Republic Services 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Collection pricing offset weaker volumes and Environmental Solutions demand; renewable-energy tax benefits lifted earnings despite lower pretax profit.

Filed 2026-08-06 20:53 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$4.4BYoY +4.6%QoQ +7.7%
  • Operating income$901.0MYoY +4.6%QoQ +8.6%
  • Net income$566.1MYoY +2.9%QoQ +7.8%
  • Total assets$35.2BYoY +5.3%QoQ +1.6%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt, net of current maturities$13,521M
    + Notes payable and current maturities of long-term debt$548M
    Total debt$14,069M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $14.1BYoY +8.5%QoQ +1.5%
  • Shareholders' equity$12.0BYoY −0.1%QoQ +0.4%
  • Tangible book value−$5.9BYoY −13.0%QoQ −4.8%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6H1 free cash flow was $1.51B, leverage was 2.6x, and facility availability was $2.6B.
  • Momentum+0.3H1 revenue rose 3.6% and operating income 4.0%; margins stayed flat as volumes declined.
  • Outlook+0.2FY revenue guidance is $17.2B–$17.3B and diluted EPS guidance is $7.18–$7.23.

Executive Summary

Republic Services delivered pricing-led growth in Q2 2026, with revenue and operating income both rising 4.6%, but broadly flat operating margins and declining volumes show limited underlying acceleration. Net income increased despite lower pretax earnings because renewable-energy tax benefits offset substantial investment losses and higher interest expense. Stronger cash flow supported acquisitions and sharply higher repurchases, although combined acquisition spending and shareholder returns exceeded internally generated free cash flow. For investors, the thesis rests on durable collection pricing and acquisition execution; weaker Environmental Solutions demand and greater reliance on tax benefits complicate the earnings-growth story.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $4.43B, +4.6% Y/Y $8.54B, +3.6% Y/Y Pricing and acquisitions offset volume weakness.
Operating income / adjusted EBITDA $901M, +4.6% / $1.42B, +4.6% Y/Y $1.73B, +4.0% / $2.75B, +4.4% Y/Y Operating margin stayed broadly flat at 20.3%.
Net income attributable to Republic $566M, +2.9% Y/Y $1.09B, +4.5% Y/Y Lower taxes masked declining pretax earnings.
Diluted EPS / adjusted diluted EPS $1.84 / $1.85 $3.54 / $3.55 GAAP EPS increased 5.1% and 6.3%, respectively.
OCF / FCF — $2.38B, +12% / $1.51B, +19% Y/Y Capital expenditures were broadly flat at $868M.
Total assets — $35.2B, +2.3% vs year-end Acquisitions expanded the asset base.
Total equity / tangible common equity — $12.0B / $(5.86)B Goodwill of $17.2B and net intangible assets of $707M exceed equity.
Total debt, carrying value — $14.1B, +3.6% vs year-end Debt increased alongside investment and capital returns.
  • Earnings composition: Pretax income fell to $699M in Q2 and $1.36B in H1. Equity-method investment losses increased to $58M from $2M and $110M from $14M, respectively; renewable-energy investment tax benefits of $41M and $78M helped lower effective tax rates to 19.0% and 19.4%.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded net income attributable to Republic by $1.29B, reflecting substantial noncash expenses, including $949M of depreciation, depletion and amortization and investment losses. Cash taxes fell to $79M from $150M, while receivables and payment timing affected working capital.
  • Capital allocation: H1 repurchases totaled $651M, or $659M including excise tax; shares outstanding declined from ≈308M to ≈306M, a net reduction of 0.6%. Acquisition and investment cash outflows of $865M plus repurchases and $385M of dividends exceeded FCF by $389M, excluding repurchase excise tax.

Business Developments

Collection generated 68% of H1 revenue, reinforcing its role as the core growth engine. H1 revenue growth included 3.4% average yield, 1.1% from acquisitions net of divestitures and 1.0% from fuel recovery fees, offset by volume declines and weaker Environmental Solutions revenue. Q2 core pricing moderated to 5.3% from 5.7%.

Segment results diverged: Group 1 adjusted EBITDA grew 14% in Q2, Group 2 was broadly flat, and Environmental Solutions declined 18% as event-based volumes weakened. Collection softness reflected slower construction and manufacturing activity and municipal contract losses.

Management targets at least $1.2B of FY acquisitions. H1 purchase consideration was $860M, with preliminary goodwill of $479M; acquired Kansas and Utah operations expand the waste network. A July acquisition added Texas hazardous-waste thermal-treatment assets. Technology investment includes a new accounts receivable system, with ≈$14M of additional restructuring charges expected during the remainder of 2026.

Risk Assessment

  • Demand and pricing: Falling volumes, moderating pricing and weaker event-based work could limit growth if cost inflation persists.
  • Environmental liabilities: Accrued landfill and environmental costs totaled $2.80B; remediation outcomes could add ≈$276M, while the revised $392M West Lake site-wide remedy estimate does not establish Republic’s share.
  • Earnings and investment execution: Larger equity-method losses and tax-dependent earnings growth increase exposure to investment performance and tax-benefit realization; acquisition-heavy growth also requires successful integration.
  • Funding and rates: Total debt/EBITDA was ≈2.6x vs a 3.75x covenant limit, with $2.6B of facility availability; nevertheless, $1.8B of floating-rate principal debt creates ≈$18M annual interest sensitivity per 100bp.
  • Fuel and commodities: No fuel or recycling commodity hedges were outstanding; a $0.20-per-gallon diesel move changes annual costs by ≈$31M, with recovery fees expected to offset exposure but not covering every customer.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management guides FY revenue to $17.2B–$17.3B and diluted EPS to $7.18–$7.23, or adjusted diluted EPS of $7.23–$7.28. Pricing discipline, acquisitions and productivity investment support that outlook, but demand stabilization would make growth less dependent on price and tax benefits.

  • Operating momentum: Monitor collection volumes, yield and Environmental Solutions earnings; improving volumes alongside stable margins would validate healthier growth.
  • Earnings quality: Track pretax income, equity-method losses and tax benefits; pretax recovery would strengthen confidence in EPS growth.
  • Capital discipline: Compare acquisition spending and shareholder returns with FCF, net share-count reduction and leverage; persistent funding gaps would weaken financial flexibility.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 18882ea63d

Feedback