T. Rowe Price 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
PositiveRestructuring
Market gains outweighed equity withdrawals; target-date inflows provided an offset, but lower-fee products constrained advisory revenue growth.
Filed 2026-07-31 12:59 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$1.9BYoY +10.7%QoQ +2.7%
- Operating income$540.5MYoY +13.0%QoQ −20.6%
- Net income$632.0MYoY +25.1%QoQ +26.9%
- Total assets$15.4BQoQ +6.7%
- Total debtNo debt1Previous quarter $0
- Shareholders' equity$11.0BQoQ +2.1%
- Tangible book value$8.1BQoQ +3.0%
Notes (1)
- Total debt: About the summary: The summary's $453M is product-level debt and liabilities; total debt of $0 is the company's total-debt measure rather than that product-level amount.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8H1 free cash flow was $1.21B, exceeding $571M of dividends and $501M of repurchases.
- Momentum+0.5H1 revenue rose 7.9% and operating income 14%, while Q2 net outflows were $6.5B.
- Outlook0.0Equity lost $13.5B while target-date and alternatives attracted $3.7B, leaving diversification execution uncertain.
Executive Summary
T. Rowe Price delivered market-led growth in Q2 2026, with revenue rising 11% and operating income increasing 13%, but client demand remained weaker than headline earnings suggest. Market appreciation and income added $190B to assets under management, overwhelming $6.5B of net outflows, while lower-fee product mix constrained revenue growth. GAAP net income rose 25%, helped by investment gains; adjusted net income increased 11%, a better indication of underlying earnings momentum. For investors, the opportunity is expanding retirement and alternatives businesses alongside expense discipline; the central threat is that persistent equity withdrawals and fee compression leave growth dependent on favorable markets.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 or 6/30/2026 balance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $1.91B; +11% Y/Y | $3.76B; +7.9% Y/Y | Asset growth outpaced fee growth |
| GAAP operating income | $541M; +13% Y/Y | $1.22B; +14% Y/Y | Operating leverage improved |
| GAAP operating margin | 28.3%, vs 27.8% | 32.4%, vs 30.8% | Revenue growth exceeded expense growth |
| Net income | $632M; +25% Y/Y | $1.13B; +14% Y/Y | Investment gains amplified quarterly growth |
| Adjusted net income | $565M; +11% Y/Y | — | Less pronounced underlying improvement |
| Diluted EPS | $2.88, vs $2.24 | $5.10, vs $4.38 | Lower share count supported growth |
| Total assets | — | $15.4B; +7.1% from year-end | Investments and product consolidation expanded assets |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | — | $11.0B / ≈$8.11B | Both broadly flat from year-end |
Advisory revenue by asset class:
| Asset class | Q2 2026 revenue | Y/Y change |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | $1.0B | +9.6% |
| Fixed income, including money market | $110M | +7.6% |
| Multi-asset | $530M | +16% |
| Alternatives | $90M | +8.8% |
- Fee realization: average assets under management increased 16%, but the effective advisory fee rate excluding performance fees fell to 38.1 bp from 39.6 bp as clients shifted toward lower-fee products.
- Earnings quality: non-operating income increased to $369M from $236M, including investment and consolidated-product gains. Operating expenses included $127M of market-related deferred-compensation expense, economically hedged through non-operating results.
- Cash conversion: H1 consolidated OCF of $1.34B exceeded net income of $1.13B; capital expenditures of $128M left FCF of $1.21B. Company-attributable OCF was $1.77B, distinguishing corporate cash generation from consolidated-product effects.
- Capital returns: financing cash outflows for repurchases were $501M; shares outstanding fell 2.4% to 213M, net of issuance. Dividends consumed another $571M, with combined distributions below consolidated FCF.
- Balance-sheet composition: goodwill was $2.64B. Product-level debt and liabilities increased to $453M from $21.3M following collateralized loan obligation consolidation; related product assets are unavailable for general corporate use.
Business Developments
Retirement and credit products provided offsets to equity withdrawals. Target-date assets reached $622B with $1.7B of quarterly inflows; fixed income and alternatives attracted $4.6B and $2.0B, respectively, while equity lost $13.5B.
Management is reallocating resources while containing expense growth: average associate headcount declined 6.6%, H1 restructuring charges reached $16.7M, and expected FY capital expenditures of ≈$270M are almost entirely technology-related.
The company committed $278M to future Oak Hill Advisors product launches through 2030. Separately, it determined that none of the acquisition’s potential $900M contingent payment would be earned against cumulative 2022–2026 revenue targets; this removes a potential obligation but does not establish operating improvement.
Risk Assessment
- Equity retention: only 23% of equity fund assets outperformed passive-peer medians over one year and 25% over three years, exposing the largest advisory revenue source to continued withdrawals.
- Market and pricing dependence: advisory fees generate more than 90% of revenue; persistent outflows and declining fee rates mean favorable markets are doing much of the work supporting growth.
- Investment exposure: maximum loss exposure to unconsolidated variable-interest entities rose to $1.47B from $1.29B, including $177M of unfunded commitments; illiquid holdings and product funding can absorb capital while investment marks make earnings volatile.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that retirement products, alternatives expansion and resource realignment can offset equity attrition. The thesis works if these businesses generate durable client inflows and operating growth rather than merely benefiting from rising markets.
- Equity recovery: starting with $13.5B of quarterly outflows and weak relative performance, subsequent filings should show improving performance and smaller withdrawals; continued losses would undermine the core franchise.
- Retirement durability: target-date assets of $622B and $1.7B of inflows provide the baseline. Sustained inflows would validate demand; outflows would weaken the diversification thesis.
- Alternatives execution: $61.7B of assets and $2.0B of inflows underpin the $278M launch commitment. Growing assets and advisory fees would support reinvestment; stalled growth would challenge it.
- Expense discipline: H1 operating margin reached 32.4% despite restructuring costs. Further margin improvement alongside revenue growth would validate realignment; falling revenue alongside cost reductions would not.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 41c4ca4692 · 2026-10-16 19:54:46Z