product revenue ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliquis | $2,523 | $2,015 | $7,114 | $5,941 |
| Vyndaqel family | 1,773 | 1,591 | 5,136 | 4,692 |
| Prevnar family | 1,564 | 1,742 | 4,591 | 4,786 |
| Padcev | 720 | 464 | 1,979 | 1,432 |
| Nurtec ODT/Vydura | 547 | 412 | 1,321 | 1,019 |
| Xtandi | 541 | 578 | 1,519 | 1,602 |
| Comirnaty | 808 | 1,151 | 1,301 | 2,097 |
| Paxlovid | 449 | 1,225 | 656 | 2,144 |
| Lorbrena | 387 | 268 | 1,046 | 741 |
| Abrysvo | 303 | 279 | 691 | 553 |
Eliquis growth reflected U.S. net price and demand, partly offset by generic entry and international price erosion. Padcev advanced on first-line share gains and launch uptake; Lorbrena and Nurtec benefited from demand and international launches. Prevnar was affected by lower vaccination rates and share erosion, while Xtandi faced lower net price and unfavorable buying patterns. Comirnaty and Paxlovid declined with lower COVID-19 utilization; vaccine demand is seasonal, with more sales expected in fall and winter. Revenue deductions were $10.063 billion in Q3 versus $10.151 billion; 9M deductions rose to $27.343 billion from $26.720 billion, including higher chargebacks and sales returns/cash discounts.
Expenses and cash flow
| $ billions | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, informational and administrative | $3.279 | $3.186 | $9.651 | $9.632 |
| Research and development | 3.016 | 2.546 | 8.315 | 7.231 |
| Acquired in-process R&D | 0.669 | 1.390 | 0.822 | 1.401 |
| Amortization | 1.128 | 1.223 | 3.497 | 3.644 |
| Restructuring and acquisition-related costs | 0.791 | 0.286 | 1.347 | 0.945 |
| Other income/deductions—net | 0.288 | 0.517 | 4.866 | 2.210 |
R&D growth included higher oncology and obesity-candidate spending ($230 million in Q3; $610 million in 9M) and compensation costs ($240 million; $300 million). Q3 cost of sales benefited from favorable mix and FX; 9M costs increased partly because prior-year favorable royalty-estimate revisions did not recur. The 9M other deductions included a $4.325 billion asset-impairment charge and about $1.0 billion of legal charges, partly offset by a $1.870 billion gain on the ViiV investment sale. GAAP effective tax rates were 3.9% in Q3 and 3.2% in 9M, versus (6.5)% and (2.9)%; Pfizer noted that OECD Pillar Two implementation could materially affect results.
| Cash flow ($ billions) | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $8.825 | $6.356 |
| Investing cash flow | 0.865 | 4.795 |
| Financing cash flow | (9.025) | (10.900) |
Higher operating cash flow primarily reflected timing of ordinary-course receipts and payments. Investing cash flow declined from a prior-year period that included $6.3 billion of Haleon-sale proceeds; 2026 included $1.875 billion received for Pfizer’s 11.7% ViiV stake. Financing outflow was lower, mainly due to reduced debt repayments, partly offset by the nonrecurrence of $3.7 billion of long-term debt issuance in 2025.
Strategy, policy and risks
Pfizer added $1.0 billion of expected net savings to its Realigning Our Cost Base program, targeting approximately $6.7 billion of savings through 2029; one-time implementation costs are expected to total about $2.0 billion. A manufacturing-optimization phase targets another $1.5 billion of savings during 2027–2029, with approximately $4.0 billion of implementation costs, about 60% non-cash. Metsera-related synergies are estimated at $600 million annually by end-2026, with approximately $700 million of one-time implementation costs.
Pfizer expects about $1.1 billion of unfavorable revenue impact from 2026 patent and regulatory exclusivity expiries, with losses accelerating over 2026–2030. Eliquis’s IRA-negotiated Medicare price took effect January 1, 2026; Ibrance and Xtandi negotiated prices begin in 2027. U.S. tariffs of up to 100% on imported patented pharmaceuticals and ingredients became effective for Pfizer July 31, 2026, but its applicable tariff rate is zero until January 20, 2029, under agreements that include certain lower U.S. drug prices and further U.S. manufacturing investment. Pfizer reported no significant supply-chain disruption through filing.
Pfizer concluded there is no viable U.S. path to return Oxbryta to market and withdrew its U.S. applications; non-U.S. marketing authorizations are also being withdrawn. A Phase 3 trial of sigvotatug vedotin failed to show statistically significant overall-survival improvement. Other risks include uncertain COVID-19 demand, pricing and reimbursement pressures, competition and exclusivity losses, trial and regulatory outcomes, manufacturing continuity, distributor concentration, litigation, geopolitical and trade developments, and execution of savings, acquisition and AI initiatives.
Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Item 3 — Market Risk
Pfizer incorporates its required market-risk disclosures by reference to “Analysis of Financial Condition, Liquidity, Capital Resources and Market Risk” in the MD&A of its 2025 Form 10-K. This section provides no additional market-risk discussion or metrics.
Item 4, Controls and Procedures
Disclosure controls and internal control. Pfizer’s CEO and CFO concluded that its disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the reporting period, including controls for timely escalation of material information for SEC reporting. During the quarter, no change in internal control over financial reporting materially affected, or was reasonably likely to materially affect, those controls.
Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors
This section presents no new risk factors or financial metrics. It directs readers to Pfizer’s Form 10-Q MD&A for discussion of company performance, operating and global economic conditions, and forward-looking information and factors that could affect future results. It also refers readers to the corresponding sections of Pfizer’s 2025 Form 10-K, including Item 1A, “Risk Factors.”
Part II Item 5, Other Information
For the three months ended September 27, 2026, no directors or officers adopted or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 or non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement.