Progressive Corporation 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30

Mixed

Lapping the Florida policyholder credit flatters underwriting gains as claims costs rise and competition weakens retention.

Filed 2026-11-02 10:20 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30

  • Revenue$23.2B1YoY +3.0%QoQ −1.8%
  • Operating income— Not reported by company
  • Net income$2.5BYoY −2.8%QoQ −23.2%
  • Total assets$127.7BYoY +5.1%QoQ +2.3%
  • Total debt$8.4BYoY +21.7%QoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$34.5BYoY −2.7%QoQ +0.4%
  • Tangible book value$34.5B2YoY −2.7%QoQ +0.4%
Notes (2)
  1. Revenue: Total revenues, including net premiums earned, investment income and realized gains.
  2. Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.
Notes on other figures in this summary (1)
  • Free cash flow (nine months): Summary: $12.5B · Filing: $12.2B

    Comment from AI: The summary's $12.5B is operating cash flow; free cash flow of $12.18B also subtracts $317.0M of capital expenditures.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6Nine-month operating cash flow was $12.5B against $8.67B net income, supporting substantial obligations.
  • Momentum0.0Q3 revenue rose 3.0%, while net income fell 2.8% and personal-auto premiums declined 2%.
  • Outlook−0.3Competition weakened retention, and personal-auto average premiums fell 2% as claims costs rose.

Executive Summary

Progressive sells auto, property and commercial insurance to individuals and businesses, earning money from premiums and investments. It is pursuing customer growth through advertising, competitive pricing and selective property expansion while maintaining underwriting discipline. Q3 showed the tension: policies grew 6%, but premium growth slowed as competition weakened retention and average personal-auto premiums declined. Underwriting remained highly profitable, although its quarterly improvement depended on a prior-year policyholder credit not recurring; rising claims costs and investment losses make the headline improvement less durable than it appears.

What's Happening in the Business

Progressive is spending to attract customers in a more competitive insurance market. Advertising rose 18% to $1.6B in Q3 and $4.5B for 9M, and management intends to sustain spending while acquisition costs and profitability remain acceptable. Policies in force reached 40.5M, including 0.4M net additions during the quarter, but personal-auto average written premium per policy fell 2% and companywide policy life expectancy—a retention measure—fell 9%.

Direct auto remained the largest growth engine, although application growth slowed to 7% from 15% a year earlier. Agency auto applications increased 8%. These trends suggest Progressive can still win customers, but retaining them and converting policy growth into premium growth has become harder.

Commercial Lines used targeted rate decreases, advertising and agent incentives to support core commercial-auto applications. Written premiums grew 9% in Q3 and retention improved, but higher losses weakened profitability. Management considered pricing adequate in most states across its principal businesses through year-end.

Property expansion remains selective because of weather exposure. Homeowners new applications increased 22%, yet total property applications grew only 3%, while retention weakened amid competition, earlier rate increases and a shift toward renters.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q3 2026 9M 2026 Investor interpretation
Total revenue $23.2B; +3.0% Y/Y $69.0B; +6.3% Y/Y Slower premium growth and a reversal in securities results restrained the quarter.
Underwriting profit $2.47B; +13% $8.06B; +4.4% The quarterly comparison benefited from a prior-year policyholder credit; higher claims costs offset much of that benefit.
Net income $2.54B; −2.8% $8.67B; +3.8% Securities losses outweighed quarterly underwriting improvement and higher recurring investment income.
Business Q3 net premiums earned Q3 underwriting profit
Personal Lines $19.1B; +5.4% Y/Y $2.28B; +20% Y/Y
Commercial Lines $2.81B; +1.7% Y/Y $207M; −31% Y/Y
  • Personal Lines drivers: Direct personal vehicles generated $10.6B of earned premiums, +7.5%; agency personal vehicles contributed $7.71B, +3.1%. Property premiums were broadly flat, while property underwriting profit fell 25% to $216M.
  • Underwriting comparability: The combined ratio—claims and underwriting expenses relative to premiums—improved to 88.7% from 89.5%. However, Q3 2025 included a $950M Florida policyholder credit, adding 4.6 percentage points to expenses; its absence masked underlying claims pressure.
  • Claims and reserves: The loss ratio rose 3.7 percentage points to 68.1%; personal-auto claim severity increased 4% while frequency fell 3%. Catastrophe losses rose to $388M from $219M. Favorable reassessments of earlier-year claims reduced 9M losses by $1.54B vs $1.07B, mainly because personal-auto bodily injury costs proved lower than expected.
  • Investment results: Q3 recurring investment income increased 12% to $1.03B, but realized securities results swung to a $170M loss from a $295M gain. Separately, fixed-maturity valuation changes drove most of the $1.90B other comprehensive loss, reducing equity without passing through net income.
  • Cash generation: 9M OCF was $12.5B, down 13%, vs net income of $8.67B. Payment of $1.2B of Florida credits accrued earlier explains much of the cash-flow decline rather than weaker current-period earnings.
  • Capital returns: 9M cash dividends were $8.09B vs $2.81B, largely settling the prior year-end dividend. Open-market repurchases were $1.49B vs $15M; shares outstanding fell 1.2% from year-end, showing buybacks exceeded issuance.

Risk Assessment

  • Pricing and retention: Falling personal-auto premiums and shorter policy lives could make advertising-led growth less profitable if claims inflation persists.
  • Claims estimates and weather: Earnings benefit from favorable reserve revisions, while commercial-auto severity, litigation defense costs and rising quarterly catastrophe losses could erode underwriting margins.
  • Investment valuation: Fixed-maturity gross unrealized losses reached $3.48B vs $753M at year-end; further rate-driven declines could pressure equity despite management’s expectation of principal and interest repayment.
  • Claims litigation: Challenges to vehicle total-loss valuations and other claims practices could produce material losses across multiple suits; potential losses are not currently estimable.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

What to Watch

  • Customer economics: With policies at 40.5M but retention weakening, watch whether direct-auto growth continues without further premium reductions or disproportionately higher acquisition spending.
  • Commercial-auto recovery: Q3 underwriting profit fell to $207M despite stronger written premiums; improving retention must translate into earned premiums without worsening claim costs.
  • Property expansion: Homeowners applications rose 22%; subsequent filings should show whether selective expansion produces profitable earned-premium growth or greater weather losses.
  • Underwriting durability: Watch whether margins hold as the Florida-credit comparison disappears and favorable reserve revisions fluctuate; stable profitability without those supports would strengthen the investment case.

Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Changes since the previous 10-Q

Since the Q2 FY2026 10-Q:

The core bet (weakened): Personal-auto expansion through advertising and agents relied on retaining customers at sustainable acquisition costs. → Advertising rose again while retention kept weakening and personal-auto premiums fell 2%.

  1. Watch item improved Cash coverage of distributions
    H1 dividends and repurchases totaled $9.08B, exceeding $7.97B operating cash flow. → Nine-month operating cash flow reached $12.5B, exceeding $9.58B dividends and repurchases.
  2. Watch item mixed Property reopening
    Property applications were flat and policies grew 1% during selective reopening. → Homeowners applications grew 22%, total applications 3%; property underwriting profit fell 25%.

Was this summary useful?

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-02 15:35:21Z

Feedback