NuScale 10-Qquarter ended 2026-03-31

Positive

Romania project work did not recur; payment of an accrued ENTRA1 milestone drove cash use.

Filed 2026-05-07 17:04 ET

Key figures · Q1 FY2026 · period ended 2026-03-31

  • Revenue$565.0KYoY −95.8%QoQ −68.8%
  • Operating income−$57.5MYoY −62.8%QoQ +20.9%
  • Net income−$44.0MYoY −214.3%QoQ +13.4%
  • Total assets$1.1BYoY +85.8%QoQ −18.7%
  • Total debtNo debtYear ago $0Previous quarter $0
  • Shareholders' equity$1.2BYoY +65.7%QoQ −0.2%
  • Tangible book value$1.2BYoY +66.6%QoQ −0.2%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Cash and investments totaled $1.009B, with $214M raised subsequently, against substantial development cash needs.
  • Momentumn/anot enough history
  • Outlook0.0Potential projects remain nonbinding or financing-dependent; $25.8M of readiness contracts were signed after quarter-end.

Executive Summary

NuScale Power is preparing to supply 77-megawatt small modular reactors, but Q1 2026 delivered little commercial revenue as prior-year project work did not recur. Revenue fell 96% Y/Y to $0.565M, while operating losses widened and a previously accrued ENTRA1 partnership payment drove an unusually large cash outflow. A substantial investment balance supports near-term development, but prospective deployments still depend on customer commitments, project financing and construction approvals. For investors, the decisive question is whether NuScale can turn design approval and partner-led opportunities into binding, revenue-producing projects before cash use and share issuance further dilute the opportunity.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 2026 or 03/31/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $0.565M, down 96% Y/Y from $13.4M Prior-year Romania and related-party project work did not recur.
Gross profit $0.021M vs $7.00M a year earlier Current service revenue barely covered its direct costs.
Operating loss $(57.5)M vs $(35.3)M Development and delivery-readiness spending continued despite minimal revenue.
Net loss, attributable to Class A common stockholders $(44.0)M vs $(14.0)M The loss borne by public common stockholders increased substantially.
Net loss, total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $(46.7)M vs $(30.4)M Higher investment income partly offset the wider operating loss.
OCF; FCF $(315)M; $(316)M Cash use far exceeded the period’s loss, principally because a prior obligation was paid.
Total assets $1.15B vs $1.41B at 12/31/2025 The decline reflects substantial cash use and a corresponding reduction in liabilities.
Total equity (incl. noncontrolling interests); equity attributable to NuScale Power Corporation $1.11B; $1.17B Negative noncontrolling interests make attributable equity higher than total equity.
  • Operating costs: R&D rose to $12.8M from $9.13M, chiefly for reactor-component development; other expenses rose to $19.9M from $9.93M as fewer projects absorbed personnel costs and the company staffed up for delivery readiness. Investment income rose to $10.8M from $5.21M.
  • Cash conversion and liquidity: A $264M outflow from accounts payable and accrued expenses, including a $260M ENTRA1 payment accrued under a 2025 milestone agreement, drove the gap between OCF and the Q1 loss. Cash and cash equivalents were $341M; short- and long-term investments totaled $668M. The payment was not a new Q1 milestone expense.
  • Financing and dilution: Q1 share sales generated $37.3M net, while combined Class A and Class B shares outstanding increased by 5.22M to 343M. Subsequent share sales generated another $214M net; financing adds runway but increases dilution. Q1 time-based restricted-stock-unit grants carried $36.2M of grant-date value.

Business Developments

NuScale’s May 2025 approval for its six-module, 77-megawatt-per-module standard design gives prospective U.S. customers a design they can reference in licensing; it does not approve a specific plant for construction. Management is pursuing electricity demand from data centers and other industrial uses, with an eventual revenue model spanning module sales and lifecycle services rather than today’s predominantly engineering and licensing work.

ENTRA1 remains NuScale’s exclusive global commercialization partner. Its collaboration with the Tennessee Valley Authority contemplates up to 6 gigawatts of nuclear generation, but is nonbinding and depends on power purchase agreements. Separately, a nonbinding agreement concerning 72 modules triggered a $507M milestone expense in 2025, of which $260M was paid this quarter; ENTRA1 retains discretion over whether to select or buy NuScale technology. These arrangements establish potential project scale, not a secured equipment backlog.

In Romania, NuScale completed its subcontracted Doicești engineering scope in late 2025. RoPower’s February investment decision permits further feasibility, licensing and site work, but not construction; a further contract depends on financing. After quarter-end, NuScale signed $25.8M of control-system supply-chain readiness and design contracts, extending preparations ahead of confirmed module orders.

Risk Assessment

  • Commercialization and project financing: Revenue contracted 96% Y/Y, while the Romania project needs financing and the Tennessee Valley Authority opportunity needs power purchase agreements; neither represents assured construction or module sales.
  • Partner dependence and milestone exposure: ENTRA1’s exclusive role limits NuScale’s freedom to pursue opportunities independently, and further payments could arise upon specified binding agreements even though no additional milestone liability was accrued at quarter-end.
  • Cash use and dilution: Q1 OCF was $(315)M; continued development spending may require further capital-market funding after the $37.3M net raised during the quarter and $214M net raised subsequently.
  • Contractual spending: Commitments totaled $125M, including $54.6M due in 2026 and $57.2M in 2027, creating cash requirements before commercial reactor revenue is established.
  • Litigation: Securities and derivative actions challenge disclosures concerning ENTRA1’s experience and capabilities; potential losses cannot yet be estimated.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

NuScale has a licensed reference design, invested supply-chain preparations and sizable financial resources. Its investment case now rests on converting partner-led development into financed, binding projects while controlling pre-revenue cash demands.

  • Project conversion: Watch for binding power purchase agreements, financed Romania work and module purchase commitments; nonbinding announcements alone do not establish revenue visibility.
  • Spending versus progress: Compare next-quarter OCF and commitments with new contracted work to distinguish one-time milestone settlement from continuing cash burn.
  • Funding per share: Track net issuance proceeds alongside shares outstanding; additional liquidity strengthens the runway only at a cost to existing holders.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c

Feedback