NuScale 10-Qquarter ended 2025-06-30
Positive
NRC approval of the six-module, 77-MWe design shifts focus to converting RoPower and ENTRA1 into financed plant orders
Filed 2025-08-07 17:11 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2025 · period ended 2025-06-30
- Revenue$8.1MYoY +732.9%QoQ −39.8%
- Operating income−$43.1MYoY −2.9%QoQ −22.0%
- Net income−$17.6M1YoY +36.1%QoQ −26.0%
- Total assets$606.5MQoQ −1.9%
- Total debtNo debtPrevious quarter $0
- Shareholders' equity$692.9M2QoQ −1.6%
- Tangible book value$684.0MQoQ −1.6%
Notes (2)
- Net income: About the summary: The summary's $(37.6)M is consolidated net loss including noncontrolling interests; the claim's attributable net loss is $17.6M.
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $498.9M is total equity including noncontrolling interests; the claim's $692.9M is equity attributable to shareholders and excludes those interests.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6$490.0M in cash and investments, no debt, and $56.1M of H1 operating cash use support near-term funding.
- Momentum+0.5H1 revenue rose to $21.4M from $2.3M and operating loss narrowed to $78.4M from $85.9M.
- Outlook0.0NRC approval advances commercialization, while no firm plant order and $172.0M of 2025–2026 commitments leave execution uncertain.
Executive Summary
NuScale reached a pivotal regulatory milestone with NRC approval of its six-module, 77-MWe design in May 2025, shifting the investment thesis from design certification toward customer conversion, project financing, and execution. H1 revenue rose to $21.4M and operating cash burn improved, but the company still posted a $78.4M operating loss and has yet to secure recurring reactor-module revenue or a firm commercial plant order. A liquid, debt-free balance sheet provides near-term runway, although $194.5M of commitments, continued operating losses, limited authorized-share capacity, and prospective Fluor exchanges create material funding and dilution risks. Investor upside depends on converting the RoPower and ENTRA1 pipeline into binding, financeable projects before commercialization spending and supply-chain commitments consume the current capital base.
Key Financial Highlights
- Revenue: Q2 $8.1M vs $1.0M Y/Y; H1 $21.4M vs $2.3M. Power-plant and NPM services supplied $20.4M of H1 revenue, reflecting increased engineering and licensing activity rather than reactor sales.
- Gross profit: H1 $8.8M vs $0.8M; the improved contribution remains insufficient relative to the commercialization cost base.
- Operating loss: H1 $(78.4)M vs $(85.9)M. R&D fell to $20.9M from $25.3M following design-approval completion and cost optimization, while G&A rose to $45.8M from $36.2M due largely to $7.6M of strategic business-development costs and $5.0M of higher legal and accounting fees.
- GAAP loss: Q2 $(37.6)M vs $(74.4)M Y/Y; H1 $(68.0)M vs $(122.5)M. The improvement primarily reflects the absence of the prior-year $45.8M warrant-liability MTM loss and higher interest income of $10.7M vs $3.3M, rather than operating profitability.
- Loss attributable to Class A stockholders: H1 $(31.6)M, or $(0.24) per diluted share, vs $(44.2)M, or $(0.52); share issuance contributed to the lower per-share loss.
- Balance sheet: Total assets $606.5M; total equity $498.9M; tangible common equity ≈$490.0M after deducting $8.3M of goodwill and $0.6M of net intangible assets. The company had no debt.
- Liquidity and cash flow: Cash and equivalents $297.7M, short-term investments $123.1M, other investments $69.2M, and restricted cash $5.1M. H1 operating cash use improved to $56.1M from $69.5M, but total cash including restricted cash declined $103.9M as funds were deployed into investments and long-lead materials.
- Equity funding: ATM issuance generated $99.8M net from 4.55M shares at $22.68 per share, leaving $26.4M of program capacity. Separately, 1.58M RSUs with $28.0M of grant-date value and more than 160.7M anti-dilutive securities indicate a substantial potential dilution overhang.
Business Developments
- Regulatory approval: The NRC finalized the Standard Design Approval for NuScale’s six-unit, 77-MWe design in May 2025. U.S. customers can now reference the design in 10 CFR Part 52 licensing applications, removing a major technical-regulatory hurdle but not the need for customer orders, construction approvals, or project financing.
- Commercial pipeline: H1 activity centered on engineering, licensing, and related work for RoPower’s planned six-module Romanian project. NuScale remains dependent on this principal project and on ENTRA1, whose amended 05/07/2025 agreement grants it exclusive worldwide commercialization, distribution, sales, and development rights, subject to NuScale pursuing declined opportunities independently.
- Revenue concentration: Fluor represented 92% of Q2 and 69% of H1 revenue, vs 54% and 22% Y/Y, respectively; the growth therefore reflects concentrated partner-supported services rather than broad customer adoption.
- Supply-chain positioning: Long-lead-material work in process increased to $64.3M from $43.4M, supporting future deployment readiness but placing capital at risk before firm plant demand is established.
- CFPP wind-down: Final disposition of assets and rights remains under negotiation with CFPP LLC and DOE. A $5.0M letter of credit is cash-collateralized, and DOE may seek repayment of fees related to NPMs 2–12 if NPM 1 never reaches commercial operation.
- Subsequent event: On 07/31/2025, NuScale and Fluor increased the maximum quarterly exchange of Fluor-held Class B units into Class A shares to 15M, expanding potential public-share dilution and selling pressure despite applicable lockups and trading restrictions.
Risk Assessment
- Commercialization and project risk: NRC approval has not produced a binding plant order or recurring module revenue. NuScale must demonstrate customer commitment, viable project economics, financing, licensing execution, and construction capability before its technology can support a durable revenue model.
- Funding and dilution: H1 operating cash use was $56.1M, accumulated deficit reached $408.7M, and only ≈21M of 332M authorized Class A shares remained available at 06/30/2025. Stockholder approval may therefore be needed to preserve equity-funding flexibility.
- Commitments ahead of demand: Contractual obligations totaled $194.5M, including $99.5M for long-lead materials, $52.2M for sales and marketing, $25.8M for other services, and $16.9M for supply-chain readiness; $172.0M falls due across 2025–2026.
- Partner and customer concentration: Fluor supplied 69% of H1 revenue, RoPower is the principal customer project, and ENTRA1 controls exclusive global commercialization rights. Partner nonperformance, competing interests, or restrictive non-circumvention provisions could delay projects or limit NuScale’s ability to pursue alternatives.
- Supply-chain and tariff exposure: Long-lead components are manufactured overseas. New tariffs or trade barriers could raise costs on the $99.5M procurement commitment, compress margins if costs cannot be passed through, or weaken project competitiveness if pricing increases.
- Government-program exposure: Declining DOE and USTDA cost sharing shifts more development costs to NuScale; USTDA agreements may require repayment of up to $7.7M if specified foreign-market revenue is generated, while CFPP-related DOE recovery could add further exposure.
- Equity compensation and ownership overhang: Class A shares increased to 133.8M from 122.8M, while Class A economic ownership rose to 47.0%. ATM issuance, RSUs, anti-dilutive securities, and Fluor’s expanded exchange rights could continue shifting economics toward public shares while diluting per-share value.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
NuScale now has a regulator-approved design and sufficient liquid resources to advance commercialization, but the next phase requires binding customers and third-party project capital rather than further regulatory validation. The central investor question is whether service activity and supply-chain spending convert into bankable reactor deployments before cash burn and commitments force materially more equity issuance.
- Customer conversion: Monitor binding RoPower or ENTRA1-backed plant contracts, customer deposits, and reactor-related backlog; a financed order would validate commercialization, while continued service-only revenue would leave the thesis unproven.
- Cash runway: Monitor quarterly operating cash burn against ≈$490.0M of cash and investments and $172.0M of 2025–2026 commitments; sustained burn near the H1 rate without deposits or cost sharing would increase funding pressure.
- Dilution capacity: Monitor authorized-share headroom, ATM utilization, RSU issuance, and Fluor exchanges; stockholder approval to increase authorized shares or large quarterly exchanges would signal that dilution remains the primary financing mechanism.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 003 · prompt 959b579627