Sherwin-Williams 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Mixed
Suvinil and paint-store pricing drive growth despite weak new-residential demand; lower selling costs offset margin pressure.
Filed 2026-07-28 13:54 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$6.8BYoY +7.5%QoQ +19.8%
- Operating income— Not reported
- Net income$843.6MYoY +11.8%QoQ +57.8%
- Total assets$27.0BYoY +6.3%QoQ +2.2%
- Total debt$12.1BYoY +13.0%QoQ +3.2%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $8,327.3M + Current portion of long-term debt $1,498.4M + Short-term borrowings $2,246.4M Total debt $12,072.1M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$3.9BYoY −12.4%QoQ −13.0%
- Tangible book value−$8.0BYoY −14.7%QoQ −6.9%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2H1 free cash flow was $1.24B, though debt rose to $12.1B and distributions exceeded FCF.
- Momentum+0.5Q2 sales rose 7.5% and net income 12%, with gross margin easing 0.2 points.
- Outlook−0.3Management expects softer-for-longer H2 demand, with new-residential sales declining in H1.
Executive Summary
Sherwin-Williams delivered broad-based Q2 growth, but acquisitions and currency supplied 3 percentage points of its 7.5% sales increase, making underlying demand less robust than the headline suggests. Earnings grew faster than sales as selling-cost leverage and lower restructuring charges offset modest gross-margin pressure; repurchases further lifted per-share results. Suvinil is expanding Consumer Brands, while paint-store pricing and modest volume gains support the core franchise despite weak new-residential demand. Improved cash conversion provides flexibility, but shareholder distributions exceeded free cash flow and debt increased, leaving investors to weigh durable operating execution against management’s softer-for-longer demand outlook and rising financing costs.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.79B, +7.5% Y/Y | $12.5B, +7.2% Y/Y | Growth spans all segments, with acquisition and currency support. |
| Gross profit | $3.34B, +7.0% Y/Y | $6.12B, +7.8% Y/Y | Q2 margin slipped to 49.2% from 49.4%; H1 margin improved slightly. |
| GAAP net income | $844M, +12% Y/Y | $1.38B, +9.5% Y/Y | Earnings growth exceeded sales growth. |
| EBITDA, company-defined non-GAAP | $1.43B, +14% Y/Y | $2.43B, +12% Y/Y | Read alongside GAAP net income above. |
| Diluted EPS | $3.43, +14% Y/Y | $5.58, +12% Y/Y | Lower share count amplified earnings growth. |
| OCF / FCF | — | $1.49B / $1.24B | Cash conversion improved through lower working-capital requirements. |
| Total assets | — | $27.0B, vs $25.9B at year-end | Asset growth accompanied increased borrowing. |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | — | $3.85B / $(7.97)B | Equity fell 16% from year-end; acquisition-related assets dominate book equity. |
| Total debt | — | $12.1B, vs $10.9B at year-end | Higher borrowing increases financing exposure. |
- Earnings quality: Q2 selling, general and administrative expenses fell to 31.0% of sales from 31.9%, offsetting Suvinil-related gross-margin dilution and higher raw-material costs. Adjusted EPS was $3.70, +9.5% Y/Y, vs GAAP EPS growth of 14%; lower restructuring charges explain part of that difference.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded net income as working-capital cash use declined to $398M from $621M. FCF uses cash-flow-statement capital expenditures of $247M.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases of $1.84B and dividends of $395M exceeded FCF; shares outstanding fell to 243M from 248M at year-end, a net reduction of 4.9M shares, or 2.0%.
- Financing and asset quality: H1 interest expense rose 24% to $268M; cash was $294M against $1.97B of unused committed credit capacity. Goodwill of $8.02B and intangible assets of $3.80B explain negative tangible equity; the $800M headquarters sale-leaseback was accounted for as financing, not a sale.
Business Developments
- Paint Stores Group: Q2 sales increased 5.1% to $3.89B, with comparable-store sales up 4.2% through pricing and low-single-digit volume growth. Protective and marine strength contrasted with declining new-residential sales in H1.
- Consumer Brands Group: Q2 sales rose 22% to $984M; Suvinil contributed 16 percentage points of growth. The ≈$1.15B Brazilian acquisition expands geographic diversification, while a ≈$75M paint-manufacturing acquisition in June adds capacity within the same segment.
- Performance Coatings Group: Q2 sales increased 6.3% to $1.91B, supported by pricing, volume and currency; General Industrial and Automotive Refinish each grew high-single digits.
- Resource allocation: Management is investing in stores, sales representatives and technology while pursuing selective pricing and cost reductions. It expects lower 2026 capital expenditures, with core spending targeted at ≈2% of sales.
Risk Assessment
- Demand and pricing: Management expects softer-for-longer H2 demand; ≈80% North American sales exposure makes regional construction and customer spending important determinants of volume.
- Funding and capital allocation: Rising debt, shareholder distributions above FCF and a 0.73 current ratio increase reliance on cash generation and financing access; the consolidated leverage covenant limit is 3.75 times.
- Cost and acquisition execution: Raw-material inflation and Suvinil dilution already pressured Q2 gross margin; integration costs or weaker pricing could offset sales gains.
- Environmental and legal liabilities: Environmental accruals total $264M, with another $73.9M of reasonably possible exposure unaccrued; unresolved lead-paint claims could create additional earnings charges.
- Firetex product exposure: Product-listing and design-estimator investigations, customer assistance and litigation concerning FX9502 create potential remediation and legal costs.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management’s thesis combines core-store execution, broader industrial demand and Suvinil expansion with selective pricing and cost discipline. The opportunity is profitable growth despite weak construction demand; the threat is that inflation and financing costs absorb those gains while aggressive capital returns constrain flexibility.
- Core franchise: Comparable-store sales grew 4.2% in Q2. Sustained growth with improving residential demand would validate execution; slowing comparable sales would expose dependence on pricing.
- Suvinil integration: The ≈$1.15B acquisition drove most Consumer Brands growth. Continued segment sales and pretax-margin gains would support the investment; fading growth or impairment would undermine it.
- Profitability and cash: Q2 gross margin was 49.2% and H1 FCF $1.24B. Stable margins and continued cash conversion would support reinvestment; simultaneous margin erosion and higher working-capital use would weaken the thesis.
- Capital discipline: Total debt reached $12.1B as distributions exceeded FCF. Debt stabilization with continued net share reduction would support sustainability; further borrowing-led returns would increase financial risk.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239