CITY THERAPEUTICS, INC. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus
Pre-revenueCustomer concentration
RNA interference drug developer seeks $165M–$185M gross to fund CITY-FXI trials and early-stage pipeline development
Filed 2026-10-09 06:04 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health0.0September cash was ≈$142M versus H1 operating cash use of $43.2M; IPO proceeds remain unavailable.
- Momentumn/anot enough history
- Outlook+0.1Funding is projected into late 2028; RBP4 and TFR2 trials are planned for 2026–2027.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
City Therapeutics develops RNA interference therapies, with one candidate in Phase 1 and two approaching clinical development; current revenue comes entirely from research collaborations, not product sales. FY2025 revenue increased 388% to $13.6M, but net loss reached $(58.5)M; H1 2026 revenue growth slowed to 14.0% while net loss more than doubled to $(53.4)M. The unpriced, all-primary IPO would raise $165M–$185M gross at $17.00–$19.00, implying an $856M–$956M market capitalization and 19.3% ownership for IPO buyers before outstanding options. At 63.1–70.5 times FY2025 revenue, buyers are underwriting clinical and platform success rather than an established earnings business; the offering funds development milestones, not completion of commercialization.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 9,722,222 primary shares at $17.00–$19.00; gross proceeds $165M–$185M, market capitalization $856M–$956M, buyer stake 19.3%, and 63.1–70.5 times FY2025 revenue. These computations use 50,332,279 post-offering shares, holding the prospectus’s midpoint-price conversion assumptions constant. Adding 6,392,971 outstanding and subsequently granted options gives 56,725,250 shares and $964M–$1.08B capitalization, reducing buyers’ stake to 17.1%; this excludes ungranted plan reserves and exercise proceeds.
- Terms: Unpriced offering; all proceeds go to City, with no secondary sales. At the $18.00 midpoint, estimated net proceeds are ≈$158M, or ≈$183M with full exercise of the 30-day, 1,458,333-share underwriter option. City has applied to list on Nasdaq Global Market as CTY.
- Deployment: Offering proceeds plus existing cash fund ≈$30M for CITY-FXI, ≈$20M for CITY-RBP4, ≈$40M for CITY-TFR2 and ≈$70M for platform development; the ≈$160M allocation therefore exceeds base net proceeds. Remaining funds support working capital and general purposes. Management projects funding into late 2028, with substantial further capital required afterward.
- Tangible backing: At $18.00, each share is backed by $6.53 of net tangible assets after the IPO, an $11.47 gap. Existing holders paid $7.42 per share on average. This dilution calculation excludes 1,964,421 restricted shares subject to repurchase or forfeiture, unlike the offering’s outstanding-share count.
- Capitalization bridge: Preferred stock converts into 28,848,641 common shares; the Biogen note converts into 2,133,788 shares at 85% of the midpoint price. These conversions remove preferred-stock priority and note borrowing rather than repay lenders in cash; the note conversion also generates a $5.3M fair-value loss.
- Share overhang: Directors, officers and substantially all existing holders face 180-day lock-ups from the eventual prospectus date, subject to exceptions. Most pre-offering shares remain restricted; registration rights and equity-plan issuances create subsequent selling capacity.
Key Financial Highlights
Amounts in $M. Annual figures are audited; interim figures are unaudited. Balance sheets are before the IPO unless labeled otherwise. “After IPO” assumes preferred-stock and note conversions plus the midpoint offering, net of offering costs.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue | 2.78 | 13.6 | 5.58 | 6.36 | — |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 388% | — | 14.0% | — |
| R&D expense | 25.7 | 58.4 | 24.4 | 46.3 | — |
| Operating loss | (29.1) | (59.9) | (26.6) | (51.1) | — |
| Net loss | (27.8) | (58.5) | (24.3) | (53.4) | — |
| OCF | (20.4) | (41.6) | (7.10) | (43.2) | — |
| Capital expenditures | 3.54 | 2.41 | 0.352 | 1.02 | — |
| Cash, including restricted cash | 128 | 115 | — | 172 | 331 |
| Convertible-note debt, carrying value | 10.3 | 41.9 | — | 33.1 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | — | 89.9 | — | 84.3 | 51.2 |
| Total assets | 145 | 150 | — | 209 | 366 |
| Stockholders’ equity | (29.4) | (84.7) | — | (132) | 316 |
| Tangible equity, dilution-section basis | — | — | — | (133) | 316 |
- Deficit explanation: Before the IPO, $256M of convertible preferred stock sits outside stockholders’ equity, while accumulated losses total $143M; the equity deficit is therefore not a measure of borrowing. Conversions produce $157M equity before new IPO cash; ≈$158M net proceeds then lift equity to $316M.
- Spending trajectory: RBP4, TFR2, discovery work and clinical readiness drove rising R&D; collaboration revenue covers only a small fraction of development expenditure.
- Cash-loss divergence: H1 2026 OCF reflects noncash charges, including $4.92M stock-based compensation, plus working-capital movements. Its deterioration also reflects a $3.91M receivables cash use and absence of H1 2025’s $12.6M deferred-revenue inflow.
- Liquidity: The $99.5M gross Series B financing replenished cash. Preliminary, unaudited cash and equivalents were ≈$142M on 9/30/2026; unlike the table’s cash row, this excludes restricted cash and has no auditor assurance.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
City aims to retain selected therapies internally and partner others, combining engineered RNA triggers, tissue-directed delivery and genetics-led target selection. Management targets one to two new investigational-drug applications annually; delivery beyond the liver remains an unvalidated platform opportunity.
- CITY-FXI: Early healthy-volunteer cohorts showed 61%, 79% and 85% Factor XI knockdown at increasing doses, with generally good tolerability. Additional Phase 1 data are expected in late 2026; a Phase 2 knee-surgery study is planned for mid-2027, with results in early 2028. Reduced bleeding versus existing anticoagulants remains unproven.
- CITY-RBP4 and CITY-TFR2: RBP4 targets Stargardt disease, with more than 30,000 diagnosed U.S. patients; Phase 1 initiation is planned for late 2026 and initial data for mid-2027. TFR2 targets iron-restricted anemia, with China investigator-led testing planned for late 2026 and a company Phase 1/2 study for early 2027.
- Partner economics: Biogen supplied 55.3% of H1 2026 revenue and Bausch + Lomb 44.7%. Potential milestones of ≈$1.0B and up to $485M, respectively, are contingent—not contracted revenue—and partners control downstream development after selection. City also depends on an exclusive, royalty-bearing Ohio State Innovation Foundation license and outsourced manufacturing.
Governance and Control
- Voting: One common-stock class, one vote per share. ARCH is the largest holder at 26.7% after the IPO; Fidelity holds 7.64% and Invus 6.38%, using the principal-stockholder section’s later-date 50,562,595-share basis.
- Leadership ownership: Executives and directors collectively hold 8.54% on that basis; Executive Chair John Maraganore holds 4.20% and CEO Andrew Orth 2.16%. Institutional concentration gives major holders substantial influence without super-voting shares.
- Entrenchment: A staggered board, two-thirds removal requirements and restrictions on shareholder action make board replacement or unsolicited takeovers harder.
- Compensation dilution: The new incentive plan reserves 6,516,101 shares and can expand annually by 5% of outstanding shares; the employee purchase plan starts with 503,322 shares. Existing executive options include IPO- and development-dependent vesting.
- Conflicts and oversight: Director-affiliated investors participated materially in financing, and Maraganore has separate compensation arrangements. Reduced reporting exemptions remove auditor attestation of internal controls; the audit committee must expand from two to three qualified members within one year of listing.
Risk Assessment
- Clinical translation: City has completed no clinical trials; target knockdown and early tolerability do not establish patient benefit or long-term safety.
- Financing: Increasing expenditure could shorten the projected late-2028 runway, and CITY-FXI is expected to need a partner before Phase 3.
- Platform and intellectual property: Extrahepatic delivery is unproven, while loss of foundational licensed rights could impair multiple programs.
- Execution and foreign data: Outsourced manufacturing and the investigator-led China TFR2 trial create supply, oversight and regulatory-acceptance risks.
- Partner concentration: Two collaborators generate all revenue and can terminate for convenience, potentially eliminating funding and development support.
- Valuation and dilution: A 63.1–70.5-times revenue valuation requires clinical value creation; options, expanding award pools and subsequent financing dilute participation.
Investor Actionables
The investment case requires human clinical validation and repeatable pipeline generation. Proceeds finance early development and platform expansion, not a self-funding business.
- FXI differentiation: Starting from 85% knockdown at 150 mg, test whether later data establish durable suppression and acceptable safety; the planned early-2028 Phase 2 results must connect biology to clinical benefit.
- Pipeline breadth: Test the planned RBP4 and TFR2 trial starts and 2027 readouts. Human activity with acceptable safety supports platform repeatability; delays or failed translation weaken it.
- Partner validation: From $6.36M H1 2026 collaboration revenue, track candidate selections and continued research support. Advancement supports external validation; termination or prolonged nonselection undermines it.
- Funding discipline: Against $(43.2)M H1 2026 OCF, track program spending and management’s late-2028 runway projection. Milestones reached within funding support the case; earlier financing without corresponding progress weakens it.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be