CITY THERAPEUTICS, INC. 424B4final IPO prospectus

PositiveCustomer concentration

Develops RNA-interference drugs led by thrombosis candidate CITY-FXI; $200M all-primary raise funds early-stage development.

Filed 2026-10-16 16:49 ET · Listing on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5Post-IPO cash is $354M, with projected runway into late 2028; later development needs financing.
  • Momentumn/anot enough history: collaboration revenue was $13.6M against $46.3M H1 R&D.
  • Outlook+0.3Management targets Phase 2 by mid-2027 and funding runway into late 2028; efficacy remains unproven.
  • Customer concentration“Bausch + Lomb and Biogen account for all revenue.”

The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.

Executive Summary

City Therapeutics develops RNA-interference medicines, with three lead programs targeting thrombosis, inherited vision loss and anemia; none has established clinical efficacy. Revenue comes entirely from collaborations: FY2025 revenue rose 388% to $13.6M, but H1 2026 growth slowed to 14% while net loss more than doubled to $(53.4)M as development spending expanded. The $200M, entirely primary IPO values City at an implied $931M, with buyers receiving 21.5% of the prospectus’s post-offering shares. At 68.6× FY2025 revenue, this is a clinical-development investment rather than an earnings story: early human results, delivery technology and partner commitments must justify the valuation.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 11,111,111 shares at $18.00 raise $200M gross; 51,721,168 post-offering shares imply $931M market capitalization, a 21.5% buyer stake and 68.6× FY2025 revenue. This count includes 1,964,421 restricted shares. Including 6,817,031 outstanding or offering-related options gives 58,538,199 fully diluted shares, $1.05B capitalization and a 19.0% IPO-buyer stake, before future grants.
  • Structure: all shares are newly issued; City receives estimated net proceeds of $182M, with no secondary-holder payout. A 30-day option covers another 1,666,666 primary shares, increasing net proceeds to $209M. Goldman Sachs and Jefferies lead the underwriting, alongside Stifel and Oppenheimer; listing is on Nasdaq Global Market as CTY.
  • Deployment: alongside existing cash, management allocates $30M to CITY-FXI, $20M to CITY-RBP4, $40M to CITY-TFR2, $70M to platform development and the remaining $21.5M to working capital and general purposes. These funds finance development, not commercialization.
  • Capitalization bridge: preferred stock converts into 28,848,641 common shares, and Biogen’s note converts into 2,133,788 shares at 85% of the IPO price. Conversion removes $256M of preferred claims and $33.1M of note liabilities, taking equity from $(132)M before the IPO to $157M before new proceeds; the offering lifts it to $339M.
  • Asset backing: each $18.00 share is backed by $6.81 of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $11.19 gap. Existing holders paid an average $7.42 per share; most of the IPO price therefore pays for prospective pipeline value.
  • Timing and supply: pricing was 10/15/2026; delivery is expected on or about 10/19/2026. Directors, officers and substantially all existing holders face 180-day lock-ups ending 4/13/2027, subject to exceptions or early release; 40,610,057 pre-offering shares represent 78.5% of the initial share base.

Key Financial Highlights

$M; historical unless labeled. “After IPO” assumes the preferred-stock and note conversions plus base offering proceeds and expenses, applied to 6/30/2026—not a forecast closing balance.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 H1 2025 H1 2026 After IPO
Collaboration revenue 2.78 13.6 5.58 6.36 —
Revenue growth, Y/Y — 388% — 14% —
R&D expense 25.7 58.4 24.4 46.3 —
Operating loss (29.1) (59.9) (26.6) (51.1) —
Net loss (27.8) (58.5) (24.3) (53.4) —
OCF (20.4) (41.6) (7.10) (43.2) —
FCF: OCF less capital expenditures (23.9) (44.0) (7.45) (44.2) —
Cash, including restricted cash 128 115 — 172 354
Debt: convertible-note carrying value 10.3 41.9 — 33.1 0
Total liabilities — 89.9 — 84.3 50.5
Total assets 145 150 — 209 389
Stockholders’ equity, also tangible equity (29.4) (84.7) — (132) 339
  • Spending trajectory: H1 R&D increased 90%, reflecting pipeline progression, staffing and expanded laboratories; revenue does not scale with these investments and is recognized according to collaboration research progress.
  • Cash-flow divergence: noncash compensation and note remeasurement partly explain why H1 operating cash use was below net loss. The sharp Y/Y cash-use increase also reflects receivables growth and the absence of the prior period’s large deferred-revenue inflow.
  • Equity deficit: accumulated losses of $143M and $256M of preferred stock held outside stockholders’ equity explain negative historical equity—not excessive borrowing. Conversion also entails a $5.3M note-remeasurement loss before the offering.
  • Liquidity: preliminary, unaudited cash and cash equivalents were ≈$142M at 9/30/2026. Management projects funding into late 2028 with IPO proceeds, but expects additional financing for later development.
  • Compensation: H1 stock-based compensation reached $4.92M, including $3.4M from a scientific milestone becoming probable; development milestones can therefore trigger accounting expense before commercial success.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

City seeks to develop owned medicines while monetizing selected programs through partnerships. RNA interference reduces production of targeted proteins; its platform combines engineered triggers, tissue-selective delivery and genetics-led target selection. Management targets one to two new clinical-trial applications annually.

  • CITY-FXI: Phase 1 healthy-volunteer cohorts showed 61%, 79% and 85% Factor XI suppression at increasing doses, with six participants per cohort. Biomarker activity supports further development but does not establish prevention of thrombosis or bleeding safety.
  • CITY-RBP4 and CITY-TFR2: animal studies support vitamin-A suppression for Stargardt disease and improved iron availability for anemia, respectively. Their transition into human studies is the next test of whether City can reproduce its lead program’s pharmacological activity.
  • Partner economics: Bausch + Lomb and Biogen account for all revenue. Agreements offer up to $485M and ≈$1.0B in milestones, respectively, plus royalties, but these contingent payments depend on selection, development and commercialization decisions.
  • Platform expansion: proprietary delivery approaches aim beyond the liver into ocular and central-nervous-system tissues. Foundational technology is licensed from Ohio State Innovation Foundation, with royalties and milestones reducing City’s retained economics; manufacturing depends on limited third-party suppliers.

Governance and Control

  • Ownership concentration: ARCH’s principal-stockholder calculation gives it 26.0% after the IPO, vs 7.44% for FMR, 6.21% for Invus and 3.90% for Viking; large holders retain substantial influence despite offering dilution.
  • Board protections: staggered terms, removal only for cause with two-thirds approval, and restrictions on stockholder action make unsolicited control changes harder.
  • Equity incentives: 6,516,101 shares are reserved under the new incentive plan and 503,322 under the employee purchase plan, beyond outstanding awards; annual reserve increases can extend dilution.
  • Related parties and oversight: H1 facility rent and fees to an affiliate were $4.4M. The audit committee initially has two members and must reach three qualifying independent members within one year; emerging-growth-company exemptions reduce reporting and auditor-attestation requirements.

Risk Assessment

  • Clinical concentration: three early programs underpin the investment case, while no trial is complete and protein suppression has not established therapeutic benefit.
  • Platform translation: novel delivery and trigger technology lacks a clinical track record; failure outside the liver would weaken the broader platform thesis.
  • Financing: H1 FCF burn was $(44.2)M, and the late-2028 runway depends on assumptions; delays could force dilution or program reductions.
  • Partner dependence: City expects a CITY-FXI partner before Phase 3, while existing collaborators control important downstream decisions and can deprioritize programs.
  • Execution and rights: limited-source manufacturing, uncertain regulatory acceptance of the China anemia study and dependence on licensed intellectual property could delay or block development.
  • Valuation and supply: 68.6× research-driven revenue requires substantial clinical value creation; lock-up expiry releases a potentially large share overhang.

Investor Actionables

At $18.00, buyers must accept that early biomarker evidence can become clinically differentiated medicines and a repeatable platform. Proceeds fund the next development stages, not the full path to approval.

  • CITY-FXI: starting from 85% suppression at the highest reported dose, monitor further Phase 1 data and the planned mid-2027 Phase 2 start. The case strengthens with durable activity and acceptable safety, and weakens with safety signals or delays.
  • Pipeline breadth: management targets initial CITY-RBP4 and China CITY-TFR2 data in mid-2027. Human activity consistent with animal findings supports diversification; weak translation or unusable study data undermines it.
  • Partner validation: monitor Bausch + Lomb’s targeted late-2026 candidate-selection readiness and Biogen’s late-2027 selection target. Progress supports platform economics; deferral or termination weakens contingent-payment value.
  • Runway: test the late-2028 funding claim against subsequent cash use and program progress. Milestones reached within resources support the plan; financing required before meaningful readouts would expose buyers to earlier dilution.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt dc286f99c8 · 2026-10-16 22:42:22Z

Feedback