Southern Copper Corporation 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Higher metal prices outweigh weaker copper output at Toquepala and Cuajone; new financing backs Tía María construction.

Filed 2026-07-31 15:02 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$4.3BYoY +40.6%QoQ +0.9%
  • Operating income$2.6BYoY +65.3%QoQ +5.8%
  • Net income$1.7BYoY +71.5%QoQ +5.9%
  • Total assets$24.1BYoY +23.4%QoQ +10.0%
  • Total debt$8.0BYoY +18.5%QoQ +18.4%
  • Shareholders' equity$12.6BYoY +26.5%QoQ +7.2%
  • Tangible book value$12.5BYoY +26.8%QoQ +7.2%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7H1 FCF of $2.82B and $7.33B cash/investments provide strong funding against $7.99B long-term debt.
  • Momentum+0.7H1 revenue rose 38%, operating income 63%, and net income 69%; copper production fell 3.4%.
  • Outlook+0.2Tía María is 42% complete for H2 2027, while lower grades and permitting disputes threaten execution.

Executive Summary

Southern Copper delivered sharply higher Q2 earnings as stronger metal prices outweighed declining copper volumes, making this a commodity-price-led expansion rather than an operating-volume recovery. Operating margins widened substantially, while improved working-capital movements helped fund higher investment and dividends. The company is converting that cash generation into growth capacity, with Tía María 42% complete and new financing supporting development. Investors face a compelling expansion opportunity, but current profitability depends heavily on copper and by-product prices, while lower ore grades and permitting disputes threaten production and project execution.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / 6/30/2026 balance Investor interpretation
Revenue $4.29B, +41% Y/Y $8.54B, +38% Y/Y Higher prices outweighed lower copper sales volumes.
Operating income $2.62B, +65% Y/Y $5.10B, +63% Y/Y Revenue growth substantially outpaced expense growth.
Net income attributable to SCC $1.67B, +72% Y/Y $3.25B, +69% Y/Y Earnings accelerated faster than sales.
EPS $2.01 vs $1.17 $3.93 vs $2.33 Higher profitability drove per-share gains.
OCF / FCF — $3.68B / $2.82B Cash generation covered investment and cash dividends.
Total assets — $24.1B, +13% since year-end Investment and financing expanded the balance sheet.
Total equity — $12.7B, +14% since year-end Retained earnings strengthened capital.
Long-term debt, carrying value at amortized cost — $7.99B vs $6.75B at year-end June financing increased borrowing ahead of expansion.
  • Margin expansion: Q2 operating margin reached 61% vs 52%; operating costs and expenses grew 14%, substantially slower than revenue.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded same-period net income attributable to SCC; cash absorbed by operating-asset and liability changes fell to $24.2M from $743M, explaining part of the improvement.
  • Capital allocation: H1 capital expenditures increased 56% to $865M; cash dividends were $1.65B. Cash and short-term investments totaled $7.33B, providing substantial project-funding capacity.
  • Revenue mix: Copper represented 73% of Q2 revenue; H1 silver sales increased to $907M from $379M, and molybdenum sales reached $921M from $655M, increasing the contribution from by-products.

Business Developments

  • Tía María: The planned 120,000-tonne annual copper-cathode operation was 42% complete, with $1.10B committed and $693M invested; management expects operations in H2 2027. June’s $1.25B senior unsecured notes, due 2036 at 5.35%, support this development, capital expenditures and general corporate purposes.
  • Production and product mix: Q2 copper production declined 3.4% to 493M pounds because of lower grades and throughput, particularly at Toquepala and Cuajone. Refined copper increased to 56% of copper sales from 47%, supporting premiums over concentrates but not reversing the volume decline.
  • Power procurement: The ten-year Orygen agreement begins in 5/2027, initially supplying 120 megawatts and increasing to 200 megawatts in 5/2029; management projects ≈22% lower power costs.
  • Longer-term capacity: Michiquillay offers projected annual production of 225,000 tonnes over more than 25 years, but the remaining $375M acquisition payment depends on an election to develop. Its extension preserves flexibility while requiring $21M cash and a $15M social-investment commitment.

Risk Assessment

  • Commodity dependence: Q2 copper prices rose to $6.04 per pound from $4.32, masking weaker volumes; reversal would pressure revenue and margins, while $1.64B of provisionally priced receivables adds settlement-price exposure.
  • Production and cost pressure: Lower grades, throughput constraints and higher fuel, labor and materials costs threaten output and margins even when selling prices remain favorable.
  • Project and regulatory execution: Eight Tía María lawsuits, Mexican mining-law challenges and illegal mining at Los Chancas could delay development or constrain asset access.
  • Environmental and litigation exposure: Forty-six Buenavista spill civil suits remained pending, with liabilities not reasonably quantifiable; asset retirement obligations of $491M also expose the company to changing closure requirements.
  • Geopolitical and currency exposure: Conflict-related shipping and energy disruptions could raise costs; local-currency appreciation can compound pressure on dollar-denominated earnings.
  • Controlling-shareholder exposure: Grupo Mexico’s 89% indirect ownership and $172M of H1 affiliate purchases create concentrated governance and related-party exposure for minority investors.

This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is using favorable metal markets to finance new capacity and secure lower-cost power. The investment thesis requires sustained cash generation to bridge today’s price-led earnings growth into future production growth; permitting delays and continued deterioration in existing-mine output are the principal threats.

  • Existing-mine recovery: Q2 copper production was 493M pounds, down 3.4%. Later filings should show stabilization in grades, throughput and production; continued declines would leave growth increasingly dependent on prices.
  • Tía María delivery: With 42% completion and $693M invested, success means progress toward management’s H2 2027 operating target; delays or rising commitments without corresponding progress would weaken the expansion thesis.
  • Power-cost reduction: The agreement starts at 120 megawatts in 5/2027. Subsequent operating-cost disclosures should support management’s ≈22% power-cost reduction expectation; failure to realize savings would weaken its cost advantage.
  • Expansion funding: H1 FCF of $2.82B covered $1.65B of cash dividends. Sustained coverage as investment rises would support self-funding; falling cash generation alongside increasing borrowing would signal greater dependence on external financing.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback