Progressive Corporation 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Higher investment earnings lifted profit as personal auto claims severity and rising advertising costs squeezed underwriting margins.

Filed 2026-08-03 09:38 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue— Unavailable
  • Operating income— Not reported
  • Net income$3.3BYoY +4.3%QoQ +17.5%
  • Total assets$124.9BYoY +8.2%QoQ +2.2%
  • Total debt$8.4BYoY +21.6%QoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$34.3BYoY +5.3%QoQ +7.2%
  • Tangible book value$34.3B1YoY +5.3%QoQ +7.2%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7H1 free cash flow was $7.77B; debt-to-capital was 19.6%, below its 30% policy limit.
  • Momentum−0.2H1 revenue rose 8.0%, net income 6.7%, and underwriting margin fell to 13.1% from 13.9%.
  • Outlook−0.2Retention weakened and auto severity rose 4%; management plans continued advertising and selective property expansion.

Executive Summary

Progressive’s Q2 growth remained profitable, but higher investment earnings—not improving underwriting—drove the increase in net income. Policies in force surpassed 40 million, led by direct auto, while claims severity, advertising spending and competitive pressure narrowed underwriting margins despite greater favorable reserve development. Profitability remains well above management’s 4% calendar-year underwriting-margin goal, giving Progressive room to pursue customer acquisition and selectively expand property coverage. For investors, the key question is whether that growth can sustain attractive underwriting economics as customer retention weakens and investment-market gains make earnings less representative of insurance performance.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Total revenue $23.6B; +7.3% Y/Y $45.8B; +8.0% Y/Y Growth continued against stronger comparisons.
GAAP net income $3.31B; +4.3% Y/Y $6.13B; +6.7% Y/Y Investment earnings supported profit growth.
Diluted EPS $5.67 vs $5.40 $10.47 vs $9.77 Earnings growth benefited from a lower share count.
Pretax underwriting profit $2.73B; −2.8% Y/Y $5.58B; broadly flat Premium growth did not translate into stronger insurance profits.
Underwriting margin 12.7% vs 13.8% 13.1% vs 13.9% Claims and acquisition costs compressed margins.
Investment profit $1.57B; +26% Y/Y $2.36B; +28% Y/Y Larger invested assets and securities gains lifted earnings.
Total assets — $125B; broadly flat since year-end Capital strengthened without material asset growth.
Shareholders’ equity — $34.3B; +13% since year-end Retained earnings strengthened the capital base despite valuation losses.
Debt — $8.39B vs $6.90B at year-end New financing increased leverage.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF $7.97B vs net income $6.13B; capital expenditures $201M → FCF $7.77B. OCF declined 13% Y/Y, primarily because of $1.2B in Florida policyholder credits paid in Q1.
  • Earnings quality: H1 net investment income $1.88B and net realized securities gains $484M supported earnings; comprehensive income fell to $5.18B from $7.07B as fixed-maturity valuations deteriorated.
  • Reserve benefit: Favorable prior-year development reached $1.00B in H1 and reduced the combined ratio by 2.4 points vs 1.5 points previously; underlying claims pressure was greater than the reported margin decline suggests.
  • Capital return: H1 open-market repurchases $1.05B; shares outstanding fell 0.9%, from 586M to 581M, net of issuance. Dividends paid were $8.03B, largely settling the prior year-end dividend payable rather than representing a new H1 distribution decision.
  • Financing: March issuance comprised $500M principal of 4.60% notes due 2031 and $1.0B principal of 5.15% notes due 2036. Debt-to-total capital rose to 19.6%, below management’s 30% policy limit; $1.0B matures in early 2027.

Business Developments

  • Customer acquisition: Policies in force increased 7% to 40.1 million; direct auto grew 10% to 16.7 million. Personal Lines supplied 88% of Q2 written premiums, reinforcing auto-led growth rather than diversification.
  • Marketing and competition: Q2 advertising spending increased 16% to $1.4B. Management intends to sustain spending while acquisition costs meet targets, but weaker personal auto retention and a 2% decline in average written premium per policy complicate the growth economics.
  • Property expansion: Management is selectively reopening availability while retaining restrictions in higher-weather-risk areas. Q2 property underwriting profit increased to $171M from $128M, with a 22% margin, supporting expansion but not eliminating catastrophe exposure.
  • Commercial Lines: Policies grew 3%, but earned premiums declined 3% in both Q2 and H1; improved Q2 margins therefore reflect profitability rather than broad-based revenue acceleration.

Risk Assessment

  • Claims inflation and reserves: Personal auto severity rose 4%, including 7% bodily injury severity growth; worsening commercial auto severity and litigation costs could require pricing adjustments or reserve increases.
  • Competitive pressure: Weaker personal auto retention, lower average premiums and increased advertising costs could make policy growth less profitable.
  • Investment volatility: Fixed maturities carried $1.23B of gross unrealized losses, while equity holding-period gains contributed substantially to earnings; market changes can affect both reported profits and capital.
  • Weather and reinsurance: Property expansion increases exposure to severe-weather losses, while reinsurance availability and counterparty performance affect loss protection.
  • Litigation: Certified total-loss valuation class actions in three states create potentially material aggregate exposure; losses were reasonably possible but generally not estimable.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that disciplined pricing, sustained advertising and selective property expansion can extend growth while preserving margins comfortably above its 4% goal. The opportunity is to compound a larger profitable policy base; the threat is that claims inflation and competitive acquisition costs erode returns faster than growth offsets them.

  • Auto growth quality: Direct auto policies grew 10%, while personal auto average written premiums fell 2% and retention weakened. Subsequent filings should show whether growth continues with stabilizing retention and margins, or increasingly depends on costly customer replacement.
  • Property expansion: Starting from $171M of Q2 underwriting profit and a 22% margin, expansion works if earned premiums grow while underwriting remains profitable; deteriorating results or renewed restrictions would weaken the thesis.
  • Underwriting durability: Q2 margin was 12.7%, assisted by 2.6 points of favorable reserve development. Later filings should show whether pricing contains severity pressure without increasing reliance on reserve releases.
  • Capital sustainability: H1 FCF was $7.77B against substantial dividends and repurchases. Future filings should show distributions supported by cash generation and manageable leverage, rather than recurring borrowing or portfolio liquidation.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback