Republic Services 10-Qquarter ended 2026-03-31

Positive

Waste pricing offset softer volumes and weaker Environmental Solutions emergency response; tax benefits lifted net income despite lower pretax profit.

Filed 2026-05-07 21:28 ET

Key figures · Q1 FY2026 · period ended 2026-03-31

  • Revenue$4.1BYoY +2.6%QoQ −0.5%
  • Operating income$830.0MYoY +3.2%QoQ +3.8%
  • Net income$525.3MYoY +6.1%QoQ −3.6%
  • Total assets$34.6BYoY +4.5%QoQ +0.7%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt, net of current maturities$13,317M
    + Notes payable and current maturities of long-term debt$547M
    Total debt$13,864M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $13.9BYoY +4.4%QoQ +2.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$12.0BYoY +2.7%QoQ +0.1%
  • Tangible book value−$5.6BYoY −0.7%QoQ −3.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6Operating cash flow was $1.23B, free cash flow $751M, and leverage approximately 2.6x.
  • Momentum+0.5Revenue grew 2.6% and operating income 3.2%, while volume fell 0.8%.
  • Outlook+0.1Management plans at least $1B in 2026 acquisitions as volumes remain negative at 0.8%.

Executive Summary

Republic Services delivered pricing-led growth in Q1 2026, with revenue rising 2.6% and operating income 3.2% despite weaker volumes and reduced Environmental Solutions activity. Core waste operations supported modest margin expansion, but earnings growth overstated the underlying improvement: net income rose 6.1% while pretax income declined, as tax benefits offset higher interest expense and equity-method investment losses. Cash generation improved, supporting acquisitions and larger shareholder distributions, although repurchases left net shares outstanding approximately unchanged. For investors, the opportunity is continued pricing and vertical-integration gains; the principal challenges are soft demand, uneven returns from adjacent investments and environmental liabilities.

Key Financial Highlights

All operating results below cover Q1 2026; balance-sheet figures are at 3/31/2026.

Metric Result Investor interpretation
Revenue $4.11B; +2.6% Y/Y Pricing and acquisitions outweighed volume and Environmental Solutions declines.
Operating income / segment Adjusted EBITDA $830M; +3.2% / $1.32B; +4.3% Operating margin improved slightly to 20.2%.
Net income attributable to Republic / diluted EPS $525M; +6.1% / $1.70; +7.6% Lower taxes supported earnings despite declining pretax income.
OCF / FCF $1.23B; +20% / $751M; +33% FCF deducts $476M of capital expenditures.
Total assets $34.6B; broadly flat Acquisitions expanded an already asset-intensive operating base.
Stockholders’ equity / tangible common equity $12.0B / $(5.59)B Goodwill and net intangible assets exceed book equity.
Goodwill $16.9B Acquisition accounting represents a substantial portion of assets.
Total debt carrying value $13.9B; +2.1% since year-end Borrowing increased alongside investment and distributions.
  • Earnings quality: Pretax income declined to $656M from $665M. Interest expense increased to $151M from $140M, and equity-method investment losses rose to $52M from $12M. The effective tax rate fell to 19.9% from 25.6%, including ≈$37M of investment-tax-credit benefits, net of nondeductible items, and $3M from renewable natural gas and electric-vehicle infrastructure investments.
  • Cash conversion: OCF exceeded net income, with working-capital and other asset/liability changes contributing $83M vs $19M a year earlier. Cash improvement therefore reflects both operating performance and favorable balance-sheet movements.
  • Capital returns: Repurchases totaled $292M vs $55M, alongside $193M of dividends paid. Despite buying 1.3M shares, net shares outstanding remained ≈308M from quarter-start to quarter-end; repurchases did not produce a net share-count reduction.

Business Developments

  • Core waste growth: Average yield contributed 3.4% to revenue growth, while volume detracted 0.8%. Core price moderated to 5.7% from 6.1%; construction, manufacturing and lost municipal or broker-related business constrained demand. Landfill internalization increased to ≈68%, supporting control over disposal costs.
  • Uneven business mix: Recycling & Waste revenue rose to $3.71B, while Environmental Solutions declined 9.8% to $405M, primarily from reduced emergency-response activity. Its Adjusted EBITDA fell to $78M from $93M, showing that diversification did not cushion this quarter’s demand weakness.
  • Acquisition deployment: Q1 acquisition purchase price totaled $433M, including the vertically integrated Hamm-related Kansas business; Robinson Waste Holdings in Utah was acquired after quarter-end. Management expects at least $1B of acquisitions during 2026, targeting complementary operators.
  • Vertical integration: Polymer Centers and the Blue Polymers joint venture aim to convert recovered plastics into higher-value products, while landfill gas projects expand renewable-energy exposure. These investments create additional revenue opportunities, but higher equity-method losses warrant scrutiny of returns.

Risk Assessment

  • Environmental liabilities: Accrued landfill and environmental liabilities total $2.78B; reasonably possible high-end remediation estimates could add ≈$276M, while Republic cannot estimate its subsidiary’s ultimate share of West Lake remediation costs.
  • Demand and pricing: Negative volumes and lower emergency-response activity limit growth; further price moderation would reduce the buffer against wage, disposal and equipment-cost inflation.
  • Funding and interest rates: Commercial paper principal reached $1.4B against a $1.5B program maximum, with $1.6B of revolving-facility availability; a 100bp rate change affects annual interest expense by ≈$28M.
  • Commodity and fuel exposure: Recycled commodity prices fell to $120 per ton from $155; a $10-per-ton change affects annual revenue and operating income by ≈$13M. Fuel recovery fees provide an offset, but do not cover all customers or energy-related costs.
  • Acquisition and investment execution: Substantial goodwill and increasing equity-method losses expose investors to integration, valuation and return-on-capital risk.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management’s direction remains acquisition-led expansion and deeper vertical integration, supported by recurring waste-service cash flow. The investment thesis depends on pricing and operating efficiencies overcoming soft demand without relying on tax benefits to sustain earnings growth.

  • Monitor demand: Volume improving from −0.8%, alongside stable yield and operating margin, would confirm resilient core growth.
  • Monitor earnings quality: Pretax income growth, lower equity-method losses and sustained OCF after working-capital effects would strengthen confidence in earnings durability.
  • Monitor capital discipline: Acquisition returns, leverage vs ≈2.6x, credit availability and net shares outstanding will show whether investment and repurchases create value without eroding flexibility.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 18882ea63d

Feedback