Williams Companies 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Momentum deal and Power Innovation partnership advance gas and power expansion as investment outpaces operating cash flow.

Filed 2026-08-03 16:21 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$3.1BYoY +9.8%QoQ +0.8%
  • Operating income$1.2BYoY +25.1%QoQ −10.5%
  • Net income$827.0MYoY +51.5%QoQ −4.4%
  • Total assets$60.6BQoQ +1.7%
  • Total debt— Unavailable
  • Shareholders' equity$13.2BQoQ +1.5%
  • Tangible book value$6.6BQoQ +4.6%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.2H1 free cash flow was $(214)M, while $4.48B liquidity covered $2.2B due within one year.
  • Momentum+0.5Q2 revenue rose 9.8% and segment EBITDA 16%, while H1 operating income rose 23%.
  • Outlook+0.4The $30.7B performance-obligation backlog and planned $7.3B–$7.9B 2026 investment support contracted expansion.

Executive Summary

Williams is accelerating investment in natural-gas infrastructure and contracted power generation, positioning itself for demand from power producers and liquefied natural gas exports. Q2 earnings grew faster than revenue, supported by pipeline expansions, higher rates and gathering activity, but marketing valuation gains and H1 asset-sale gains mean earnings growth was not entirely recurring. H1 operating cash flow did not cover capital expenditures, even before dividends, making financing central to the expansion strategy. July’s Momentum acquisition agreement and power-project capital partnership increase the growth opportunity while adding integration, construction and dilution risks; investors should judge success by projects entering service and generating cash, not headline earnings alone.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Reported results Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $3.05B, +9.8% Y/Y; H1 $6.08B, +4.4% Service growth underpins performance; commodity adjustments distort consolidated revenue.
Operating income Q2 $1.18B, +25%; H1 $2.50B, +23% Growth exceeded revenue gains, but H1 benefited from disposals.
Reportable-segment Modified EBITDA, non-GAAP Q2 $1.98B, +16%; H1 $3.96B, +11% Broad segment improvement, with marketing valuation effects.
Net income attributable to Williams Q2 $827M, +51%; H1 $1.69B, +37% Earnings outpaced recurring cash-flow growth.
Diluted EPS Q2 $0.68 vs $0.45; H1 $1.38 vs $1.01 Earnings improvement translated into per-share gains.
Cash conversion H1 OCF $2.98B; capital expenditures $3.19B; FCF $(214)M vs $899M Accelerated investment moved cash flow after capital expenditures into deficit.
Total assets $60.6B, +3.5% since year-end Expansion is increasing the asset base.
Equity Attributable to Williams: $13.2B; total (incl. noncontrolling interests): $15.4B Outside ownership materially contributes to consolidated capital.
Total debt, carrying amount $30.3B, +5.8% since year-end Borrowing is growing faster than assets.
  • Earnings quality: H1 included $194M of upstream-sale gains and a $127M investment-disposal gain. Q2 marketing results included $119M of unrealized derivative gains; these are distinct from recurring infrastructure earnings.
  • Cash-flow divergence: H1 OCF rose only 3.3%, while capital expenditures increased 61%; Transco paid a net $221M rate-case refund. Non-cash disposal gains also limit comparability between earnings and cash flow.
  • Funding and distributions: H1 common dividends consumed $1.28B; interest expense increased 6.9% to $747M. Available liquidity was $4.48B, against $2.2B of debt due within one year.
  • Revenue visibility: Remaining performance obligations totaled $30.7B, predominantly capacity, storage and midstream commitments; reservation charges reduce regulated transportation exposure to commodity prices and throughput.

Business Developments

Underlying infrastructure growth reflected expansions, rate increases, Louisiana Energy Gateway and stronger Haynesville gathering activity. Management forecasts $7.3B–$7.9B of 2026 growth capital and investment spending, excluding acquisitions and certain customer-reimbursable power equipment.

July developments materially expand that strategy:

  • Momentum: Acquisition agreed for up to $5.5B, including ≈$2B of Williams common stock, with closing expected later in 2026 subject to approvals. Its Haynesville gathering and pipeline capacity strengthens Williams’ position supplying growing gas demand.
  • Power Innovation: A 49% noncontrolling interest in five projects was sold for $5.34B of committed capital; ≈$3.75B was received initially. Williams retains control and a later buyout right, reducing immediate funding needs while sharing project economics.
  • Portfolio recycling: South Mansfield, Brazos Permian II and gathering-asset sales release capital and reduce some upstream exposure, but disposal gains should not be mistaken for sustained operating growth.

Risk Assessment

  • Funding and dilution: Negative working capital of $3.4B, investment exceeding OCF and acquisition commitments increase reliance on debt, partner capital and stock issuance.
  • Project execution: Permitting, construction, inflation and supply-chain disruption could delay revenue from the large pipeline and power investment program.
  • Commodity and valuation exposure: Derivatives produced a $267M H1 pretax net loss despite a Q2 gain; underlying contract offsets may be recognized later, creating earnings timing volatility.
  • Customer activity and asset recoverability: Weaker producer activity could reduce gathering volumes and trigger impairments, particularly for assets acquired during 2012–2014 whose carrying values may exceed current fair value.
  • Regulation and litigation: Tariff decisions, methane and climate requirements, and unresolved Pennsylvania royalty litigation can affect recoveries, costs and cash flows.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that contracted gas transportation and power demand will justify accelerated investment, while disposals and outside project capital help finance expansion. The opportunity is a larger recurring earnings base; the threat is spending and dilution arriving before project cash flows.

  • Momentum integration: The up-to-$5.5B acquisition adds 6 billion cubic feet/day of gathering and 4 billion cubic feet/day of pipeline capacity. Later filings should show acquired activity supporting segment growth; weak volumes, integration costs or impairments would undermine the bet.
  • Power commercialization: Combined Socrates facilities are expected to provide 556 megawatts under a primarily fixed-price 10-year agreement; Socrates South entered service in July. Further commissioning and revenue support success; delays or cost overruns weaken returns.
  • Pipeline delivery: Management plans Northeast Supply Enhancement’s fully subscribed 400,000 dekatherms/day capacity for 2027. Timely service and revenue growth validate contracted demand; approval or construction delays defer returns.
  • Funding discipline: Starting from H1 FCF of $(214)M before dividends, subsequent filings should show operating cash catching up as projects mature. Persistent deficits alongside rising debt and share issuance would weaken per-share economics.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback